Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting the selection of fourth party logistics provider in the automotive and consumer product industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเลือกผู้ให้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์แบบบุคคลที่สี่ในอุตสาหกรรมประกอบยานยนต์และสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2153
Abstract
There are 4 objectives for this research which are 1) To evaluate the most important factors considered when selecting 4PL service 2) To compare all factors in selecting 4PL providers between automotive and consumer product industry 3) To identify the major benefits that customer expected from using a 4PL provider and 4) To provide the obstacles that could encounter companies when they consider using the 4PL provider. The methodologies for this research are descriptive analysis and hypothesis test (T- Test) by using primary sources from 93 copies of questionnaire survey and depth interview from 6 professionals in logistics and supply chain area. According to the research result, the researcher found are 1) The most important factors in selecting 4PL provider are supply chain integration, focusing on core competency and using multiple 3PL in the same time 2) There are differences in selecting 4PL providers between automotive and consumer product industry. Automotive industry concerned more in the need of supply chain integration, focusing on core competency while consumer product industry has focused more in customers’ supply chain demands exceeding its capability to deliver. 3) The customer’s expected benefits are cost and efficiency improvement 4) The obstacles in using 4PL provider are the lack of management confidence in an outside party to deliver the same high level service that company employees provided and loss of control to an outside party.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ประเมินถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเลือกผู้ให้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์แบบบุคคลที่สี่มากที่สุด 2) เปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเลือกผู้ให้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์แบบบุคคลที่สี่ทั้งหมดระหว่างอุตสาหกรรมประกอบยานยนต์และสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค 3) กำหนดประโยชน์หลักที่ลูกค้าคาดหวังที่จะได้รับจากการใช้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์แบบบุคคลที่สี่ และ 4) ค้นหาอุปสรรคที่บริษัทคาดว่าจะพบเมื่อพิจารณาที่จะใช้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์แบบบุคคลที่สี่ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยของงานวิจัยนี้คือการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณาและการทดสอบสมมติฐานแบบ T- Test โดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบปฐมภูมิจากแบบสอบถามจำนวน 93 ชุดและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านโลจิสติกส์และห่วงโซ่อุปทานจำนวน 6 ท่าน ผลของการศีกษาพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเลือกผู้ให้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์แบบบุคคลที่สี่มากที่สุดคือความต้องการในการรวบรวมห่วงโซ่อุปทานเพื่อมุ่งเน้นความสามารถหลักและการใช้บริการจากผู้ให้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์แบบบุคคลที่สามหลายรายในเวลาเดียวกัน 2) อุตสาหกรรมทั้งสองนี้มีความแตกต่างกันในปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการเลือกผู้ให้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์แบบบุคคลที่สี่โดยที่อุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์สนใจที่ความต้องการในการรวบรวมห่วงโซ่อุปทานเพื่อมุ่งเน้นความสามารถหลักมากกว่าและอุตสาหกรรมสนใจที่ความต้องการของลูกค้าทางด้านห่วงโซ่อุปทานมีมากเกินความสามารถที่จะส่งให้ได้มากกว่า 3) ประโยชน์หลักที่ลูกค้าคาดหวังที่จะได้รับจากการใช้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์แบบบุคคลที่สี่คือเรื่องต้นทุนและการพัฒนาทางด้านประสิทธิภาพ 4) อุปสรรคที่บริษัทคาดว่าจะพบเมื่อพิจารณาที่จะใช้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์แบบบุคคลที่สี่คือการขาดความมั่นใจในการจัดการของผู้ให้บริการในระดับที่ลูกจ้างของบริษัทสามารถทำให้ได้และการสูญเสียการควบคุมกับกลุ่มบุคคลภายนอก
Creative Commons License