Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between job satisfaction and co-worker support of Korean employees in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความพึงพอใจในงานและการสนับสนุนของเพื่อนร่วมงานของคนเกาหลีที่ทำงานในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattasuda Taephant
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1941
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study the relationship between co-worker support and job satisfaction and job satisfaction of Korean employees who work in Thailand with Thai colleagues. Participants were 100 Korean employees who work in Thailand and lived in Thailand more than 3 months. The instruments were 1) Job Satisfaction Scale 2) Co-worker support Scale. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and Pearson product moment correlation coefficient. The results indicated that co-worker support is significantly positively correlated with job satisfaction r=.59, p<.05, 1-tailed. This means that Korean employees who perceived co-worker support tends to have more satisfaction in their job.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงสนับสนุนกับเพื่อนร่วมงานและความพึงพอใจในงานในพนักงานบริษัทชาวเกาหลีที่ทำงานในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานบริษัทชาวเกาหลีที่ทำงานอยู่ในประเทศไทยและมีเพื่อนร่วมงานหรือต้องติดต่อทำงานร่วมกับคนไทยจำนวน 100 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) มาตรวัดความพึงพอใจในงาน 2) มาตรวัดแรงสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนร่วมงานโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติเชิงพรรณนาของตัวแปรและการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร ผลลัพธ์จากการวิจัยพบว่าแรงสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนร่วมงานชาวไทยมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความพึงพอใจในงานของพนักบริษัทชาวเกาหลีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ r = .59, p<.05, หนึ่งหางซึ่งหมายความว่าพนักงานบริษัทชาวเกาหลที่รับรู้การสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนร่วมงานสูงมีแนวโน้มที่ความพึงพอใจในงานสูงและในขณะเดียวกันพนักงานชาวเกาหลีที่มีความพึงพอใจในงานก็จะมีแน่วโน้มที่รับรู้ถึงการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนร่วมงานเช่นกัน
Creative Commons License