Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of leptospirosis vaccine by using the combination of LipL32 and Loa22 antigens and immunization in a heterologous prime-boost regimen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัคซีนสำหรับโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสโดยใช้แอนติเจน LipL32 ร่วมกับแอนติเจน Loa22 และให้ในรูปแบบ heterologous prime-boost
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Second Advisor
Kanitha Patarakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1964
Abstract
Leptospirosis is a zoonotic disease caused by infection with pathogenic leptospira bacteria which comprise more than 250 serovars. This research aimed at developing vaccine by combining two antigens which are LipL32 and Loa22 as a vaccine and using a heterologous prime-boost regimen for immunization. The immunization was performed by priming with DNA vaccine encapsulated in chitosan (CS) nanoparticle which was used as a DNA delivery system and boosting with LipL32 and Loa22 recombinant proteins. CS was able to deliver DNA plasmid harboring lipL32 and loa22 and resulted in the expression of both genes in transfected HEK293T cell line. The study in mice showed that using the DNA vaccine encoding lipL32-loa22 genes in the same plasmid was better in stimulating antibody production than using co-administration of lipL32 and loa22 in different plasmids. Combination of two antigens for immunization provided neither synergistic nor antagonistic effect in induction of immune response including antibodies, lymphoproliferation, and cytokines production, compared with when using a single antigen. Therefore, combination of LipL32 and Loa22 and heterologous prime-boost regimen has potentials for further development which should be tested in an animal model of leptospirosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เลปโตสไปโรซิสเป็นโรคติดต่อจากสัตว์สู่คน เกิดจากการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียเลปโตสไปรา ชนิดก่อโรค ซึ่งมีความหลากหลายมากกว่า 250 ซีโรวาร์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาวัคซีนโดยใช้แอนติเจนสองชนิด คือ LipL32 และ Loa22 ร่วมกันเป็นวัคซีน และให้ในรูปแบบ heterologous prime-boost โดยให้วัคซีนครั้งแรก (prime) ในรูปของดีเอ็นเอวัคซีนที่บรรจุในอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานซึ่งใช้เป็นระบบนำส่งดีเอ็นเอเข้าสู่เซลล์ และกระตุ้น (boost) ในรูปของ รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนของ LipL32 และ Loa22 พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานสามารถนำส่ง ดีเอ็นเอพลาสมิดที่มียีน lipL32 และ loa22 ทำให้มีการแสดงออกของยีนทั้งสองในเซลล์ไลน์ HEK293T ที่ได้รับการทรานสเฟคชัน ผลจากการปลูกภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูไมซ์ พบว่าการใช้ พลาสมิดนี้เป็นดีเอ็นเอวัคซีนที่มียีน lipL32 ร่วมกับ loa22 ในพลาสมิดเดียวกันให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นการสร้างแอนติบอดีได้ดีกว่าการใช้ดีเอ็นเอวัคซีนที่มีพลาสมิดของสองยีนแยกกันแต่ให้ร่วมกัน อีกทั้ง การใช้สองแอนติเจนร่วมกันในการปลูกวัคซีนไม่ได้ส่งผลเสริมกันหรือหักล้างกันในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันทั้งในการสร้างแอนติบอดี การเพิ่มจำนวนของทีลิมโฟซัยท์และการหลั่ง ไซโตไคน์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้เพียงแอนติเจนเดียว ดังนั้น การใช้แอนติเจน LipL32 และ Loa22 ร่วมกันและให้ในรูปแบบ heterologous prime-boost จึงมีศักยภาพในการนำไปศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองที่เป็นแบบจำลองของโรคต่อไป
Creative Commons License