Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of sludge ages on formaldehyde and phenol removal in plug-flow and cstr anaerobic membrane bioreactors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอายุสลัดจ์ในการกำจัดฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์และฟีนอลในถังเอ็มบีอาร์ไร้อากาศแบบไหลตามกันและแบบกวนสมบูรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiroop Pholchan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1958
Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate effects of sludge ages on removal efficiencies of formaldehyde (FA) and phenol, main ingredients of embalming fluid, using both the continuous stirred-tank reactor (CSTR) and plug-flow anaerobic membrane bioreactors. A microfiltration membrane module having pore size of 0.4 µm was installed inside each reactor for retaining sludge to control the sludge retention time (SRT) at the desired values. The CSTR was operated under 65,000 and 6,000 d of sludge age, whilst the plug-flow reactor was operated under 4 different SRTs, i.e. 6,010, 1,000 100 and 50 d. Ratio of embalming fluid to domestic wastewater was varied to at each studied SRT, corresponding to FA concentrations of 25 to 435 mg/l and phenol concentrations of 3.7 to 64 mg/l, respectively. Both the CSTR and plug-flow anaerobic membrane bioreactors could efficiently remove FA at all studied FA concentrations. On the other hand, these two reactors failed to efficiently remove phenol at the concentration higher than 38 mg/l under SRT of 65,000 and 6,010 d ( CSTR and plug-flow reactor, respectively) corresponding to the embalming fluid to wastewater ratio of 0.008:1, due to the possible toxicity of FA on phenol degrading microorganisms. However, the deterioration of phenol removal was occurred when anaerobic microorganism possibly responsible in phenol degradation had not acclimatised to FA existence. That phenol was efficiently removed at the lower SRT on CSTR and plug-flow reactor at the ratio of 0.008:1 proved the assumption that microbial acclimatization had greater effect on both CSTR and plug-flow reactor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอายุสลัดจ์ในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์และฟีนอลซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของน้ำยาดองศพโดยใช้ถังเอ็มบีอาร์แบบไหลตามกันและแบบกวนสมบูรณ์ ที่ติดตั้งเมมเบรนที่มีรูพรุนขนาด 0.4 ไมโครเมตรเพื่อเก็บกักสลัดจ์และควบคุมค่าเวลากักเก็บตะกอนตามที่ต้องการ ถังกวนสมบูรณ์ทำการดำเนินการทดลองที่ค่าเวลากักเก็บตะกอนเท่ากับ 65,000 และ 6,000 วัน ในขณะที่ถังแบบไหลตามกันมีค่าเวลากักเก็บตะกอนเท่ากับ 6,010, 1,000, 100และ 50 วัน ส่วนผสมของน้ำยาดองศพและน้ำเสียชุมชนมีความเข้มข้นของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์และฟีนอลเท่ากับ 25-435 และ 3.7-64 มก/ล ถูกป้อนเข้าสู่ทั้งสองถังเอ็มบีอาร์ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ที่ได้ในถังเอ็มบีอาร์แบบไหลตามกันและแบบกวนสมบูรณ์มีค่าประสิทธิภาพสูงทุกค่าความเข้มข้นของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ที่ใช้ ในทางกลับกันประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟีนอลลดลง ที่อายุสลัดจ์ของถังกวนสมบูรณ์เท่ากับ 65,000 วันและถังแบบไหลตามกันเท่ากับ 6,010 วัน เมื่อความเข้มข้นของฟีนอลเริ่มต้นสูงกว่า 38 มก./ล. ที่อัตราส่วนผสมของน้ำยาดองศพต่อน้ำเสียชุมชนมีค่า 0.008:1 เป็นไปได้ว่า ความเข้มข้นที่สูงของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์มีผลเสียต่อจุลชีพที่ทำหน้าที่ย่อยสลายฟีนอล อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพที่ลดลงในการย่อยสลายพีนอลอาจเกิดขึ้นเมื่อจุลชีพที่ทำหน้าที่ย่อยสลายฟีนอลนั้นยังไม่ปรับตัว ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายฟีนอลทางชีวภาพนั้นมีค่าสูงเมื่อค่าเวลากักเก็บตะกอนต่ำลงในถังเอ็มบีอาร์ทั้งสอง สมมติฐานของประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายฟีนอลทางชีวภาพที่มีค่าสูงที่พบดังกล่าวคือการปรับตัวของจุลชีพซึ่งมีผลอย่างมากสำหรับถังถังเอ็มบีอาร์แบบไหลตามกันและแบบกวนสมบูรณ์ถังเอ็มบีอาร์แบบไหลตามกันและแบบกวนสมบูรณ์
Share
COinS