Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phosphorus and cadmium transport via surface runoff in Songkhla Lake catchment using AnnAGNPS and TREX models
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการเคลื่อนย้ายของฟอสฟอรัสและแคดเมียมโดยน้ำผิวดินในลุ่มน้ำทะเลสาบสงขลาโดยแบบจำลอง AnnAGNPS และ แบบจำลอง TREX
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penjai Sompongchaiyakul
Second Advisor
Padmanabhan, G
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2129
Abstract
To model transport of phosphorus and cadmium via surface runoff from its catchments to Songhkla Lake. The lake is located in southern Thailand covering an area of 1,042 sq.km with a drainage area of 7,687 sq.km. As economy in the area based on agriculture, non-point source pollution loading from the surrounding drainage area to the lake is of great concern. Surface runoff is considered as a major mechanism to transport non-point source pollutants. To model non-point source pollution transport via surface runoff, spatially distributed parameter models are commonly used. In this study, Substance Flux Analysis (SFA) was used as a tool to obtain better estimates of potential phosphorus and cadmium loadings from the catchment. AnnAGNPS and TREX models were used to simulate the transport of phosphorus and cadmium from the drainage area to the lake. The catchment was divided into 8 sub-watershed based on delineation results and individually modeled, calibrated and validated. The selected parameters for calibration include hydraulic conductivity, soil erodibility, flow resistance, crop management factor and chemical distribution coefficient. The results obtained from validation process reveal the relative loadings of phosphorus and cadmium from different parts of the watershed. Almost one third of the phosphorous and cadmium were contributed from U-Tapao and Eastern Coast #4 sub-watersheds (34%). Klong Pa Payom & Thanae and Phru Poh & Rattaphum sub-watersheds contributed at approximately 15% each. Three scenarios, comprises of change of fertilizer application rate, change of fertilizer type, and change of crop types, were conducted in the most contributed sub-watershed, U-Tapao and Eastern Coast #4. The scenarios demonstrated the changing of fertilizer type from high cadmium type (3 mg-Cd/kg) to low cadmium type (1 mg-Cd/kg) leads to 5 times declining of cadmium load to the lake. This information suggests an effective approach to minimize cadmium loadings by changing of phosphate fertilizer type. Decision makers and/or planners should take this information into account when making a consideration for crops planning or agricultural extension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จำลองการเคลื่อนย้ายของฟอสฟอรัสและแคดเมียมในลุ่มน้ำทะเลสาบสงขลาโดยน้ำผิวดิน ทะเลสาบสงขลาตั้งอยู่ทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 1,042 ตารางกิโลเมตร รองรับน้ำจากพื้นที่รับน้ำทั้งสิ้น 7,687 ตารางกิโลเมตร เนื่องจากเศรษฐกิจของลุ่มน้ำขึ้นอยู่กับเกษตรกรรมเป็นหลัก ปัญหามลพิษประเภทไม่สามารถระบุแหล่งกำเนิดได้จึงเป็นปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญ การไหลหลากของน้ำผิวดินเป็นกลไกหลักในการเคลื่อนย้ายมลพิษประเภทไม่สามารถระบุแหล่งกำเนิดได้ การจำลองการเคลื่อนย้ายมลพิษประเภทนี้จึงนิยมใช้แบบจำลองการกระจายเชิงพื้นที่ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ Substance Flux Analysis (SFA) ประมาณการปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสและแคดเมียมจากพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำที่เข้าสู่ทะเลสาบ และจำลองการเคลื่อนย้ายของฟอสฟอรัสและแคดเมียมโดยน้ำผิวดินด้วยแบบจำลอง AnnAGNPS และแบบจำลอง TREX โดยแบ่งพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำออกเป็น 8 ลุ่มน้ำย่อย ตามผลการวิเคราะห์สภาพพื้นที่ด้วยเทคนิค delineation ในการสร้างแบบจำลอง ปรับเทียบและตรวจสอบแยกกันในแต่ละลุ่มน้ำย่อย พารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการปรับเทียบ ได้แก่ hydraulic conductivity, soil erodibility, flow resistance, crop management factor และ chemical distribution coefficient ผลจากแบบจำลองพบว่า 1 ใน 3 (34%) ของฟอสฟอรัสและแคดเมียม มาจากลุ่มน้ำย่อยอู่ตะเภาและลุ่มน้ำย่อยฝั่งตะวันออก 4 และมาจากลุ่มน้ำย่อยคลองป่าพะยอม-ท่าแนะ และลุ่มน้ำย่อยพรุพ้อ-รัตภูมิ ลุ่มน้ำละประมาณ 15% จากการจำลองสถานการณ์ทั้งสิ้น 3 สถานการณ์ คือ ปรับเปลื่ยนปริมาณการใช้ปุ๋ย ปรับเปลี่ยนสูตรปุ๋ยที่ใช้ และปรับเปลี่ยนชนิดพืชที่ปลูก ผลการจำลองโดยใช้พื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำย่อยอู่ตะเภาและลุ่มน้ำย่อยฝั่งตะวันออก 4 ซึ่งเป็นลุ่มน้ำย่อยให้ฟอสฟอรัสและแคดเมียมมากที่สุด พบว่าเมื่อปรับเปลี่ยนสูตรปุ๋ยที่ใช้จากปุ๋ยสูตรที่มีแคดเมียมสูง (3 mg-Cd/kg) ไปเป็นสูตรที่มีแคดเมียมต่ำ (1 mg-Cd/kg) ทำให้แคดเมียมที่เคลื่อนย้ายเข้าสู่ทะเลสาบลดลงถึง 5 เท่า ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การปรับเปลี่ยนสูตรปุ๋ยฟอสเฟตเป็นวิธีการลดปริมาณแคดเมียมที่เข้าสู่ทะลสาบอย่างมีประสิทธิผล ให้ผู้ที่มีอำนาจตัดสินใจ และ/หรือ นักวางแผน ควรใช้ข้อมูลนี้ประกอบการพิจารณาในการวางแผนและการส่งเสริมการเกษตร
Share
COinS