Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The orthodox church role in Russian Federation and the expansion of its proselytizing role to Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของศาสนาคริสต์นิกายออร์โธด็อกซ์ในสหพันธรัฐรัสเซีย และการเผยแผ่สู่ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasem Phenpinan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Russian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1946
Abstract
This qualitative research contains three objectives: 1) to study the role of Russian Orthodox Church (ROC) in Russian politics, including the foreign policies that entail the expansion of the ROC proselytizing role to abroad during the Soviet period. 2) To analyze the state policies that resurgence the ROC and expand it domestically and internationally during the post-Soviet era. 3) To study Russian immigrants who serve the ROC to proselytize role to Thailand. The descriptive analysis focuses on the state of the ROC and the proselytizing role to Thailand by using the documentary research method and in-depth interview method. The research views that the ROC has played a crucial role in Russian politics. This can be obviously found in the current political affair that the ROC serves the government to oversee the Russian migrants aboard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของศาสนาคริสต์นิกายออร์โธด็อกซ์ในด้านการเมืองรัสเซีย รวมทั้งนโยบายต่างประเทศ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเผยแผ่ศาสนาคริสต์นิกายรัสเซียนออร์โธด็อกซ์ไปต่างประเทศในยุคโซเวียต 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์นโยบายรัฐที่ช่วยฟื้นฟูศาสนาคริสต์ นิกายออร์โธด็อกซ์ และขยายตัวภายในประเทศรัสเซียและในต่างประเทศ ช่วงหลังยุคสหภาพโซเวียต และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาถึงผู้อพยพชาวรัสเซียที่สนับสนุนศาสนาคริสต์นิกายรัสเซียนออร์โธด็อกซ์ เพื่อเผยแผ่บทบาทสู่ประเทศไทย วิธีพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนั้นมุ่งเน้นไปที่สถานะของศาสนาคริสต์นิกายรัสเซียนออร์โธด็อกซ์และการเผยแผ่บทบาททางศาสนาสู่ประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึก การศึกษาวิจัยมองว่าศาสนาคริสต์ นิกายรัสเซียนออร์โธด็อกซ์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเมืองรัสเซีย ซึ่งสามารถเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองปัจจุบันที่ศาสนาคริสต์ นิกายรัสเซียนออร์โธด็อกซ์ให้บริการแก่รัฐบาลด้านการดูแลผู้อพยพชาวรัสเซียในต่างประเทศ
Creative Commons License