Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of gaseous mercury in natural gas by silver–doped support materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดไอปรอทในแก๊สธรรมชาติด้วยวัสดุที่ปรับสภาพด้วยโลหะเงิน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriluk Chiarakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1954
Abstract
This work addresses the problem on lack of supported tool for visualizing temporal geographic data on web mapping applications. While spatial data can be structured as a data pyramid and selectively visualized using the zoom control on a web map viewer, temporal property of the data may be supported with a basic timeline control without data selection capability. Therefore, a large amount of dynamic data over a long period of time can clutter the screen. The proposed solution is to apply the multi-resolution technique for visualizing spatial data onto temporal data. That is to create a data pyramid based on the time-scale instead of the altitude-level and map-viewer software with a timeline control interface that is zoom-able to different time-scales. A prototype system is implemented as a web mapping application with a specialized timeline control that interacts with the database containing the spatial-temporal data pyramid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เน้นที่ปัญหาของการขาดเครื่องมือที่สนับสนุนการแสดงข้อมูลทางภูมิศาสตร์ในเชิงเวลาบนแผนที่บนเว็บแอพพลิเคชัน ในขณะที่ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่สามารถสร้างได้เป็นพีระมิดข้อมูลและสามารถเลือกแสดงข้อมูลได้โดยใช้ตัวควบคุมการซูมบนแผนที่บนเว็บแอพพลิเคชัน ซึ่งคุณสมบัติด้านเวลาของข้อมูลอาจจะได้รับการสนับสนุนด้วยส่วนควบคุมของเส้นเวลาพื้นฐานโดยไม่มีความสามารถในการคัดเลือกข้อมูลมาแสดงผล ดังนั้นถ้าข้อมูลมีปริมาณมาก ๆ บนช่วงเวลาที่ยาว จะทำให้ไม่สามารถแสดงข้อมูลให้เป็นที่เข้าใจของผู้ใช้งานได้ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคหลายระดับความละเอียดของการแสดงข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่มาใช้กับการแสดงข้อมูลเชิงเวลา กล่าวคือจะสร้างจะสร้างพีระมิดข้อมูลตามระดับความละเอียดของเวลาแทนระดับความละเอียดและขนาดขยายของพื้นที่และซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับดูแผนที่ที่มีส่วนควบคุมเส้นเวลาที่สามารถเปลี่ยนระดับความละเอียดของเวลาได้ โดยระบบต้นแบบจะพัฒนาเป็นแผนที่บนเว็บแอพพลิเคชันที่มีส่วนควบคุมเส้นเวลาพิเศษที่ใช้ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับฐานข้อมูลที่ประกอบด้วยพีระมิดข้อมูลของข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่และเวลา
Creative Commons License