Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The gap between policy and practice of public participation in Cambodia : a case study of the Stung Hav coal fired power plant in Sihanoukville Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ช่องว่างระหว่างนโยบายและการปฏิบัติในการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในกัมพูชา : กรณีศึกษาโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินสตึงฮาว จ.สีหนุวิลล์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Middleton, Carl Nigel
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1952
Abstract
In democratic countries around the world, public should have the ability to question or able to change the government decisions that they do not agree. However, democratic country in principle like Cambodia does not allow the strong criticism of government. The strong criticism is resulted in physical threats to those who openly express their ideas. Aside of this political matter, the inadequate of legal framework for public participation is another challenge to freedom of expression. With the expectation to produce its own electricity, Cambodian government has introduced the first Coal Fired Power Plant located at village 2 of Kampenh commune, Stung Hav district of Preah Sihanoukville province. The project will import coal from Indonesia and Vietnam and operate with two unit of 50-52 MW. The total generating capacity will be 100-104 MW that expect to start its operation by the end of 2013. The project is currently under construction stage. According to the problem above, this thesis was conducted in order to determine whether there is a gap between public participation in policy and practice in Cambodia particularly in the case of Stung Hav Coal Fired Power Plant. Moreover, this study had employed both qualitative and quantitative research methodology. The primary data was collected from in-depth interviews with different key informants; whereas, the secondary data was collected on international standards on public participation, Cambodian legal frameworks related to public participation. In evaluating the practices of public participation in the Stung Hav CFPP to Cambodian existing legal frameworks, the research finds that there were a limited number of participants, limitations on freedom of expression, and passive public participation. The evaluation of the international best practices for public participation revealed similar results: the stakeholder’s suggestions were not influential, there were a limited number of participants, and affected people had limited access to information. In terms of community empowerment, NGOs played an important facilitation role empowering particular community members, but not the whole community. The absence of clear legal frameworks makes it difficult to demand accountability from the implementing agency. The absence of clear guideline is a weakness of legal framework that cause negative impacts on local community as well as nature and environment but benefit project developers, thus illustrating the gap between policy and implementation. So it can be concluded that in the case of the Stung Hav CFPP was not employed an adequate process of public participation that meets the requirements of either Cambodian laws or international best practices in public participation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาชิ้นนี้มุ่งเน้นเรื่องช่องว่างระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะในเชิงนโยบายและเชิงการปฏิบัติใน กัมพูชา ผ่านกรณีศึกษาโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินสตึงฮาว, จังหวัดเปลียะสีหะนุวิล การวิจัยศึกษาวิเคราะห์ผ่านการเปรียบเทียบการมีส่วนร่วมในโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินกับกรอบกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะ, การปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานสูงสุดของนานาชาติเพื่อการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะและการเพิ่มความเข้มแข็งทางทฤษฎี การศึกษาชิ้นนี้ยังได้นำใช้การวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วน งานวิจัยได้ใช้ทั้งข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก รวมทั้งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ อาทิ มาตรฐานระดับนานาชาติเพื่อการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะ, กรอบกฎหมายของประเทศกัมพูชาด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะ และอื่นๆ ในการประเมินการปฏิบัติด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะในกรณีโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินสตึงฮาว กับกรอบกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ของกัมพูชา, การวิจัยพบว่ามีจำนวนผู้เข้ามีส่วนร่วมในจำนวนที่กำกัด, ข้อจำกัดด้านสิทธิเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกทางความคิดเห็น, และการมีส่วนร่วมในเชิงรับ การประเมินผลของมาตรฐานสูงสุดของนานาชาติเพื่อการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะแสดงผลที่ได้คล้ายคลึงกัน คือ ข้อเสนอแนะของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียไม่มีอิทธิพล, มีผู้เข้ามีส่วนร่วมในจำนวนที่จำกัด, ประชาชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบมีข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงข้อมูล ด้านการเพิ่มความเข้มแข็งของชุมชน องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนมีบทบาทสำคัญเพื่อเอื้อหนุนในด้านการเพิ่มความเข้มแข็งในกับเฉพาะสมาชิกบางคนในชุมชน แต่ไม่ใช่ชุมชนทั้งหมด ดังนั้น กรอบกฎหมายของกัมพูชาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะจึงไม่มีความครอบคลุม การขาดซึ่งกรอบกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนสร้างความลำบากในการเรียกร้องให้หน่วยงานที่ดำเนินการปฏิบัติงานมีความรับผิดชอบ นอกจากนี้ การขาดซึ่งแนวทางเชิงกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะและช่องว่างระหว่างนโยบายกับการปฏิบัติ เราสามารถสรุปได้ว่าในกรณีโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินสตึงฮาว การดำเนินการปฏิบัติของบริษัทและหน่วยงานรัฐบาล ไม่ได้นำใช้กระบวนการที่เพียงพอด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะที่ตรงตามข้อกำหนดของทั้งกฎหมายของประเทศกัมพูชา หรือมาตรฐานสูงสุดของนานาชาติเพื่อการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนแสดงบทบาทสำคัญในการเอื้อหนุนกระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วมและในการเพิ่มความเข้มแข็งของชุมชน อย่างไรก็ตาม พวกเขาไม่สามารถดำเนินการใช้ความรู้ หรือ เข้ามีส่วนร่วมได้โดยตรงในกรณีโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินสตึงฮาว เนื่องจากความกดดันทางการเมือง ความอ่อนไหวของประเด็น และปัญหาภายใน อาทิ การขาดทรัพยากรบุคคล ความรู้ และประสบการณ์
Creative Commons License