Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carbon dioxide absorption capacity of trees in Chulalongkorn University
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของต้นไม้ในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charnwit Kositanont
Second Advisor
Noppaporn Panich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1846
Abstract
This paper studies how major environmental factors affect carbon dioxide absorption rates of common trees in Chulalongkorn University (Thailand). The carbon dioxide (CO2) absorption capacity among the 4 most abundant tree species -- Pterocarpus indicus, Samanea Saman, Peltophorum pterocarpum, and Terminalia Catappa were compared. Measuring CO2 absorption was done by chamber analysis approach, using Li-6400 Portable Photosynthesis System (LI-COR Inc., USA). Two kinds of measurements that are 1-leaf measurement, gauging the same leaf many times, and multiple leaf measurement, gauging many leaves many times were carried out. Multiple leaf measurement results were used to form models explaining relations between external factors and CO2 absorption. Based on all-day 1-leaf data, CO2 assimilation rates of each species were fluctuated all day in different patterns. The fluctuation was due to unstable weather. According to the models, it is obvious that light intensity (Photosynthetically Active Radiation) is the most influential factor to CO2 absorption for all studied species. P. pterocarpum and S. saman reach their maximum CO2 uptake rate of 24.5 µmol m-2s-1 and 20.5 µmol m-2s-1 when the photoactive radiation is 1100 µmol m-2s-1 and 1650 µmol m-2s-1 respectively. The others do not reach their maximum rate within model data range. On account of studied light intensity and plant species, it is concluded that P. pterocarpum gave the highest CO2 absorption in Chulalongkorn University during rainy season.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของต้นไม้ภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของต้นไม้หลักตามขนาดประชากรของต้นไม้ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ประดู่ จามจุรี นนทรี และหูกวาง ผู้ศึกษาใช้วิธี Chamber Analysis โดยใช้เครื่อง (Li-6400 Portable Photosynthesis System LI-COR Inc, USA) วิธีวัดแบ่งเป็น 2 แบบ คือ วัดใบไม้ใบเดียวซ้า ในหลายเวลา เพื่อดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในรอบวันและวัดใบไม้หลายใบในหลายเวลา เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยภายนอกกับความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในการวัดแบบใบเดียวซ้า กัน อัตราการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของต้นไม้ทุกชนิดเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดวันไปตามสภาพอากาศที่ผันผวน เมื่อนาผลการทดลองแบบหลายใบมาสร้างสมการถดถอยแบบไม่ใช่เชิงเส้นทา ให้เห็นได้ชัดว่า ความเข้มของแสง (light intensity) เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ของต้นไม้ชนิดหลักทุกชนิด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปัจจัยความเข้มของแสง ปรากฏว่า นนทรีและ จามจุรีมีค่าการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุดอยู่ที่ 24.5 CO2 μnol m-2s-1 และ 20.5 μmolm-2s-1 ที่ความเข้มแสง 1100 photon μmol m-2s-1 และ 1650 μmol m-2s-1 ตามลา ดับ ในขณะที่ประดู่และหูกวางนั้นไม่พบจุดสูงสุดภายในขอบเขตข้อมูล นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์การดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เฉลี่ยด้วยความเข้มแสงเฉลี่ยรายชั่วโมงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า นนทรีเป็นพันธุ์ไม้ที่มีความสามารถ ดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงที่สุดในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในช่วงฤดูฝน
Share
COinS