Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Politics and advertising in Russia during Vladimir Putin regime
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเมืองว่าด้วยเรื่องการโฆษณาของรัสเซียในสมัยรัฐบาล วลาดิมีร์ ปูติน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rom Phiramontri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Russian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1948
Abstract
This research has adopted a qualitative method. The objectives are 1) to study the structure of advertising in the Russian Federation, 2) to examine the emergence of Russian advertising, 3) to analyze how politics during Vladimir Putin’s government has influenced advertising in the Russian Federation, 4) to study Russian advertising techniques in the Russian Federation, and 5) to assess the success of the advertising business in the Russian Federation. This research has drawn on data from many sources, which are related to politics and advertising in Russia during the Vladimir Putin regime. Then it analyzes politics and advertising business in Russia during this time in terms of the emergence of advertising in Russia and how politics has still influenced advertising business. The research results show that the advertising business in Russia during the Vladimir Putin regime is growing rapidly and also plays a critical role in a free flow of information in as in other democratic societies. However, the Russian government has attempted to control the advertising business by law and also by other types of control and domination to take advantage of this business.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ(Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างของโฆษณาในสหพันรัฐรัสเซีย 2) เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของโฆษณารัสเซีย 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าการเมืองในสมัยรัฐบาล วลาดิมีร์ ปูตินมีอิทธิพลต่อการโฆษณารัสเซียอย่างไร 4) เพื่อศึกษาเทคนิคการโฆษณาของรัสเซีย 5) เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสำเร็จของธุรกิจโฆษณาของรัสเซีย การวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วยข้อมูลจากหลากหลายแหล่งที่มาซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการเมืองการโฆษณาของรัสเซียในสมัยรัฐบาล วลาดิมีร์ ปูติน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเมืองและธุรกิจโฆษณาของรัสเซียสมัยรัฐบาลวลาดิมีร์ ปูตินในแง่ยองวิวัฒนาการของการโฆษณาในรัสเซียและการเมืองว่ายังคงมีอิทธิพลต่อธุรกิจโฆษณาอย่างไร ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าธุรกิจโฆษณาของรัสเซ๊ยในสมัยรัฐบาล วลาดิมีร์ ปูติน มีการเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วและยังมีบทบาททางในฐานะที่เป็นสื่อเสรีในสังคมประชาธิปไตย อย่างไรก็ตาม รัฐบาลรัสเซียยังคงพยายามที่จะควบคุมธุรกิจโฆษณาโดยผ่านทางกฎหมายและเข้าครอบครองกิจการเพื่อผลประโยชน์ของนักการเมืองเอง
Creative Commons License