Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of 3D-fibrous structure and fluffy yarn via dual-polarity co-electrospinning process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโครงสร้างเส้นใยสามมิติและเส้นใยแบบฟูผ่านกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรสปินร่วมแบบสองขั้ว
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratthapol Rangkupan
Second Advisor
Tanom Bunaprasert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1817
Abstract
In this research we had developed a novel electrospinning process, a dual polarity co-electrospinning, that could be used to produce 3 dimensional structure.The research was separated into 3 main parts i.e. a) an investigation of processing parameters effect on formation and morphology of poly (caprolactone) (PCL) electrospun fibers, b) a development of dual polarity co-electrospinning process and c) a study on the effect of fiber size and fiber mat structureon cell matrix interaction. In the first part, the effect of PCL solution concentration, applied voltage, collecting distance and solution flow rate on PCL fiber morphology were assessed. In the second part, the dual polarity co-electrospinning process were developed. This technique utilized a positive and negative charge simultaneously. Under certain spinning condition, a 3 dimension structures from PCL electrospun fiber in the 3D-fibrous and fluffy yarn structure were formed. The effect of the applied opposite charge, flow rate, fiber size, ratio of fiber and spinning rate of the collectoron fiber formation were studied. The morphologies and porosity (distribution of porosity and pore size) of a 3D-fibrous and fluffy yarn structure of PCL were determined using scanning electron microscope (SEM) and porosimeter. The 3D-fibrous and fluffy yarn had more porosity compared to fiber mat from the ordinary electrospinning process.In the last part, PCL fiber mats with three different fiber sizes, PCL fiber in the form of 3D-fibrous structure and fluffy yarns were prepared and used to evaluate effects of fiber size and fiber structure on cell adhesion and proliferation using L929 as a model cell. The results showed that both size and structure played a role in prohibiting or accommodating cellular distribution or penetration into the under layer of electrospun fiber mat.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาโครงสร้างเส้นใยสามมิติและเส้นใยแบบฟูผ่านกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรสปินร่วมแบบสองขั้วของพอลิคาร์โปรแลกโทน (poly caprolactone)งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 3ส่วน คือ 1) การศึกษาผลของปัจจัยการผลิตต่อขนาดและลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยอิเล็กโตรสปัน 2) การพัฒนาโครงสร้างเส้นใยสามมิติและเส้นใยแบบฟูผ่านกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรสปินร่วมแบบสองขั้ว และ3)ศึกษาผลของขนาดของเส้นใยต่อพฤติกรรมของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสของหนู (L929 ) ในส่วนแรกทำการศึกษาปัจจัยของกระบวนการผลิตที่มีอิทธิพลต่อขนาดและลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใย ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายพอลิคาโปรแลกโทน, ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า, ระยะห่างระหว่างเข็มและฉากรองรับ และอัตราการไหลของสารละลาย ส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาโครงสร้างเส้นใยสามมิติและเส้นใยแบบฟูผ่านกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรสปินร่วมแบบสองขั้วโดยกระบวนการนี้เป็นการใช้ประจุบวกและลบพร้อมกันในกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรสปินนิ่งภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ปั่นบางประการ ทำให้งานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาโครงสร้างเส้นใยสามมิติและเส้นใยแบบฟูผ่านกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรสปินร่วมแบบสองขั้ว ซึ่งได้มีการประยุกต์จากกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์แบบทั่วไปโดยการใช้ประจุบวกและประจุลบระบบการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์และเก็บโครงสร้างเส้นใยสามมิติบนฉากรองรับแบบหมุนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจัยการผลิตทำให้ลักษณะโครงสร้างของเส้นใยแตกต่างไปจากลักษณะปกติทั่วไป นั่นคือสามารถพัฒนาเป็นโครงสร้างสามมิติและทำให้มีความพรุนเพิ่มขึ้นจากการศึกษาโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และ เครื่องวัดความเป็นรูพรุน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในขณะที่เส้นใยที่มีลักษณะเป็นโครงสร้างสามมิติและเส้นใยแบบฟูมีความเป็นรูพรุนสูงกว่าเส้นใยที่ได้จากการผลิตจากกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรสปินแบบทั่วไป ส่วนสุดท้ายของงานวิจัยนี้มีการศึกษาโดยการเตรียมเส้นใยโครงสร้าง 3 มิติและเส้นด้ายฟูนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของขนาดเส้นใยและโครงสร้างของเส้นใยต่อการยึดเกาะและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ไฟโบบลาสต์หนูL929พบว่าการเซลล์สามารถเคลื่อนตัวและยึดเกาะได้ในระหว่างช่องว่างของโครงสร้างสามมิติและเส้นใยแบบฟู แสดงให้เห็นว่าการพัฒนาโครงสร้างสามมิติด้วยกระบวนการใหม่ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการออกแบบที่มีศักยภาพและนอกจากนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ในงานด้านอื่นได้
Share
COinS