Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The semantics and pragmatics of brand names : a case study of Thailand’s exported food product brand names
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อรรถศาสตร์และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของชื่อตราสินค้า : กรณีศึกษาชื่อตราสินค้าอาหารส่งออกของไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiranthara Srioutai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1811
Abstract
The importance of brand names and brand naming is widely recognized in today’s business practices. Previous studies have attempted to suggest different ways for brand naming; however, most works often ignore the semantic and pragmatic dimensions of brand names. Although the semantics and pragmatics of brand names are proved to be crucial to the success of product branding in several marketing cases, they are not clearly formulated as an effective way for successful brand naming. The objectives of the present study are: 1) to establish semantic and pragmatic guidelines for brand naming, 2) to identify the preferable semantic and pragmatic properties of brand names, and 3) to indicate important semantic and pragmatic factors in brand naming. To fulfill the objectives, Thailand’s exported food product brand names were used as the case study. Three sets of data were collected for the investigation. The first data set contains 175 brand names from five food product categories, i.e. rice products, frozen and chilled foods, canned and instant foods, snacks and candies, and food ingredients and seasonings, investigated. The second and the third data set are intended meanings and interpreted meanings of those brand names. The data were analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively based on the the concept of Sense and Reference (Frege, 1892 and Lyons, 1977), Cooperative Principle (Grice, 1975) and Relevance Theory (Sperber and Wilson 1985/1995). The study results suggest five-step brand naming guidelines, which are based on the preferable semantic and pragmatic properties of the brand names studied. In the first step, the brand name creators are required to investigate market environments in order to make general understanding about the markets. In the second step, the brand name creators have to set a clear objective of brand naming. The first and the second step are considered concerning the pragmatic dimension of brand names. In the third step, the brand name creators need to select lexical items and a presentation method that best represent their intentions. This step pertains to the semantic properties of brand names. In the fourth step, the brand name creators may have to measure comprehensibility of the selected brand names. In the fifth step, the brand name creators are required to design additional texts and images, e.g. logos, slogans, descriptions, etc. that enrich the brand name comprehensibility in the markets. The last two steps are mainly concerned with the pragmatic dimension. In summary, to create an effective brand name, the brand name creators need to focus on three semantic and pragmatic factors: 1) market environments, 2) brand naming intentions, and 3) comprehensibility of the brand names.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตราสินค้าและการตั้งชื่อตราสินค้าถือว่ามีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจในปัจจุบัน การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาต่างพยายามเสนอวิธีการตั้งชื่อสินค้าด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ แต่งานส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้เน้นมิติ ทางอรรถศาสตร์และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของชื่อตราสินค้า ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีกรณีทางการตลาดหลายกรณีที่ พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าอรรถศาสตร์และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของชื่อตราสินค้านั้นมีความสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จ ของการสร้างตราสินค้าก็ตาม แต่ยังคงไม่มีการจัดการให้อรรถศาสตร์และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของชื่อตรา สินค้าเป็นระเบียบแบบแผนที่ชัดเจนในฐานะวิธีการหนึ่งที่ช่วยให้ประสบความสำเร็จในการตั้งชื่อตรา สินค้า งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ 1) สร้างแนวทางการตั้งชื่อตราสินค้าเชิงอรรถศาสตร์และ วัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ 2) ค้นหาคุณสมบัติอันพึงประสงค์ทางอรรถศาสตร์และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของชื่อ ตราสินค้า และ 3) ศึกษาปัจจัยทางอรรถศาสตร์และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ที่สำคัญต่อการตั้งชื่อตราสินค้า เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกชื่อตราสินค้าอาหารส่งออกของไทยมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยได้เก็บข้อมูล 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่หนึ่งคือข้อมูลชื่อตราสินค้าจำนวน 175 ชื่อซึ่งได้จากชื่อตราสินค้า 5 ประเภท คือ ข้าว อาหารแช่แข็งและแช่เย็น อาหารกระป๋องและกึ่งสำเร็จรูป ขนมและลูกอม และส่วน ประกอบอาหารและเครื่องปรุงรส ข้อมูลกลุ่มที่สอง คือ ข้อมูลความหมายที่ตั้งใจไว้ของชื่อตราสินค้า และข้อมูลกลุ่มที่สาม คือ ข้อมูลความหมายตามการตีความของชื่อตราสินค้า การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ทำ ทั้งเชิงประมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ตามกรอบแนวคิดเรื่อง Sense and Reference (Frege, 1892 and Lyons, 1977), Cooperative Principle (Grice, 1975) and Relevance Theory (Sperber and Wilson 1985/1995). ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแนวทางการตั้งชื่อตราสินค้าโดยยึดคุณสมบัติที่พึงประสงค์ทางอรรถศาสตร์และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์นั้นมี 5 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่หนึ่ง ผู้สร้างชื่อตราสินค้าต้องทำการศึกษาสภาพ แวดล้อมของตลาดเป้าหมายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจข้อมูลทั่วไปของตลาดก่อน จากนั้นในขั้นตอนที่สอง ผู้สร้างชื่อตราสินค้าจึงตั้งวัตถุประสงค์สำหรับการตั้งชื่อตราสินค้านั้น ทั้งสองขั้นตอนนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับ มิติทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของชื่อตราสินค้า ในขั้นตอนที่สาม ผู้สร้างชื่อตราสินค้าต้องเลือกคำ หรือ กลุ่มคำ สำหรับใช้เป็นชื่อตราสินค้าและเลือกวิธีการนำเสนอชื่อตราสินค้าในตลาดเป้าหมาย โดย กิจกรรมนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับมิติทางอรรถศาสตร์ ในขั้นที่สี่ ผู้สร้างชื่อตราสินค้าต้องวัดระดับ ความเข้าใจได้ ของชื่อตราสินค้า และในขั้นตอนที่ห้า ผู้สร้างชื่อตราสินค้าอาจต้องออกแบบข้อความและ ภาพ เช่น โลโก้ สโลแกน หรือ คำบรรยาย เป็นต้น เพื่อส่งเสริมความเข้าใจได้ของชื่อตราสินค้า กิจกรรม ในสองขั้น ตอนสุดท้ายจะเกี่ยวข้องกับวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ สรุปได้ว่า การจะตั้งชื่อตราสินค้าให้ ประสบความสำเร็จนั้น ผู้สร้างควรคำนึงถึงปัจจัยหลักทางอรรถศาสตร์และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ 3ประการ คือ 1) สภาพแวดล้อมของตลาด 2) ความตั้งใจในการตั้งชื่อตราสินค้า และ 3) ความเข้าใจได้ของชื่อ ตราสินค้า
Share
COinS