Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immune response against Pythium Insidiosum in Thai patients with immunotherapy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อพิเทียม อินซิดิโอซุมในผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยอิมมูโนเทอราปี
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ariya Chindamporn
Second Advisor
Sanipa Suradhat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1848
Abstract
The highest incidence of human pythiosis, the life threatening disease, has been found in Thailand. In the present, immunotherapy has been commonly combined with surgery and antifungal drug for treatment. It has been reported that after vaccination, the immune response switches from TH2 to TH1, however, no clear evidence of the isotypes were demonstrated. Thus, here, the immune responses, IgG, IgG1 (represent of TH1 type) and IgG4 (represent of TH2 type) isotype approach, were analyzed. Three groups of 13 patients were divided, base on the clinical, manifestation and the period of treatment. There were long term response (LRg, ≥14-34 mo.; n = 4), short term response (SRg, <14 mo.; n = 6), and non response (NRg, n = 3) group. First, the IgGs level from pre-vaccination serum against crude protein, prepared from each of P. insidiosum clade, ATH (MTPI19), BTH (PMS), and CTH (PC), were determined using ELISA. The result showed that total IgG antibody level against C-PC ( =283.2, SD=302.2) were significantly higher than those against other two antigens C-MTPI19 ( =31.15, SD=19.81) and C-PMS ( =46.85, SD=25.50) (P<0.001). For the specific IgG1 antibody level recognized C-PC ( =458.0, SD=735.7) was significantly higher (P<0.05) than C-MTPI19 ( =54.23, SD=43.48) but not C-PMS ( =119.0, SD=162.6). In terms of specific IgG4 antibody, the levels against C-PC ( =37.38, SD=50.0) and C-PMS ( =27.23, SD=27.87) were not significantly higher (P>0.05) than C-MTPI19 ( =18.15, SD=28.03). After that, all the IgGs levels in PIA-treated patient sera against C-MTPI19 (prepared from the PIA strain) were compared with pre-vaccination sera in each individual. Two times difference in level was the criteria as the level changing. The IgG1 level increasing was found in only 2/4 case (PY22, PY51) in LRg whereas very slightly change was found in the other 2 cases (PY5, PY30). This might implied that these patients were recovered. In addition, no typical change was observed in both SRg and NRg. Finally, all the sera were exposed to C-MTPI19 antigen to study their antigenic profiles by western blot. Four bands, ~120, ~55 and ~40-~34 kDa, only one band, ~120 kDa, and three bands, ~32-~28 and ~24 kDa, were commonly found against total IgG, IgG1 and IgG4 antibody, in order, in all 13 pre-vaccination sera. In contrast, the variation of profile against IgG (11 profiles), IgG1 (9 profiles) and IgG4 (10 profiles), antibody in post-vaccination sera in both number and the density were revealed. These were found mostly in the low molecular weight antigen, ~55, ~40-~34 and~28 kDa. Since the limitation of the case number and their different clinical status, it was hardly to conclude the switching TH2 to TH1 response. More study of their cytokine is required. However, this study demonstrated the optimum antigen for the ELISA technique (C-PC) and western blot analysis (C-MTPI19).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยมีรายงานอุบัติการณ์ของโรค pythiosis ในคนมากที่สุดในโลก ปัจจุบันการรักษาด้วยวิธีอิมมูนโนเทอราปีนิยมทำร่วมกับการผ่าตัด และการให้ยาต้านเชื้อรา มีรายงานพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการตอบสนองจาก TH2 ไปเป็น TH1ภายหลังการได้รับแอนติเจน แต่ไม่พบรายงานเกี่ยวกับ isotypes ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือดูการตอบสนองในระดับ IgG โดยที่ IgG1(แสดงถึงการตอบสนองแบบTH1) และ IgG4 (แสดงถึงการตอบสนองแบบTH2) ของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยวิธีอิมมูนโนเทอราปี จำนวน 13 รายซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ตามลักษณะอาการและช่วงเวลาของการรักษาดังนี้ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีการตอบสนองระยะยาว (LRg, ≥14-34 mo.; n=4), กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีการตอบสนองระยะสั้น (SRg, <14 mo.; n=6) และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีการตอบสนอง(NRg; n=3) การหาปริมาณของ IgG isotype จากซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยก่อนการรับแอนติเจนต่อโปรตีนที่เตรียมจากเชื้อพิเทียม อินซิดิโอซุม 3 สายพันธุ์จากกลุ่มย่อย 3 กลุ่มคือ MTPI19 (ATH), PMS (BTH) และ PC (CTH) ด้วยวิธี ELISA ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีปริมาณของ total IgG แอนติบอดีกับแอนติเจน C-PC ( =283.2, SD=302.2) สูงกว่ากับแอนติเจน C-MTPI19 ( =31.15, SD=19.81) และ C-PMS ( =46.85, SD=25.50) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.001) สำหรับปริมาณ IgG1แอนติบอดีต่อแอนติเจน C-PC ( =458.0, SD=735.7) พบว่ามีปริมาณสูงกว่า C-MTPI19 ( =54.23, SD=43.48) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างกับ C-PMS ( =119.0, SD=162.6) ในขณะที่ปริมาณของ IgG4 ต่อแอนติเจน C-PC ( =37.38, SD=50.0) และ C-PMS ( =27.23, SD=27.87) มีปริมาณที่สูงกว่า C-MTPI19 ( =18.15, SD=28.03) อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) ในการศึกษาปริมาณ IgGs isotype ในผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนต่อแอนติเจน C-MTPI19 (เตรียมจากสายพันธุ์ที่เตรียม PIA) จะเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณแอนติบอดีก่อนการรักษา ระดับแอนติบอดีที่แตกต่าง 2 เท่าแสดงถึงการเกิดเปลี่ยนแปลง ผลการทดลองพบว่า 2/4 ราย (PY22, PY51) ของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่ม LRg มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ IgG1 แอนติบอดี แต่ทว่าผู้ป่วยอีก 2 ราย (PY5, PY30) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยซึ่งอาจจะแสดงถึงการรักษาที่ได้ผล นอกจากนี้ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงแอนติบอดีในกลุ่ม SRg และ NRg การศึกษา antigenic pattern จากซีรั่มต่อโปรตีน C-MTPI19 โดยวิธี western blot พบแถบที่พบร่วมกันจากรูปแบบของ total IgG ที่ขนาดประมาณ120, 55 และ ประมาณ 40ถึง34 kDa ในขณะที่แถบที่พบร่วมกันจากรูปแบบของ IgG1 และ IgG4 พบที่ขนาดประมาณ120 kDa และที่ขนาดประมาณ32 ถึง28 และ 24 kDa ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้จำนวนและความเข้มของแถบโปรตีนแสดงถึงความหลากหลายของรูปแบบของ IgG (11 รูปแบบ), IgG1 (9 รูปแบบ) และ IgG4 (10 รูปแบบ) ซึ่งพบมากในโปรตีนขนาดเล็กที่ขนาดประมาณ 55, 40 ถึง34และ28 kDa ด้วยข้อจำกัดของจำนวนผู้ป่วย และลักษณะอาการที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้ยากต่อการสรุปการเปลี่ยนแปลงการตอบสนอง TH2 เป็น TH1จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาทางด้านไซโตไคน์เพิ่มเติม อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษานี้พบว่า C-PC เป็นแอนติเจนที่เหมาะสำหรับวิธี ELISA ในขณะที่ C-MTPI19 เป็นแอนติเจนที่เหมาะสำหรับวิธี western blot
Share
COinS