Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปฏิบัติและเตรียมความพร้อมของกองเรือพาณิชย์ไทยเพื่อรองรับอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการควบคุมและจัดการน้ำอับเฉาเรือและตะกอนปี ค.ศ.2004
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai Merchant Fleet's Guidance for Compliance with the International Convention for a Control and Management of Ships' Ballast Water and Sediment 2004
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษณา วิสมิตะนันทน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1784
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลในการเตรียมการปฏิบัติเพื่อรองรับอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการควบคุมและจัดการน้ำอับเฉาเรือและตะกอน ปี ค.ศ.2004 และเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติสำหรับบริษัทสายเรือของประเทศไทย โดยทำการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ที่ปฏิบัติงานในบริษัทสายเรือของไทยจำนวน 8 บริษัท แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มบริษัทขนส่งสินค้าภายในประเทศและภูมิภาคใกล้เคียงและกลุ่มบริษัทเดินเรือขนส่งสินค้าทั่วโลกจำนวนอย่างละ 4 บริษัท ดำเนินการโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญและทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการปฏิบัติและเตรียมความพร้อม โดยมีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 55 คน ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าบริษัทสายเรือต่างๆ ของไทยมีระดับความพร้อมและการเตรียมการปฏิบัติฯ ที่สามารถนำเสนอได้เป็น 4 ด้านสำคัญดังนี้ คือ 1) ด้านบุคลากร บุคลากรของไทยมีความรู้ในการจัดการน้ำอับเฉาเรืออยู่ในระดับที่ดี 2) ด้านงบประมาณ เฉพาะบริษัทเดินเรือขนส่งสินค้าทั่วโลกบางแห่งเท่านั้นที่มีการเตรียมการและมีความพร้อมด้านงบประมาณไว้ 3) ด้านตัวเรือ กองเรือพาณิชย์ของไทยมีความพร้อมด้านงานธุรการและการปฏิบัติในการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำอับเฉาเรือแต่ยังขาดความพร้อมในการบำบัดน้ำอับเฉาเรือ และ 4) ด้านมาตรการ กลุ่มบริษัทเดินเรือภายในประเทศไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญและขาดการเตรียมการที่ดีในขณะที่กลุ่มบริษัทเดินเรือทั่วโลกมีความตื่นตัวมาก จึงได้กำหนดมาตรการในหลายประเด็นและมีการปฏิบัติที่ต่อเนื่อง โดยมีการอบรมความรู้บุคลากร มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทางเทคนิคของเรือในกองเรือและบางแห่งมีการจัดหางบประมาณไว้เรียบร้อยแล้ว จากข้อมูลสถานภาพความพร้อมในปัจจุบันที่ได้จึงนำไปสู่การพัฒนาแนวทางฯ และนำไปให้กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้ความเห็น โดยพิจารณาที่ตัวเกณฑ์ความสำคัญของแนวทางฯ และความง่ายในนำไปการปฏิบัติเพื่อจัดลำดับความเร่งด่วนได้อย่างถูกต้องและเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research was conducted in order to obtain the data needed for compliance with the international convention for a control and management of ships’ ballast water and sediment 2004 (BWM convention) and to develop a practical guidance for Thai merchant fleet. Questionnaires were distributed to subjects who were working in 8 Thai shipping companies, which were divided in half and grouped as local companies and the worldwide ones, and also in-depth interviewing was done to the experts. Information from 55 responding individuals and the interviewees was evidenced the level of readiness and preparation and brought to analyze in 4 areas as follows: personnel, budget, fleet and strategies. The understanding of ballast water management of Thai personnel is excellent. Some worldwide companies has prepared for their budgets. Thai fleet is ready for the administrative works and meets the ballast water exchange standard excluding the standard for a treatment facility which presently not found in any ships. Local companies have no attentions and preparations for the BWM convention whereas the worldwide ones are highly alert and well prepared. A staff training and ship data recording have been done in all companies with the international ship routes and a budget acquisition is now achieved in some of those companies. From the findings, a practical guidance was well developed. By considering its significance and simplicity a criterion, the guidance was subsequently brought to the experts for the purpose of ranking the state of urgency.
Creative Commons License