Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Search space reduction technique for molecular docking calculation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดปริภูมิของการค้นหาสำหรับการคำนวณการเข้าจับเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Pianwanit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1821
Abstract
To dock organic ligands in to protein binding sides by using devide-and-conqure method. The method can be used in the virtual screening process of designing a specific protein ligand. The molecular surface energy representation of protein and ligand can be used to filter out by sorting algorithm along with indexing method. Object oriented paradigm, a powerful tool for data abstraction and encapsulation, can be used for accessing all index in real time. Sorting algorithm by heap sort can guarantee the fastest and time consistency regardless of the variation of input data. Combining all of these can make sure that all possible data can be search in the complete and optimum way. Computer graphic calculation is a really good in parallel computing. Introducing computer graphic calculation can guarantee parallelizable in the most effective way. This paper will introduce the new method by using energy based virtual screening to do the complete search of autodock grid map energy. The result of program is a position and orientation of ligand in enzyme. However, there are some missing angle and interpolation area between the grid map corners. This problem can be solved by doing recursive search in the near area of the first output data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้เสนอการใช้เทคนิคแบ่งแยกและพิชิตเพื่อที่จะแก้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการจับกันของตัวยาที่เป็นสารอินทรีย์โมเลกุลเล็ก ๆ (ligand) กับโปรตีน เทคนิคนี้สามารถนาไปใช้ในกระบวนการคัดกรองสารเพื่อทำการออกแบบตัวยาได้ ขนาดของพื้นที่ของพื้นผิวพลังงานซึ่งมีจำนวนมากสามารถถูกลดทอนให้เหลือแค่ส่วนที่จำเป็นต้องทำการค้นหาจริง ๆ ได้ด้วยการใช้วิธีการทางการจัดเรียงลำดับทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ส่วนการเข้าถึงข้อมูลของแต่ละจุดพลังงานจะทำโดยอาศัยการใช้ดัชนีค้นหาร่วมกับการใช้กลไกของภาษาเชิงวัตถุร่วมกัน การใช้ดัชนีค้นหาจะสามารถทำให้การเข้าถึงแต่ละตำแหน่งได้ในเวลาอันสั้นและเท่ากันในทุกจุด ส่วนภาษาเชิงวัตถุมีความสามารถในการซ่อนข้อมูลและรวบรวมคลาสต่าง ๆ เข้าด้วยกันได้ สำหรับการจัดเรียงข้อมูลจะใช้วิธีการเรียงข้อมูลที่ไม่ขึ้นกับความแปรปรวนของข้อมูลเข้าโดยใช้การเรียงแบบ heap ซึ่งเป็นการเรียงข้อมูลที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงมาก การใช้วิธีการต่าง ๆ ดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นจะสามารถทำให้การค้นหาพื้นผิวพลังงานที่มีขนาดใหญ่แต่มีความจำเพาะสูงสามารถทำได้ครอบคลุม การนำวิธีการสร้างภาพทางคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ในการสร้างโครงสร้างของ ligand จะทำให้การทำงานของโปรแกรมนี้สามารถทำงานแบบขนานกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการคัดกรองยาแบบใหม่โดยใช้ค่าพลังงานที่ได้มาจากแผนที่พลังงานของโปรแกรม Autodock โดยที่ตัวโปรแกรมจะให้คำตอบออกมาเป็นตำแหน่งและทิศทางที่ ligand สามารถวางตัวอยู่ได้ในโปรตีน อย่างไรก็ตามมุมบางมุมและพื้นที่บางพื้นที่ที่ไม่ได้อยู่บนจุดพลังงานอาจไม่ได้ถูกค้นหา ซึ่งก็สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการนำเอาผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มาค้นหาในบริเวณใกล้เคียงกันซ้าอีก
Creative Commons License