Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Activity-based costing for refrigerated warehouse management
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมสำหรับการบริหารคลังสินค้าห้องเย็น
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompong Sirisoponsilp
Second Advisor
Duangmanee Komaratat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1847
Abstract
The activity-based costing concept has been applied by many researchers or by various businesses in order to acquire accurate cost information that is crucial for the management decision. Along with time, the activity-based costing concept has been developed in order to overcome the complicate method of the conventional activity-based costing, which is time-driven activity-based costing. However, this new method still has a limitation in applying to some resources. Therefore the objective of this thesis is to provide practical steps in developing an integrated model between the conventional ABC and time-driven ABC. The data and information for the case study will be gathered from a selected refrigerated warehouse in Thailand. The research findings show that for the refrigerated warehouse management that has variation of activities in serving each customer, the activity-based costing model is a good instrument for achieving a better cost information. Moreover, the use of time equation helps to reveal the process of the operation in the warehouse and easy to adapt to any change in process required by the customer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรม เป็นแนวความคิดที่มีการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้งานวิจัย หรือในธุรกิจต่างๆ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนที่แท้จริงให้การปฏิบัติงาน และสามารถนำข้อมูลมาเป็นประโยชน์ให้การส่งเสริมการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจในหลายๆด้าน โดยเฉพาะธุรกิจการให้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์ อาทิเช่น คลังสินค้าห้องเย็น เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ระบบต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมยังได้มีการพัฒนาแนวความคิด โดยใช้เกณฑ์เวลาของการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม มาเป็นปัจจัยในการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน ซึ่งวิธีใหม่นี้ได้แก้ไขปัญหาเรื่องความซับซ้อนในการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมแบบดั้งเดิม อย่างไรก็ตามต้นทุนทรัพยากรบางประเภทก็ไม่สามารถใช้เกณฐ์เวลามากระจายไปตามกิจกรรม ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงขั้นตอนการพัฒนาแบบจำลองระบบต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรม โดยผสมผสานระบบต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมแบบดั้งเดิม และแบบใหม่ และการนำแบบจำลองต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมมาประยุกค์ใช้จริง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการปฏิบัติงานในคลังสินค้าห้องเย็น โดยการดำเนินการวิจัยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลต้นทุน และต้นทุนกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นจากผู้ประกอบการคลังสินค้าห้องเย็นรายหนึ่งในประเทศไทย ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า สำหรับการบริหารคลังสินค้าห้องเย็นที่มีกิจกรรมที่หลากหลายในการให้บริการลูกค้าแต่ละราย แบบจำลองต้นทุนบนฐานกิจกรรมและเกณฐ์เวลาจะเป็นเครื่องมือในการช่วยวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนที่มีความแม่นยำมากกว่าต้นทุนแบบดั้งเดิม อีกทั้งการใช้สมการเวลาเพื่อทราบขั้นตอนของกระบวนการในคลังสินค้า และยังสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนได้ตามกระบวนการต่างๆที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลาตามพฤติกรรมของลูกค้า
Creative Commons License