Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ultra-Fine electrospun nanocomposite fibers of polymer-conductive polymer-nanoparticle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัลตราไฟน์อิเล็กโทรสปันนาโนคอมโพสิตไฟเบอร์ของสารพอลิเมอร์ – พอลิเมอร์นำกระแส – อนุภาคนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Toemsak Srikhirin
Third Advisor
Somsak Dangtip
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1934
Abstract
In this research, ultra-fine fibers of polymer – conductive polymer blend, polymer – nanoparticle and polymer – conductive polymer – nanoparticle nanocomposite are fabricated, characterized, and investigated. Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)/ poly(styrenesulfonate) blended with silver nanoparticles and correlated morphology are studied in details including the shapes and sizes of ultra-fine fibers. Electrospinning processes are considered as ultra-fine nanocomposite fibers of polymer-conductive polymer-nanoparticle formation. (This specific technique requires a syringe with a needle, a high voltage unit, and an aluminum foil (screen) as a collector.) The fabrication conditions for the electrospinning processes in the synthesis of ultra-fine nanocomposite fibers in this study are initially summarized whereby voltages between 12.5-22.5 kV are applied on a collecting distance of 15 cm in 5 minutes for random fiber formation and 20, 30, and 45 minutes of both aligned single fiber and aligned fiber mat formation which are generated from PVA blended with various PEDOT/PSS and AgNPs concentrations. The fiber diameters resulting from these permutations by the researcher in this review varied from 0.1 µm to 0.33 µm. This research illustrates the ultra-fine electrospun nanocomposite fibers of polymer-conductive polymer-nanoparticle which conduct higher electrical conductivity when loading higher PEDOT/PSS, and AgNPs concentrations to form ultra-fine fibers. The range of conductivity is varied from 4.23 to 92.18 S/cm, under the aligned single fibers technique, and from 1.94 to 13.57 S/cm, under the aligned fiber mat technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสร้างรวมถึงศึกษาคุณสมบัติ และตรวจสอบอัลตราไฟน์ไฟเบอร์ของสารพอลิเมอร์ที่ผสมด้วยสารพอลิเมอร์นำกระแส สารพอลิเมอร์ผสมด้วยอนุภาคนาโน และนาโนคอมโพสิตของสารพอลิเมอร์ที่ผสมด้วย สารพอลิเมอร์นำกระแสกับอนุภาคนาโนโดยได้มีการศึกษารายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางสัณฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องรวมถึงรูปร่าง และขนาดของอัลตราไฟน์ไฟเบอร์ที่ผสมด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน-พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต และอนุภาคเงินนาโน ในการนี้ได้มีการพิจารณานำกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรสปินนิ่งมาใช้สำหรับการสร้างอัลตราไฟน์นาโนคอมโพสิตไฟเบอร์ของสารพอลิเมอร์ พอลิเมอร์นำกระแส และอนุภาคเงินนาโน กระบวนการดังกล่าวเป็นเทคนิคพิเศษที่ต้องใช้หลอดฉีดพร้อมหัวเข็ม อุปกรณ์ให้ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าและเป้าอลูมิเนียมฟอยล์ ในการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อัลตราไฟน์นาโนคอมโพสิตไฟเบอร์ที่สร้างขึ้นโดยกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรสปินนิ่งนั้นได้มีการสรุปผลภายใต้เงื่อนไขคือ ให้ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าตั้งแต่ช่วง 12.5 ถึง 22.5 กิโลโวลต์ กำหนดระยะห่างระหว่างหัวเข็มที่ฉีดไฟเบอร์กับเป้ารับไฟเบอร์เท่ากับ 15 เซนติเมตร โดยใช้เวลานาน 5 นาทีสำหรับการสร้างไฟเบอร์แบบสุ่ม และใช้เวลานาน 20, 30 และ45 นาที สำหรับการสร้างไฟเบอร์แบบเรียงในทิศทางเดียวกันทั้งไฟเบอร์ขนานเชิงเดี่ยว และไฟเบอร์ขนานแบบกลุ่มประสานที่สร้างจากการผสมสารพีวีเอด้วยสารพีดอด-พีเอสเอส และสารของอนุภาคเงินนาโนที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวัดค่าเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของไฟเบอร์ได้ประมาณ 0.1 ถึง 0.33 ไมโครเมตร งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า อัลตราไฟน์นาโนคอมโพสิตไฟเบอร์ของสารพอลิเมอร์ พอลิเมอร์นำกระแส และอนุภาคนาโนที่สร้างขึ้น สามารถนำกระแสไฟฟ้าได้ดีขึ้นถ้าเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารพีดอด-พีเอสเอสและอนุภาคเงินนาโน โดยค่าการนำกระแสของไฟเบอร์ที่ใช้เทคนิคการสร้างแบบไฟเบอร์ขนานเชิงเดี่ยวอยู่ในช่วง 4.23 ถึง 92.18 S/cm และสำหรับไฟเบอร์ขนานแบบกลุ่มประสานจะอยู่ในช่วง 1.94 to 13.57 S/cm
Share
COinS