Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Russian health care system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบบริการสุขภาพของรัสเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tassana Choowattanapakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Russian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1834
Abstract
This descriptive research contains of objectives are 1. To analyze Russia’s health care system from the Russian Empire to the present time as well as the future plan. 2. To analyze the relationship between politics and economy which have affected the formation and policies of their health care system from each period in time of Russian history. 3. To analyze the Russians’ health status in each period of time and 4. To analyze Russian’s medical service demand in Thailand. This research has gathered information from books, documents and websites concerning the medical healthcare services in Russia since the Russian Empire, the Soviet Union, until the Russian Federation in 2011 with semi-final interview structure method to Russian who use health services in Thailand then collecting information from each period, it will be analyzed in order to interpret the relationship of politics and economy to the health care system polices. The result of research shows that at first Russians relied on traditional medicine until they started to use the modern medicine in the Russian Empire. During the Soviet Union period, the health care system was the government-supervised services so everybody could access to the same standard of services. Also, the vaccine distribution was a success to control epidemic outbreaks. After the collapse of USSR and the transformation to the Russian Federation under the liberal democratic regime, the government still kept the equal opportunity health care services for the Russian population but give opportunity to treatment from private hospitals. As for the present government, the health care services have become one of the priorities for the national policies until 2020 as the strategy is improving the organization of structure, medical facilities, as well as the budgeting. Results of interviews revealed that Russian confidence in the quality of health services and facilities under the impression the property is worth, but there are still obstacles of shortage the personnel who has skilled in Russian language and the publicity of Thailand's health care service in Russia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงพัฒนาการของระบบบริการสุขภาพของรัสเซีย ตั้งแต่สมัยจักรวรรดิรัสเซียถึงปัจจุบันและแผนการในอนาคต 2) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงความเชื่อมโยงของนโยบายทางการเมืองและสภาพเศรษฐกิจ ที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบของการวางระบบการบริการสุขภาพในแต่ละยุค 3) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงสุขภาวะของชาวรัสเซียในแต่ละยุค และ 4) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงความต้องการบริการสุขภาพของชาวรัสเซียในไทย การวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหนังสือ เอกสาร และเวปไซต์ เกี่ยวกับระบบการบริการสุขภาพตั้งแต่สมัยจักรวรรดิรัสเซีย สมัยสังคมนิยมแห่งสหภาพโซเวียต จนถึงสมัยสหพันธรัฐรัสเซียในปี ค.ศ. 2011 ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับชาวรัสเซียที่มาใช้บริการสุขภาพในไทย แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงทางการเมือง สภาพเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบการวางนโยบายระบบการบริการสุขภาพในแต่ละยุคผลการวิจัยพบว่า การบริการสุขภาพในยุคแรกใช้การรักษาด้วยสมุนไพรจากแพทย์พื้นบ้าน และในสมัยจักรวรรดิรัสเซียได้นำการแพทย์แผนใหม่มาใช้ในกองทัพเป็นครั้งแรก จนกระทั่งเข้าสู่ยุคสังคมนิยมโซเวียตการบริการสุขภาพเป็นลักษณะที่บริการโดยรัฐ ตามหลักการปกครองที่เน้นความเสมอภาคและมีการนำวัคซีนมาใช้แก้ปัญหาโรคระบาดจนประสบความสำเร็จ สามารถลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ หลังจากโซเวียตล่มสลายกลายเป็นสหพันธรัฐรัสเซียที่มีการปกครองแบบเสรีประชาธิปไตย รัฐก็ยังคงนโยบายความเท่าเทียมในการให้การรักษาจากรัฐ แต่เปิดกว้างสำหรับการรักษาจากโรงพยาบาลเอกชนได้ ปัจจุบันรัฐบาลรัสเซียได้ปฏิรูประบบบริการสุขภาพ และบรรจุไว้ในนโยบายของชาติจนถึงปี 2020 โดยเน้นการปฏิรูปโครงสร้าง วัสดุอุปกรณ์ และงบประมาณ ในส่วนของข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า ชาวรัสเซียให้ความเชื่อมั่นในคุณภาพบริการสุขภาพของไทย และประทับใจในความสะดวกสบายภายใต้ค่าบริการที่คุ้มค่า แต่ยังคงมีอุปสรรคด้านการขาดแคลนบุคลากรที่เชี่ยวชาญภาษารัสเซีย และการประชาสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับบริการสุขภาพของไทยในรัสเซีย
Creative Commons License