Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หมู่บ้านเสื้อแดง : การปรับเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในชุมชนชนบทไทย กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านนาใหญ่ จังหวัดอุดรธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Red-shirt village : the transformation of powers in rural Thai community a case study of Nayai Village, Udonthani
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักรกริช สังขมณี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1803
Abstract
ผู้คนและหมู่บ้านในชนบทมีพลวัตและมีความร่วมสมัยตลอดมา ดังจะเห็นได้จากแนวทางการศึกษาหมู่บ้านชนบทไทยที่ได้รับการพัฒนาและปรับเปลี่ยนตามยุคสมัย อาทิ การศึกษาภายใต้วาทกรรมหลักของรัฐในช่วงทศวรรษที่ 2550 การศึกษาตามแนวคิดวัฒนธรรมชุมชน แนวคิดสิทธิชุมชน และแนวคิดสองนคราประชาธิปไตยในทศวรรษ 2520 - 2540 และการปรากฏตัวของคนชนบทในขบวนการเสื้อแดงในทศวรรษ 2550 ได้กลายเป็นจุดหักเหสำคัญของแนวทางศึกษาหมู่บ้านชนบทไทยซึ่งมีคุณูปการสำคัญต่อการถมช่องว่างในการทำความเข้าใจความปรารถนาทางเศรษฐกิจการเมืองของคนชนบทสมัยใหม่ตามแนวคิดวัฒนธรรมชุมชน แนวคิดสิทธิชุมชน และแนวคิดสองนคราประชาธิปไตย กระนั้นก็ตาม การศึกษาตามแนวทางข้างต้นล้วนมีลักษณะสำคัญร่วมกันประการหนึ่ง คือเสนอภาพการแสดงออกทางการเมืองของคนชนบทว่ามีความกลมเกลียวเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกัน ซึ่งบดบังและลดทอนความซับซ้อนทางการเมืองของคนชนบทที่มีความขัดแย้ง-การต่อสู้-การต่อรองอำนาจทางการเมืองเกิดขึ้นผ่านหลากหลายช่องทางในวิถีการดำรงชีวิตประจำวัน ขณะที่การศึกษาปฏิบัติการทางการเมืองในชีวิตประจำวันกลับสามารถเผยให้ถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองที่ดำรงอยู่อย่างสลับซับซ้อนในวิถีชีวิตปกติของชาวบ้านได้ และแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเมืองแบบประชาชน การเมืองแบบเลือกตั้ง การเมืองคนเสื้อแดง รวมทั้งการเปิดหมู่บ้านเสื้อแดง เป็นเพียงหนึ่งในหลากหลายช่องทางที่ชาวบ้านเลือกใช้เพื่อแสดงออกถึงอำนาจในการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการจัดสรรทรัพยากรระดับชาติและระดับท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rural community and its members always live the dynamic and contemporary life. This conclusion is apparent in various scholarly approaches developed in order to understand these communities in different historical periods; for example, the mainstream state discourse starting in 2007 as well as the community culture, community rights and “A tale of two democracies" discourse in 1977 – 1997. The emergence of the Red Shirts movement in 2007; somehow, is the turning point for the academic explanation and enormously has its contribution to bridge the gap of understanding about the political-economic incentives of modern rural community apart from those based on the community culture, community rights and “A tale of two democracies". Still, all academic literatures share a common stance reflecting the community expression of political interests in “unity" which obscure and distort the political complication that contains internal conflict, struggle and negotiation with various political channels. Hence, the observation of everyday politics in rural community had revealed complex political interactions whereas civil participation, electoral politics, Red Shirt politics as well as the establishment of the Red Shirt village, are just parts of political channels that villagers sort to express their political power to participate in the policy-making decision on the local and national resources allocation.
Share
COinS