Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of silica fouling on fluoride removal by ultra low pressure reverse osmosis membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการอุดตันของซิลิกาที่มีต่อการบำบัดฟลูออไรด์โดยการใช้เมมเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับชนิดแรงดันต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphong Wattanachira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2141
Abstract
The effects of silica fouling on fluoride removal by an ultra low pressure reverse osmosis (ULPRO) membrane were studied in cross-flow membrane test unit. The UTC-70, ULPRO membrane was studied under two operating conditions, namely, the concentration polarization experiment and silica fouling experiment at the operating transmembrane pressures of 0.1, 0.3, and 0.5 MPa. In the concentration polarization experiment, water containing various fluoride concentration of 0, 10, 25, and 50 mM were prepared as feed solutions under the controlled temperature of 25oC. The results showed that permeate flux of the membrane declined with the decreasing of operating transmembrane pressure and the increasing of fluoride concentration in feed water. The average mass transfer coefficient values of 0.1, 0.3, and 0.5 MPa were 4.79 x 10-5, 4.12 x 10-5, and 3.24 x 10-5 m/s, respectively. In the silica fouling experiment, water containing fluoride concentration of 15 mg/L combined with the different amount of silica concentration was prepared as feed solution. It was found that permeate flux slightly decreased with the increment of silica concentration in feed solution. However, fluoride rejection was higher during an increment of silica concentration between 0 and 100 mg/L. In contrast, a decrease in fluoride rejection was observed as silica concentration was increased from 100 to 300 mg/L. However, efficiencies of ULPRO membrane for defluoridation of between 87.0 and 98.7% were obtained. At 0.3 and 0.5 MPa, the formation of a polymerized silica fouled layer was found at the low silica concentration of 100 mg/L in feed water while the formation of colloidal silica fouled layer occurred at the high silica concentration of 300 mg/L. At 0.1 MPa, the polymerized silica fouled layer was present at both the low silica concentration and high silica concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอุดตันของซิลิกาบนผิวของเมมเบรนเป็นปัญหาที่พบมากในกระบวนการออสโมซิสย้อนกลับ (RO) ซึ่งมีผลทำให้เกิดการลดลงของอัตราการผลิตน้ำสะอาด ทำให้เมมเบรนเกิดการเสียหาย และนอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลทำให้มีการใช้พลังงานในการเดินระบบเพิ่มมากขึ้น อันเนื่องจากการสูญเสียความดันในระบบ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองหาผลของการจับตัวของซิลิกาบนผิวของเมมเบรนที่มีต่อการบำบัดฟลูออไรด์โดยการใช้เมมเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับชนิดแรงดันต่ำโดยการทดลองเมมเบรนได้เดินระบบแบบครอสโฟล์และใช้เมมเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับชนิดแรงดันต่ำ (UTC-70) โดยมีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิไว้ที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียส และแปรผันค่าความดันไว้จำนวน 3 ค่า คือ 0.1, 0.3 และ 0.5 เมกะปาสคาล โดยวัตถุประสงค์ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ได้แบ่งบอกเป็นสองหัวข้อคือ การทดลองเรื่องคอนเซนเตรชั่นโพลาไรเซชั่น ซึ่งจะทำโดยการสังเคราะห์น้ำฟลูออไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆกันคือ 0, 10, 25 และ 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ และการทดลองเรื่องการจับตัวของซิลิกาที่ผิวของเมมเบรน ซึ่งน้ำเข้าระบบได้ถูกเตรียมโดยการผสมฟลูออไรด์ในปริมาณ 15 มก./ลิตร กับซิลิกาที่มีการแปรผันความเข้มข้นไว้ที่ 0, 100 และ 300 มก./ลิตร จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าค่าอัตราการผลิตน้ำสะอาดที่ได้แปรผกผันกับค่าความดันและปริมาณความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำเข้าระบบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การเคลื่อนย้ายของสารฟลูออไรด์ที่ความดัน 0.1 เมกะปาสคาล เท่ากับ 4.79 x 10-5 และที่ 0.3 เมกะปาสคาล เท่ากับ 4.12 x 10-5 และ ที่ 0.5 เมกะปาสคาล เท่ากับ 3.24 x 10-5 เมตรต่อวินาที สำหรับการทดลองการอุดตันของซิลิกานั้นพบว่าค่าอัตราการผลิตน้ำสะอาดที่ได้แปรผันตามความดันและปริมาณความเข้มข้นของซิลิกาในน้ำเข้าระบบ โดยอัตราการผลิตน้ำสะอาดที่ได้จะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณความเข้มข้นของซิลิกาในน้ำเข้าระบบเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษายังพบอีกว่าค่าอัตราการกำจัดฟลูออไรด์นั้นได้เพิ่มขึ้นที่ความเข้มข้นของซิลิกาเท่ากับ 100 มก./ลิตร และลดลงที่ความเข้มข้นของซิลิกาเท่ากับ 300 มก./ลิตร ซึ่งการทดลองครั้งนี้พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดของฟลูออไรด์โดยใช้เมมเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับชนิดแรงดันต่ำนั้นอยู่ในช่วง 87.0 ถึง 98.7 % ที่ความดันในการเดินระบบเท่ากับ 0.3 และ 0.5 เมกะปาสคาล เมื่อน้ำเข้าระบบที่มีซิลิกาความเข้มข้น 100 มก./ลิตร พบว่าซิลิกาจับตัวกันแบบแน่น (polymerized silica fouling) และที่ความเข้มข้นซิลิกาในน้ำเข้าระบบเท่ากับ 300 มก./ลิตร ซิลิกาจะจับตัวกันแบบหลวม (colloidal silica fouling) ในขณะที่ใช้ความดันในการเดินระบบเท่ากับ 0.1 เมกะปาสคาล พบว่ามีซิลิกามีการจับตัวแบบแน่น (polymerized silica fouling) ทั้งที่ความเข้มข้นซิลิกาในน้ำเข้าระบบเท่ากับ 100 และ 300 มก./ลิตร
Share
COinS