Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Demographic crisis and human development of the Russian Federation in Vladimir Putin regime
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิกฤตประชากรและการพัฒนาคุณภาพมนุษย์ของสหพันธรัฐรัสเซียในสมัยวลาดีมีร์ ปูติ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rom Phiramontri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Russian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1947
Abstract
The objectives of this qualitative research consist of 1) to understand the demographic conditions and human developments in the Soviet Union period 2) to understand the demographic situations and human developments in the period of transition to Post-Communist Russia 3) to examine the causes of the decline of the population growth rate in the Russian Federation, and 4) to analyze the implications of the demographic situation and human development in Russia This research found that only some theories can be used to clarify some parts of the demographic transition, while others are not compatible with it, especially the demographic situation in the Russian Federation. The interventions of them are WWII, the great famine in 1933, policies and the alternation of political and economic structure. The causes of the demographic crisis have been present since the Soviet era. The main causes ranged from both population characteristics as well as the political and economic environments to be specific factors such as alcohol consumption behavior, policies implemented by the government and the transformation of the political and economic structures from the Soviet era to the Russian Federation. Human development in Soviet era was terrible with miserable and long working hour, crowded habitation, and substandard healthcare service. The conditions also changed as the leader changed. Surprisingly, human development in the early transition was getting even worse. However, with the policies implemented by the government and the adaptation of population aided both human development and demographic crisis, especially, educational reform, healthcare reform, and housing policies under Putin’s presidency and premiership, even if the results did not meet the entire objectives intended in the first place. Moreover, this research discovers that human development and demographic development are related to each other.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะ ประชากรและการพัฒนาคุณภาพมนุษย์ในสมัยสหภาพโซเวียต 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะประชากร และการพัฒนาคุณภาพมนุษย์ในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านถึงยุคหลังคอมมิวนิสต์ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุ ของอัตราการเติบโตของประชากรที่ลดลงในสหพันธรัฐรัสเซีย 4) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเกี่ยวข้อง ระหว่างสภาวะประชากรและการพัฒนาคุณภาพมนุษย์ในสหพันธรัฐรัสเซีย โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า การลดลงของอัตราการเติบโตของประชากรนั้นมีผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาคุณภาพมนุษย์ และเชื่อว่าสหพันธรัฐรัสเซียจะสามารถผ่านพ้นวิกฤตปัญหานี้พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาคุณภาพประชากร ได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจำนวนประชากรนั้น สามารถนำมาใช้ อธิบายพัฒนาการของประชากรรัสเซียได้เพียงบางช่วงระยะเวลาเท่านั้น โดยเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลง จำนวนประชากรในช่วงสหพันธรัฐรัสเซีย ซึ่งไม่สามารถอธิบายโดยทฤษฏีใดได้เลย โดยตัวแปรหลัก ที่เข้ามาแทรกแซงทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่เป็นไปตามทฤษฎีคือ สงคราม, ภาวะอดอยาก, นโยบาย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ ในขณะที่สาเหตุของวิกฤตการลดจำนวนของ ประชากรนั้นเริ่มดำเนินมาตั้งแต่สมัยสหภาพโซเวียตต่อเนื่องมาถึงสมัยสหพันธรัฐรัสเซีย โดย สาเหตุหลักมาจากลักษณะนิสัยของตัวประชากรเองที่สืบเนื่องมาตั้งแต่อดีต เช่น อุปนิสัยการ ดื่มเหล้า เป็นต้น รวมทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสภาพการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจจากสหภาพโซเวียต มาเป็นสหพันธรัฐรัสเซีย และนโยบายที่ออกโดยรัฐ ในส่วนของคุณภาพประชากรในช่วงสหภาพโซเวียตนั้นไม่ค่อยดีเท่าที่ควร ด้วยสภาพการ ทำงานที่หนัก ความเป็นอยู่แออัดคับแคบ การทุจริตในการเข้าศึกษาระดับสูง และการให้บริการ ด้านสุขภาพที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐาน โดยที่นโยบายแนวทางของการพัฒนาจะเปลี่ยนไปตามผู้นำที่เปลี่ยนไป คุณภาพประชากรในหลายด้านได้ลดต่ำลงมากในช่วงแรกของการเปลี่ยนผ่านด้วยหลายสาเหตุ แต่ ด้วยนโยบายของผู้นำทางการเมืองรวมทั้งการปรับตัวของประชากรทำให้คุณภาพประชากรและ วิกฤตประชากรได้คลี่คลายและพัฒนาไปในทางที่ดีขึ้นเรื่อยมา โดยเฉพาะการปฎิรูปการศึกษา การปฎิรูปการบริการด้านสุขภาพ และนโยบายด้านที่อยู่อาศัยในสมัยรัฐบาลปูติน ถึงแม้ว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ ได้ยังไม่เป็นไปตามเป้าหมายเท่าใดนัก โดยที่การพัฒนาคุณภาพประชากรและสาเหตุของการเปลี่ยน แปลงจำนวนประชากรนั้นมีส่วนสัมพันธ์กัน
Creative Commons License