Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting the employment of Thai workers in the EPS in the small and medium-sized industrial sector of South Korea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการจ้างแรงงานไทยในระบบการจ้างแรงงานต่างชาติ (EPS) ในภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางของเกาหลีใต้
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiwat Khamchoo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1945
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to study factors affecting employment permit system for foreign workers or EPS in the small and medium-sized manufacturing industry in South Korea. It focuses on the significance of employment and renewal of the employment contract of Thai labors after completion of three years’ work. The secondary data in this thesis are collected from various academic papers and the internet while the primary data are obtained from in-depth interviews with the director of the Human Resources Development Service of Korea, EPS center in Thailand and the Ministry of Labor that holds TOPIK test. It also includes questionnaires responded by certain numbers of Korean employers who employ foreign workers in EPS and have business in the small and medium-sized manufacturing industry in South Korea. The results showed that the factors affecting the employment of Thai labors that already pass the Korean language test, according to Korean employers, include gender, age and educational level. The factors affecting the renewal of employment contract after completion of three years’ work, according to the Human Resources Development Service of Korea, EPS center in Thailand and Korean employers, consist of four main elements: the ability to communicate in Korean, the skill at work, behavior and performance. In addition, Korean employers have commented that most Thai labors could barely understand Korean. Therefore, employers suggest that Thai labors receive proper Korean language training and knowledge about Korean culture, rules and work regulations as well as acquire more understanding when faced with 3D works in Korea to avoid any problems in the workplace and personal problems after working in Korea.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการจ้างแรงงานไทยในระบบการจ้างแรงงานต่างชาติ(EPS) ในภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางของเกาหลีใต้โดยมุ่งเน้นที่ปัจจัยสำคัญของการจ้างงานและการต่อสัญญาจ้างอีกรอบให้กับแรงงานไทย เมื่อทำงานครบระยะเวลาที่กำหนด 3 ปีโดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่รวบรวมจากเอกสารทางวิชาการต่างๆ ข้อมูลจากทางอินเตอร์เน็ตและข้อมูลปฐมภูมิที่ได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้อำนวยการสถาบันพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์เกาหลี ศูนย์ EPS ประจำประเทศไทย กระทรวงแรงงานที่ทำหน้าที่ในการจัดสอบ EPS-TOPIK เพื่อไปทำงานที่ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์ผ่านการตอบคำถามในแบบสอบถามของนายจ้างชาวเกาหลีที่จ้างแรงงานต่างชาติในระบบ EPS และประกอบกิจการในภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางของเกาหลีใต้จำนวนหนึ่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการจ้างแรงงานไทยที่ผ่านการทดสอบภาษาเกาหลีโดยนายจ้างพิจารณาจาก เพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษา ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการต่อสัญญาจ้างอีกรอบหลังจากแรงงานไทยทำงานครบตามระยะเวลาที่กำหนด 3 ปี พบว่าพิจารณาจากปัจจัยหลัก 4 ประการได้แก่ ความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาเกาหลี ทักษะฝีมือในการทำงาน ความประพฤติ และประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน นอกจากนี้แล้วนายจ้างชาวเกาหลีมีความเห็นว่าแรงงานไทยส่วนใหญ่สามารถสื่อสารภาษาเกาหลีได้น้อย ดังนั้นนายจ้างจึงต้องการให้แรงงานไทยได้รับการอบรมเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับภาษาเกาหลี วัฒนธรรม กฎระเบียบข้อบังคับต่างๆในที่ทำงาน รวมทั้งการทำความเข้าใจเมื่อต้องเผชิญกับสภาพการทำงาน 3D (Dirty, Difficult, Dangerous) ในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ เพื่อไม่ให้เกิดอุปสรรคในการทำงานและการดำเนินชีวิตหลังจากเข้ามาทำงานที่เกาหลีแล้ว
Creative Commons License