Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of side-by-side pla/peo bicomponent electrospun fiber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเส้นใยพีแอลเอ/พีอีโออิเล็กโตรสปันแบบสององค์ประกอบชนิดข้างเคียงข้าง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratthapol Rangkupan
Second Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1819
Abstract
This research can be divided into 3 main parts. The first part, the investigation of processing parameters effect on morphology and formation of poly(lactic acid) (PLA) fiber in electrospinning process. We found the fiber size decreased with decreasing concentration. High DMF ratio solvent also tended to yield smaller fibers and smoother surface. Increasing applied voltage showed both effect of increased and decreased on fiber size. The flow rate and gap distance had a small effect on fiber size. In the second part, the apparatus for electrospinning of bicomponent fiber with side by side geometry was developed. Effect of key processing parameters on fiber formation of bicomponent electrospinning were studied in detail, using PLA and poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO) as polymer model system. The surface of fiber can control by PLA solvent system which consist of porous surface and smooth surface. The fiber size increased with increasing PEO concentration. The compositions and fiber formation can control by flow rate ratio, while an applied voltage showed minor impact on the fiber size. Finally, After PEO phase removal, the C-shape ultrafine fiber was generated. In the final part, we demonstrated potential use of C-shape PLA electrospun fiber derived from PLA-PEO bicomponent fiber in filtration application. The C shape PLA fabric was used to improve filtration efficiency of a conventional filter media used in ordinary personal mask. The result showed that the C-shape modified filter media had higher filtration particulate loadings, while also improved filtration efficiency of the media by 23% compared to the conventional one.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็น3ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการศึกษาปัจจัยในการขึ้นรูปที่มีผลต่อลักษณะเส้นใยโพลิแลคติกเอซิดโดยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยแบบไฟฟ้าสถิต ผลการทดลองพบว่าการลดความเข้มข้นของสารละลายทำให้ขนาดเส้นใยลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของไดเม็ทธิลฟอร์มาร์ไมด์ในสารละลายส่งผลให้ขนาดเส้นใยเล็กลงและเกิดเส้นใยที่มีบีท การเพิ่มความต่างศักดิ์ทางไฟฟ้าส่งผลกระทบ2อย่างคือเพิ่มและลดขนาดเส้นใย อัตราการไหลของโพลิเมอร์และระยะห่างระหว่างหัวเข็มกับฉากรับเส้นใยมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อขนาดของเส้นใย ส่วนที่2 คือการศึกษาปัจจัยในการขึ้นรูปเส้นใยอิเล็กโตรสปันแบบสององค์ประกอบแบบข้างเคียงข้าง ด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยแบบไฟฟ้าสถิตแบบหัวเข็มร่วมกัน โดยใช้โพลิแลคติกเอซิดกับโพลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์เป็นโพลิเมอร์ต้นแบบในการศึกษา จากผลการทดลองพบว่าพื้นผิวของเส้นใยสามารถควบคุมด้วยระบบตัวทำละลายของโพลิแลคติกเอซิด ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผิวรูพรุนกับผิวเรียบ ขนาดเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโพลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ ซึ่งส่วนประกอบของเส้นใย ลักษณะเส้นใย และขนาดเส้นใยสามารถควบคุมได้ด้วยอัตราราส่วนการไหลของโพลิแลคติกเอซิดกับโพลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ ในขณะที่ความต่างศักย์ทางไฟฟ้ามีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อขนาดเส้นใย สุดท้ายนี้เมื่อละลายเนื้อของโพลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ออก จะได้โครงสร้างเส้นใยรูปตัวซี ส่วนที่3 ได้ทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้งานด้านการกรองของโพลิแลคติกเอซิดโครงสร้างรูปตัวซี โดยใช้โพลิแลคติกเอซิดโครงสร้างรูปตัวซีไปปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการกรองของแผ่นกรองทั่วไปที่ใช้ทำหน้ากาก ผลการทดลองแสดงถึงโพลิแลคติกเอซิดโครงสร้างรูปตัวซีมีการกักเก็บอนุภาคการกรองที่สูงกว่าและยังมีประสิทธิภาพ การกรองสูงกว่าแผ่นกรองทั่วไป23เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS