Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Controlled release of Ag+ from silver nanoparticles deposited into polyelectrolyte multilayers and their antibacterial and anticancer activities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมการปล่อยอิออนของเงินจากอนุภาคเงินนาโนที่สะสมเป็นฟิล์มบางพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์หลายชั้นและฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียและต้านมะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dubas, Stephan T.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1922
Abstract
Silver nanoparticles capped with a different stabilizing agent including Folic acid(FA), Poly(4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) sodium salt (PSSMA), Alginic acid (AL) were prepared. Concentration of stabilizing agent was varied from 0.1 to 5 mM. These silver nanoparticles solutions were characterized by UV-Vis spectroscopy and showed the LSPR around 400 nm. Then SNP was formed layer by layer with PDADMAC via polyelectrolyte multilayers technique on glass slide and polyamide suture material. It was found that in low capping agent of SNP was formed more close packing than high capping agent. Then both coated glass slide and suture material were studied the pattern of silver ion leaching from polyelectrolyte multilayer thin film in phosphate buffer (pH 7.4) and acetic-acetate buffer (pH 5.5). The result of this study was shown that the silver ion could release from thin film in pH 5.5 more than pH 7.4 and in low capping agent had trend to release silver ion more than high capping agent. Finally, SNP solution was characterized their anticancer and antibacterial activity via MTT assay and standard method of antibacterial test(ASTME2149-10) sequentially. All condition of SNP was exposed to MCF-7, BT474, ChaGo and Jurkat cell which was a various type of cancer cell and analyzed in IC50, it was performed that SNP-AL and SNP-PSSMA were not toxic and destroy cancer cell. However, SNP-FA could kill cancer cell when increasing concentration of folic acid. It was different to Jurkat cell that all condition of SNP were more toxic than other cell. All conditions of SNP could not toxic to WI-38 cell, so this SNP was not toxic to healthy cell. For their antibacterial activity, all condition of SNP could reduce E. coli nearly 100%. However, SNP with all capping agent could reduce S. aureus less than E. coli depend on the concentration and type of capping agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคเงินนาโนถูกสังเคราะห์โดยมีกรดโฟลิก, พอลิสไตรีน ซัลโฟนิก แอสิด โค มาเลอิก แอสิด และ อัลจินิก แอสิด เป็นตัวปกคลุม ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 0.1 ถึง 5 มิลลิโมล จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยยูวี วิส สเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์พบว่ามีค่าดูดกลืนแสงที่ 400 นาโนเมตร อนุภาคเงินนาโนเหล่านี้จะถูกสร้างเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นบนกระจกใสและไหมเย็บแผล ซึ่งพบว่าถ้าความเข้มข้นของตัวปกคลุมน้อยจะสร้างฟิล์มบางได้หนาแน่นกว่าความเข้มข้นของตัวปกคลุมมาก จากนั้นนำกระจกใสและไหมเย็บแผลที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นของอนุภาคเงินนาโนมาทดสอบการปลดปล่อยของเงินไอออนและการหลุดลอกของฟิล์มบางโดยการจุ่มลงในสารละลายที่มีค่าพีเอชที่ 7.4 และ 5.5 ผลการทดลองพบว่าทั้งแผ่นฟิล์มบนกระจกใสและไหมเย็บแผลจะมีการหลุดลอกและปลดปล่อยเงินไอออนได้ดีในสารละลายพีเอช 5.5 และอนุภาคเงินนาโนที่มีตัวปกคลุมน้อยมีแนวโน้มในการปลดปล่อยเงินอิออนมากกว่าอนุภาคเงินนาโนที่มีตัวปกคลุมมาก เมื่อทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของอนุภาคเงินนาโนต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและเซลล์ปกติโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย MTT assay รวมถึงการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียโดยวิธีมาตรฐาน (ASTME2149-10) พบว่าอนุภาคเงินนาโนที่ปกคลุมด้วย PSSMA และ อัลจินิก แอสิด ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ส่วนอนุภาคเงินนาโนที่ปกคลุมด้วยโฟลิก แอสิด ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงจะเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง อย่างไรก็ตามอนุภาคเงินไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติของปอด แม้จะเพิ่มความเข้มข้นมากถึง 53.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรก็ตาม สำหรับคุณสมบัติการต้านแบคทีเรียของอนุภาคเงินนาโนพบว่าสามารถต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียประเภท E. coli ได้เกือบ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่สามารถต้านเชื้อ S. aureus ได้น้อยกว่า E. coli ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพในการต้านแบคทีเรียจะขึ้นกับค่าความเข้มข้นและชนิดของตัวปกคลุม
Share
COinS