Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพในการรับสัมผัสสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลและบีเทคผ่านทางการหายใจของพนักงานเก็บค่าผ่านทางพิเศษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health risk assessment of tollway station workers exposed to carbonyl compounds and btex via inhalation.
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรรศนีย์ พฤกษาสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
เดซี่ หมอกน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1792
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพพนักงานเก็บค่าผ่านทางพิเศษที่รับสัมผัสสารประกอบ คาร์บอนิลและบีเทคผ่านทางการหายใจ พื้นที่ศึกษาคือ ด่านบางนาและอโศก 4 ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างใน 3 ช่องเก็บค่าผ่านทาง (ประกอบด้วย ช่องเก็บค่าบริการรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล/รถบรรทุก ช่องเก็บค่าบริการรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล และช่องเก็บค่าบริการอัตโนมัติ (easy pass) และในบรรยากาศบริเวณด่าน ระหว่างการทำงาน 8 ชั่วโมง (6.00 น. -14.00 น.) ในวันศุกร์และวันอาทิตย์ในฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้งฝนของปี พ.ศ. 2554 - 2555 ทำการเก็บสารประกอบ คาร์บอนิลและบีเทค โดยใช้หลอด 2,4 DNPH cartridge และหลอด charcoal glass tube ที่ต่อเข้ากับเครื่องปั๊มเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศชนิดพกพาด้วยอัตราการไหลเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างด้วยเครื่อง HPLC – UV และ GC/FID ตามลำดับ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ตรวจพบสารประกอบคาร์บอนิล 10 ชนิด โดยความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของสารฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ อะเซทัลดีไฮด์ อะซีโตน โพรพิวนัลดีไฮด์ โครโทนัลดีไฮด์ บิวทิรัลดีไฮด์ เบนซัลดีไฮด์ วาเลอรัลดีไฮด์ ออร์โธโทลูแอลดีไฮด์ และเฮ็กซานัลดีไฮด์ ที่พนักงานได้รับสัมผัสอยู่ในช่วง 0.61 - 18.52, 0.34 - 8.01, 1.44 - 114.14, 0.14 - 9.91, 0.09 - 5.98, 0.004 - 6.87, 0.034 - 2.29, 0.08 - 0.98, 0.02 – 6.76 และ 0.02 – 3.89 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของสารเบนซิน โทลูอีน เอททิลเบนซิน เมตาไซลีน พาราไซลีน และออโธไซลีนที่พนักงานได้รับสัมผัสอยู่ในช่วง 9.40 - 221.78, 54.20 - 409.99, 3.25 - 58.84, 6.43 - 79.30 และ 3.20 - 23.72 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงตลอดอายุ 70 ปี (lifetime cancer risk) ของพนักงาน จากการรับสัมผัสสารก่อมะเร็ง ได้แก่ ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ อะเซทัลดีไฮด์ เบนซิน และเอททิลเบนซิน เป็นเวลา 30 ปี มีค่า 95% CI เท่ากับ 2.91x10-6- 8.81x10-6, 8.16x10-7- 1.64x10-6, 6.93×10-5- 1.41×10-4 และ 2.15×10-6- 4.52×10-6 ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เกินเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ (10-6) แสดงถึงจากระยะการทำงานในลักษณะดังกล่าวพนักงานมีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคมะเร็ง สำหรับสารที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งได้แก่ โพรพิวนัลดีไฮด์ โทลูอีน เมตาพาราไซลีน และออโธไซลีน มีค่า hazard quotient (HQ) น้อยกว่า 1 แสดงถึงการรับสัมผัสสารกลุ่มนี้ยังไม่พบโอกาสการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากผลการศึกษาหน่วยงานสามารถแนะนำให้พนักงานใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันการรับสัมผัสสารผ่านทางการหายใจที่เหมาะสมขณะทำงาน เพื่อลดโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของพนักงานให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to assess the risk levels of tollway station workers in Bangkok exposed to carbonyl compounds and BTEX via inhalation. The tollway stations selected for this study were Bangna and Asoke 4 stations, Bangkok, Thailand. The samples were collected in three types of tollbooth (including bus/truck lane, passenger car using cash lane and Easy Pass lane) and ambient air at the tollway. The sampling was carried out during 8 working hours (6am – 2pm) on Friday and Sunday in wet and dry season of the year 2011 - 2012. BTEX and carbonyl compounds were collected by using a charcoal glass tube and a 2,4 DNPH cartridge connected to a personal air pump with the air flow rate of 100 ml/min, and the sample were analyzed by GC–FID and HPLC – UV, respectively. Ten carbonyl compounds were quantifiable in this study. The average concentrations of the worker exposure to formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, acetone, propionaldehyde, crotonaldehyde, butyraldehyde, benzaldehyde, valeraldehyde, o - tolualdehyde and hexanaldehyde were in the range of 0.61 - 18.52, 0.34 - 8.01, 1.44 - 114.14, 0.14 - 9.91, 0.09 - 5.98, 0.004 - 6.87, 0.034 - 2.29, 0.08 - 0.98, 0.02 - 6.76, and 0.02 - 3.89 µg/m3, respectively, and their exposure to benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, m,p-xylene and o-xylene were in the range of 9.40 - 221.78, 54.20 - 409.99, 3.25 - 58.84, 6.43 - 79.30 and 3.20 - 23.72 µg/m3, respectively. For the lifetime cancer risk (70 years) of the workers estimated for 30 years exposure | the result showed the 95% confidence interval of 2.91x10-6- 8.81x10-6 for formaldehyde, 8.16x10-7- 1.64x 10-6 for acetaldehyde, 6.93×10-5- 1.41×10-4 for benzene, and 2.15×10-6- 4.52×10-6 for ethylbenzene which were mostly higher than an acceptable criteria defined as 1.00 x 10-6and indicated that the workers have opportunity to get cancer risk from working as the scenario mentioned above. Whereas the hazard quotients of non carcinogenic compounds (propionaldehyde, toluene, m,p-xylene and o-xylene ) were totally less than 1 which indicated that no increase health risk of concern. As the result, the agency can advise the workers to wear appropriate personal protective equipment while they are working. Their potential cancer risk would then be decreased to an acceptable level.
Creative Commons License