Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การชะละลายโลหะหนักจากยางรถยนต์ในแนวกันคลื่นบริเวณป้อมพระจุลจอมเกล้า จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heavy metals leached from used car tires as breakwater at Chulachomklao fort, Samutprakan Province
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ศิริรัตน์พิริยะ
Second Advisor
สมภพ รุ่งสุภา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1794
Abstract
ประเทศไทยมียางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วประมาณ 100,000 ตันต่อปี มีเพียง 30% นำกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ เช่น แหล่งเชื้อเพลิง ปะการังเทียม ฝาย และแนวกันคลื่น กรณีนำเสาไฟฟ้าชำรุดสวมยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วทำเป็นแนวกันคลื่นเพื่อป้องกันการกัดเซาะนั้น ศึกษาวิจัยคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม (อุณหภูมิ ความเค็ม pH และ DO) 2 ฤดูมรสุมวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนัก (Cd, Cu, Pb และ Zn) ในดินตะกอน และสิ่งมีชีวิตเกาะติด บริเวณแนวกันคลื่นสร้างในปี 2547 และปี 2550 รวมทั้งนอกแนวกันคลื่น และนำยางรถยนต์จากแนวกันคลื่นมาศึกษาการชะละลายโลหะหนักในห้องปฏิบัติการ วางแผนการทดลองแบบ Factorial Experimental Design ของ pH (5, 8, 9) และความเค็ม (2 ,15, 30 ppt) ทำ 3 ซ้ำ เขย่าชิ้นยางรถยนต์ขนาดเล็กในขวดแก้ว 24 ชั่วโมง สกัดด้วย Ammonium pyrrolidine-dithiocarbamate (APDC), Methyl Isobutyl Ketone (MIBK) และ HNO₃(conc.) วิเคราะห์โลหะหนักด้วย Flame Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometer (FAAS) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม [อุณหภูมิ (28.8-29.7°C) ความเค็ม (2.0-8.0 ppt) pH (7.5-7.8) และ DO (4.13-5.11 mg/l)] มีค่าอยู่ในมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำทะเล ปริมาณโลหะหนักในดินตะกอน และสิ่งมีชีวิตเกาะติด มีค่าอยู่ในมาตรฐานทั้ง 2 ฤดูมรสุม การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มเมื่อ pH=8 ไม่ส่งผลต่อการชะละลายออกมาของโลหะหนักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่การชะละลายออกลดลงเมื่อ pH=9 และเพิ่มการชะละลายออกมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อ pH=5 โดยเฉพาะแคดเมียมและสังกะสี ในสภาวะที่ pH =5 และความเค็ม 15-30 ppt ส่งผลให้การชะละลายออกมากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม pH ในช่วง 7.0-8.5 และความเค็มของน้ำทะเลชายฝั่งในช่วง 7-35 ppt ซึ่งทัดเทียมกับสภาพน้ำทะเลทั่วไปนั้น ปริมาณแคดเมียม ตะกั่ว และทองแดงมีค่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำทะเล โดยที่สังกะสีมีค่าเกินมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำทะเล แต่ยังไม่เกินมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำดื่มของประเทศไทย อีกทั้งสังกะสียังเป็นธาตุที่จำเป็นต่อการเติบโตของสิ่งมีชีวิต กล่าวได้ว่า การชะละลายโลหะหนักจากยางรถยนต์ในแนวกันคลื่นไม่ส่งผลทางลบต่อคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมบริเวณป้อมพระจุลจอมเกล้า ข้อควรระวังในการใช้ประโยชน์จากยางรถยนต์ต้องคำนึงถึงสภาพแวดล้อมที่มี pH และความเค็มที่เหมาะสม ปลอดภัย จากโอกาสเกิดความเป็นพิษ เพื่อให้การใช้ประโยชน์เต็มศักยภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The used car tires left in Thailand around 100,000 tons per year. Only 30% was utilized as fuel source, artificial reef, check dam and breakwater. In the case of utilized the used car tires as breakwater to prevent coastal erosion and restore the coastal at Chulachomklao Fort, environmental quality was clarified by collecting the sediment and fouling organism from the area where used car tires-breakwater constructed in 2004, in 2007 and outside the breakwater. All of the collected samples were analyzed heavy metals (Cd, Cu, Pb and Zn). Temperature, salinity, pH and dissolved oxygen were measured during collected the samples. Moreover, clarification the leached of heavy metals by wave simulation the pieces of the used car tires was conducted in laboratory. The design was factorial experimental design of pH (5,8,9) and salinity (2,15,30 ppt) with 3 replications. The extractants were Ammonium pyrrolidine-dithiocarbamate (APDC), Methyl Isobutyl Ketone (MIBK) and HNO₃ (conc.). Analysis heavy metals by Flame Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometer (FAAS). The results showed that during 2 monsoon seasons environmental quality [temperature (28.8-29.7°C), salinity (2.0-8.0 ppt), pH (7.5-7.8) and DO (4.13-5.11 mg/l)] were within the seawater quality standard. The concentration of heavy metals (Cd, Cu, Pb and Zn) in sediment and fouling organism were within the standard same as laboratory condition under natural seawater with pH 7.0-8.5 and salinity 7-35 ppt. The change of salinity had no significant effect on leached of heavy metals when pH=8, but pH=9 the leached of heavy metals were decreased while pH=5 resulted in decreased of heavy metals concentration leached from the used car tires significantly. The highest leached of heavy metals occurred when pH =5 and salinity =15-30 ppt. Therefore, the leached of heavy metals from used car tires as breakwater did not appear negative impact on environmental quality at the coastal area of Chulachomklao Fort. The precaution signal to utilize used car tires was the environment of the area with pH and salinity properly and safely from heavy metals lead to the challenge of maximizes utility appropriately in any ecosystem.
Share
COinS