Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sustainable provincial power development plan : case study of Nakhon Si Thammarat Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าอย่างยั่งยืน : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dawan Wiwattanadate
Second Advisor
Naebboon Hoonchareon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1826
Abstract
The study was carried out to survey an energy outlook as well as renewable energy potential in Nakhon Si Thammarat province in order to enhance energy security and energy self-reliance of the province. Most information were reviewed from reports and statistical data prepared by various related agencies and academic institutes. Dialogues and in-depth interviews were also carried out to collect opinion and suggestion from stakeholders, including Provincial Electricity Authority, provincial and local government agency, power producer business, Member of the Parliament of Nakhon Si Thammarat province, community’s leader, the nuclear and coal projects’ antagonists, and both local and national energy policy makers. Regarding to electricity outlook of the province, the study found that electricity generated in the province exceeded its demand, which implies that the province exports electricity to other provinces in the southern part of Thailand and trends to be one of electricity supplier targets for the country. However, electricity generation in the province mainly relies on natural gas, while generating from renewable source only low proportion (installation capacity as of 2011 was only 42 MW). Even though the previous study reported that Nakhon Si Thammarat province had high potential of renewable energy for electricity generation as much as approximately 3,200 MW (without dependable factor), but only about 1,600 MW if multiplied with EGAT’s dependable factor using for PDP2010. In order to promote renewable energy development as well as enhancing energy security and energy self-reliance, the province should have its own power development plan (PDP) which can be integrated with the national plan. Therefore, this present study has proposed a model for sustainable provincial PDP process, where its path way to develop the plan that would consist of accredited committees including provincial PDP committee, provincial energy assumption sub-committee and provincial renewable energy research sub-committee to work under public organization structure and function. However, the authorized local and provincial administratives would be decided by law enforcement and governmental policy. In addition, policy integration, renewable energy database and technology innovation were found to be key successful factors for sustainable energy planning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสำรวจภาพอนาคตพลังงานและศักยภาพพลังงานหมุนเวียนในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช เพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นคงและการพึ่งพาตนเองด้านพลังงานของจังหวัด โดยข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่ได้จากการทบทวนเอกสารรายงานและข้อมูลสถิติซึ่งรวบรวมโดยหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องและสถาบันการศึกษา ส่วนความเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะต่างๆได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและพูดคุยแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นกับการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค หน่วยงานราชการระดับภูมิภาคและระดับท้องถิ่น นักธุรกิจพลังงานหมุนเวียน สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรของจังหวัด ผู้นำชุมชน กลุ่มผู้คัดค้านโครงการโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์และถ่านหิน รวมถึงผู้กำหนดนโยบายทั้งระดับประเทศและระดับท้องถิ่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชผลิตไฟฟ้ามากกว่าปริมาณความต้องการใช้ภายในจังหวัด ซึ่งแสดงว่ามีการผลิตเพื่อป้อนให้จังหวัดรอบข้างในภาคใต้ และมีแนวโน้มเป็นแหล่งป้อนไฟฟ้าเป้าหมายหนึ่งของประเทศในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตามการผลิตไฟฟ้าในจังหวัดยังคงพึ่งพาก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นหลัก โดยที่การผลิตไฟฟ้าจากแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนมีสัดส่วนค่อนข้างต่ำ กล่าวคือ กำลังการติดตั้งโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียน ณ ปี พ.ศ. 2554 มีเพียง 42 เมกะวัตต์ ทั้งที่ผลการทบทวนเอกสารพบว่าจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชมีศักยภาพพลังงานหมุนเวียนมากถึงประมาณ 3,200 เมกะวัตต์ (กรณีไม่คำนึงถึง Dependable Factor) แต่ศักยภาพจะลดลงเหลือประมาณ 1,600 เมกะวัตต์หากคูณด้วย Dependable Factor ซึ่งการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทยใช้ในการจัดทำแผนพัฒนากำลังไฟฟ้าของประเทศ (PDP2010) เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาพลังงานหมุนเวียน ควบคู่กับการเพิ่มความมั่นคงและการพึ่งพาตนเองด้านพลังงาน จังหวัดควรมีการจัดทำแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าระดับจังหวัด ซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องและสามารถบูรณาการเข้ากับแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศได้ การศึกษานี้จึงได้นำเสนอรูปแบบการจัดทำแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าระดับจังหวัดอย่างยั่งยืน โดยในขั้นตอนการพัฒนาแผนจะต้องประกอบด้วยคณะกรรมกรรมการแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าระดับจังหวัด อนุกรรมการสมมติฐานพลังงาน อนุกรรมการพลังงานหมุนเวียน ซึ่งทำงานร่วมกันในรูปแบบองค์การมหาชน อย่างไรก็ตามอำนาจหน้าที_ของแต่ละฝ่ายจะต้องมีกฎหมายรองรับและสอดคล้องกับนโยบายภาครัฐ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า การบูรณาการนโยบาย การจัดทำฐานข้อมูลพลังงานหมุนเวียน และนวัตกรรมเทคโนโลยี คือ ปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จในการจัดทำแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าระดับจังหวัด
Share
COinS