Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of tungsten trioxide-titanium dioxide composite film and its applications in heterogeneous photocatalysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มผสมทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์-ไทเทเทียมไดออกไซด์และการประยุกต์ใช้ปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลซิสแบบเฮตเทอโรจีเนียส
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul
Second Advisor
Rajeshwar, Krishnan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2130
Abstract
This research focuses on preparation and characterization of TiO[subscript 2], WO[subscript 3] and composite films using two techniques: electrodeposition and anodization. Optimization of SS/TiO[subscript 2], SS/WO[subscript 3] and composite films prepared by electrodeposition on the stainless steel (SS) type 304 was investigated. This study also probes the relationship between the morphology of anodic TiO[subscript 2] and WO[subscript 3] layers grown on Ti or W foil substrates and their subsequent photoelectrochemical response in 0.5 M Na[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4] supporting electrolyte. The effects of anodization variables (voltage and time) and anodization medium composition [water, glycerol, poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG), ethylene glycol (EG)] along with fluoride ion concentration on the oxide layer morphology and photoresponse are described. Well define nanotube morphology of TiO[subscript 2] was observed when the fluoride ion containing electrolyte was modified by PEG400 or EG while the nanotube morphology could not be observed on W substrate. In fabrication of composite film by pulse anodization technique, two types of composite film (W/WO[subscript 3]/TiO[subscript 2] and Ti/TiO[subscript 2]/WO[subscript 3]) were conducted. These composite films exhibit better photoelectrochemical response than the pure W/WO[subscript 3] and Ti/TiO[subscript 2], respectively. In addition, the well organized composite Ti/TiO[subscript 2]/WO[subscript 3] nanotube films were fabricated and gave the excellent photoelectrochemical performance reaching 7.7 mA cm[superscript -2]. Finally, photocatalytic reduction of hexavalent chromium and photocatalytic oxidation of methylene blue were studied under ultraviolet light using anodically growth Ti/TiO[subscript 2], W/WO[subscript 3] and composite films. Furthermore, visible light ([lambda] > 400 nm) degradation of methylene blue using W/WO[subscript 3] films was studied. The photocatalytic degradation rate follow Langmuir–Hinshelwood model yields k = 0.687 [mu]M min[superscript -1] and K = 0.021 [mu]M[superscript -1].
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์ และฟิล์มผสมซึ่งได้จาก 2 วิธี คือ อิเล็กโตรเดปโพสิชันและแอโนไดเซชัน และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมฟิล์มไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์ และฟิล์มผสมโดยวิธีอิเล็กโตรเดปโพสิชัน อีกทั้งยังศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดรูปร่างลักษณะของชั้นไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และชั้นทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์บนแผ่นตัวกลางของไททาเนียมและทังสเตนที่มีต่อการตอบสนองทางด้านปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าแสงในสารละลายโซเดียมซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ ผลของการแปรเปลี่ยนค่าในการแอโนไดเซซัน (ศักย์ไฟฟ้าและเวลา) และส่วนประกอบในสารละลาย (น้ำ กรีเซอรอล โพลีเอธทิลลีนไกลคอล เอธทิลลีนไกลคอล) รวมทั้งความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ไอออนต่อการเกิดรูปร่างลักษณะของชั้นออกไซด์ และการตอบสนองต่อแสง พบว่าเมื่อใช้โลหะไทเทเนียมเป็นตัวกลางทำปฏิกิริยากับสารละลายที่มีฟลูออไรด์ไอออนผสมอยู่และถูกผสมด้วยโพลีเอธทิลลีนไกลคอล (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 400) หรือเอธทิลลีนไกลคอลจะทำให้ได้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นท่อขนาดเล็กในระดับนาโนเมตร ในขณะที่เมื่อใช้ทังสเตนเป็นตัวกลางจะไม่ให้ลักษณะเป็นท่อขนาดเล็ก ในการเตรียมฟิล์มผสมโดยวิธีเพาสแอโนไดเซชัน ฟิล์มผสมสองแบบ (ทังสเตน/ทังสเตนไตร์ออกไซด์/ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ และไทเทเนียม/ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์/ทังสเตนไตร์ออกไซด์) ให้ค่าการตอบสนองต่อปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าแสงดีกว่าฟิล์มเดี่ยวของทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์ และไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มผสมไทเทเนียม/ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์/ทังสเตนไตร์ออกไซด์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นท่อขนาดนาโนเมตรให้ค่าการตอบสนองต่อปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าแสงสูงถึง 7.7 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซ็นติเมตร นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติกรีดักชันของโครเมียมประจุบวก 6 และปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติกออกซิเดชันของเมธทิลลินบูลภายใต้การฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเล็ตโดยใช้ฟิล์มชนิดต่างๆ ที่เตรียมได้ไดยวิธีแอโนไดเซชัน และมีการศึกษาย่อยสลายเมธทิลลินบลูด้วยแสงขาวที่ความยาวคลื่นมากว่า 400 นาโนเมตรและใช้แบบจำลองของ แลงเมีย-ฮินเชลวูดศึกษาอัตราการย่อยสลายพบว่า ได้ค่าคงของปฏิกิริยา (k) เท่ากับ 0.687 ไมโครโมลาร์ต่อนาทีและค่าคงที่การดูดซับของแลงเมีย (K) เท่ากับ 0.021 ต่อไมโครโมลาร์ .
Creative Commons License