Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Costs and outcomes of self management support programs for type 2 diabetic patients in Bangkok,Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ต้นทุนและผลลัพธ์ของรูปแบบการสนับสนุนการดูแลรักษาตนเองแบบต่างๆ สำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiroj Jiamjarasrangsi
Second Advisor
Usa Chaikledkaew
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1936
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the cost, cost-effectiveness, and cost utility of four models of DM-SMS programs in Bangkok context. Three types of cost analysis including (1) Cost-minimization analysis, (2) Cost-effectiveness analysis, and; (3) Cost-utility analysis were performed in the context of four prospective alongside clinical trials that aiming to examine the effectiveness of the health professional-led, peer-led, telephone-based, and web-based DM-SMS programs among type 2 diabetic patients aged >20 years, glycated hemoglobin or HbA1c>7%, and seeking healthcare for selected hospitals and public health centers in Bangkok. These economic analyses were in both the provider and societal perspectives. The results showed that self-management support by automatic telephone is not expensive including the first choice among self-management programs. Self-management support by website is the second choice. Finally, Self-management support by health personnel is the third choice in area of Bangkok. (societal perspective)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประเมินต้นทุน, ต้นทุนประสิทธิผล และต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนดูแลตนเอง 4 โปรแกรมในบริบทกรุงเทพมหานคร. การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน 3 ชนิดประกอบด้วย 1) การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนต่ำสุด 2) การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผล, และ 3) การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ ถูกทำไปพร้อมกับการวิจัยที่มีกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งมีเป้าหมายในการทดสอบประสิทธิผลของการสนับสนุนดูแลตนเอง ผ่านทางบุคคลากรทางการแพทย์, ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีศักยภาพ,ทางโทรศัพท์ และทางเวบไซต์ ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ซึ่ง อายุมากกว่า 20 ปี ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือดมากกว่า 7% รักษาเบาหวานในสถานพยาบาล และ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ทำในมุมมองผู้ให้บริการและมุมมองสังคม โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนตนเองผ่านทางโทรศัพท์ เป็นโปรแกรมที่มีราคาถูกและคือทางเลือกลำดับที่ 1 ในบรรดาโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนดูแลตนเอง โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนดูแลตนเองผ่าน website คือทางเลือกลำดับที่ 2 รองลงมา ส่วนโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนดูแลตนเองผ่านทางบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ทางเลือกลำดับที่ 3 ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร (มุมมองทางสังคม)
Creative Commons License