Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of scaffolded reading experience instruction on English reading ability of Thai students in physical education program
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนประสบการณ์การอ่านโดยใช้วิธีเสริมการเรียนรู้ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนไทยในสาขาวิชาพลศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Second Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1825
Abstract
This study investigated the effects of scaffolded reading experience instruction (SREI) on English reading ability of Thai students in physical education program and explored the students’ opinions towards the instruction. The participants were 25 first-year students in a physical education program. They represented Thai students with low English proficiency, but needed English reading skills to acquire world knowledge according to their profession. The experiment lasts 10 weeks. Paired sample t-test was applied to examine the differences between students’ mean scores from the pre and post English reading ability (ERA) test, whereas semi-structured interview was employed to measure the student’s opinions towards the instruction. The findings revealed that there was a statistically significant difference between the mean scores the students received from the pretest and posttest at a significance level of 0.05. The students’ opinions towards the instruction were positive and they agreed that SREI can help improve their English reading ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนประสบการณ์การอ่านโดยใช้วิธีเสริมการเรียนรู้ (SREI) ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนไทยในสาขาวิชาพลศึกษา และทัศนคติของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อการสอนดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ในสาขาวิชาพลศึกษาจำนาน 25 คน ซึ่งถือเป็นตัวแทนกลุ่มผู้เรียนไทยที่มีศักยภาพทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ แต่ต้องการทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ระดับสากลในวิชาชีพของตน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 10 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้ Paired sample t-test เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาค่าทางสถิติของความต่างระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และใช้ semi-structured interview เพื่อหยั่งความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนดังกล่าว ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังฤษ (ERA test) ของผู้เรียนในสาขาวิชาพลศึกษาก่อนและหลังทดลองมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนโดยพิจารณาจากการให้สัมภาษณ์พบว่าผู้เรียนมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการสอนโดยรูปแบบนี้และเห็นด้วยว่า SREI สามารถช่วยพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษให้กับผู้เรียน
Creative Commons License