Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficacy of tapioca derivative-based peritoneal dialysis solution compared with glucose-based and corn derivative-based solutions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของน้ำยาฟอกช่องท้องที่มีอนุพันธ์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังเป็นส่วนประกอบเทียบกับน้ำยาฟอกช่องท้องกลูโคสและน้ำยาฟอกช่องท้องที่มีอนุพันธ์ของแป้งข้าวโพดเป็นส่วนประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Talerngsak Kanjanabuch
Second Advisor
Angkana Tantituvanont
Third Advisor
Kuakoon Piyachomkwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1923
Abstract
To investigate the safety and effectiveness of the new product tapioca derivative-based peritoneal dialysis fluid (PDF) compared to corn derivative-based PDF and standard glucose-based PDF, in-vitro and in-vivo toxicity as well as ex-vivo fluid shift were studied. The in-vivo cytotoxicity using LDH assay, cell proliferation, and cell death were assessed in different cell cultures, including primary human mesothelial peritoneal cells (HMPCs), fibroblast cell line, and peripheral mononuclear cells. After the cells exposure to various PDFs, the apoptotic and necrotic fibroblast and PBMC were labeled with Annexin V/propidium lodide and counted by FACS Calibur Flow Cytometer, Viability and proliferation of fibroblast and PBMC were assessed by MTT assay. Bal/C mice were subjected to daily injection with 1) intra-peritoneal (IP) route of 20% tapioca-based PDF 2) intravenously (IV) route of 15% TPDF at dosage of 5 and 10 mL/kg 3) IP and IV routes of 0.9% normal saline served as controls. After 14-day injections, mice were sacrificed for gross pathology and histology examinations. The ex-vivo effectiveness study was experimented by filling various PDFs into 10 kDa cut-off cellophane bags placed in water & plasma containers.Mass changes of the bags were measured and calculated. The HPLC was also performed to detect the starch derivatives inside and outside the bag. The mathematic formulation and computer-simulation were proposed to imitate the fluid flux across the membrane. 7.5% tapioca-based pull larger amount of fluid but slower rate of flux compared to the glucose-based PDF; however, it dragged slightly higher amount but equivocal rate compared to the corn-based PDF. Besides colloid osmotic pressure, the diffusion of small molecule also affected the fluid shift. A mathematical model also confirmed this phenomenon. HMPC were more venerable to injure with PDF compared to fibroblast and mononuclear cells. Treatments with tapioca-and corned-based PDFs yielded better cell preservation in terms of morphology, proliferation, and cell death, although the higher dosage of tapioca-based PDF (15%) were used, compared to glucose-based PDF. No significant clinical parameters, weight reduction, and animal lost were detected. Moreover, the gross pathology and histology yielded no significant abnormalities compared to control group. In conclusion, tapioca-based and corned-based PDF have similar fluid recruitment and cellular preservation effects but are superior to conventional glucose PDF in terms of safety and efficacy. Usage of tapioca-based solution seems to be possible in the clinical practice as a polyglucose PDF.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของน้ำยาฟอกช่องท้องชนิดใหม่ที่มีอนุพันธ์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังเป็นส่วนประกอบเทียบกับน้ำยาฟอกช่องท้องที่มีอนุพันธ์ของแป้งข้าวโพดและน้ำยาฟอกช่องท้องกลูโคสเป็นส่วนประกอบในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง ในสัตว์ทดลอง และในหลอดทดลอง โดยทำการศึกษาความเป็นพิษของน้ำยาฟอกช่องท้องต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ เซลล์เยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องมีโซธีเลียล ไฟโบรบลาสท์ และเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว ด้วยการตรวจหาปริมาณการปลดปล่อยเอนไซม์เอลดีเฮทออกมาภายนอกเซลล์ และด้วยการตรวจนับจำนวนเซลล์ที่ตายด้วยกระบวนการเอพอบโทซีสด้วยเครื่องโฟลไซโตมีเตอร์หลังย้อมเซลล์ด้วยสีแอนเนคชิน V/โปรปิเดียม ไอโอดาย นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาความมีชีวิตและอัตราการแบ่งเซลล์ด้วยวิธีเอ็มทีที ทำการศึกษาความเป็นพิษในสัตว์ทดลอง โดยแบ่งสัตว์ทดลองออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ (1) ฉีดน้ำยาใหม่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 20 เข้าทางช่องท้อง (2) ฉีดน้ำยาใหม่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 15 เข้าทางเส้นเลือด (3) กลุ่มควบคุมโดยการฉีดน้ำเกลือความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.9 หลังการฉีด 14 วัน ตรวจชันสูตรซากหนูทั้งหมดและตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยา ส่วนการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพน้ำยาในหลอดทดลอง ทำโดยการบรรจุน้ำยาฟอกช่องท้องชนิดต่างๆ ในถุงเซลโลเฟนที่มีขนาดของรูกรอง 10 กิโลดาลตัน ในภาชนะบรรจุที่เป็นน้ำและพลาสมา วัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนัก ตรวจสอบการเคลื่อนที่ของโมเลกุลอนุพันธ์แป้งทั้งข้างในและข้างนอกถุงด้วยวิธี เอชพีเอลซี ร่วมกับใช้สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์และแบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อแสดงความสามารถในของการเคลื่อนที่ของสารน้ำผ่านเมมเบรนพบว่าน้ำยาฟอกช่องท้องที่มีอนุพันธ์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังเป็นส่วนประกอบความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 7.5 ดึงน้ำได้มากกว่าในอัตราที่ช้ากว่าในช่วงต้นเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำยาฟอกช่องท้องกลูโคสเป็นส่วนประกอบ แต่สามารถดึงน้ำได้สูงกว่าเล็กน้อย ด้วยอัตราที่เท่ากันเมื่อเทียบน้ำยาฟอกช่องที่มีอนุพันธ์ของแป้งข้าวโพดเป็นส่วนประกอบ นอกเหนือคุณสมบัติความเป็น colloid ของแป้งที่กำหนดปริมาณการเคลื่อนที่ของโมเลกุลน้ำ ยังพบว่าอนุพันธ์ของแป้งที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลายทางกายภาพ ซึ่งเป็นน้ำตาลเชิงซ้อนขนาดเล็กยังมีส่วนอย่างมากต่อปริมาณการดึงน้ำสุทธิ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ พบว่าเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องมีโซธีเลียลบาดเจ็บจากน้ำยาฟอกช่องได้ง่ายกว่าเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์และเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว หลังการทดสอบด้วยน้ำยาฟอกช่องท้องที่มีอนุพันธ์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังเป็นส่วนประกอบ พบว่าเซลล์ยังคงสภาพได้ดีเช่นเดิม รูปร่างไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง และมีอัตราส่วนของเซลล์ที่ตายน้อยกว่าการทดสอบด้วยน้ำยาฟอกช่องท้องที่มีกลูโคสเป็นส่วนประกอบ ถึงแม้ว่าได้ทำการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของน้ำยาเป็นร้อยละ 15 อีกทั้งไม่พบว่ามีสัตว์ทดลองในกลุ่มใดสูญเสียน้ำหนัก ตาย มีความผิดปกติทางคลินิค ความผิดปกติในผลการชันสูตรซากและการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาแตกต่างจากกลุ่มอื่น โดยสรุปน้ำยากฟอกไตที่มีอนุพันธ์แป้งมันสำปะหลังเป็นส่วนประกอบมีประสิทธิภาพในการดึงน้ำและคงสภาพเซลล์ได้เทียบเท่ากับน้ำยาที่มีอนุพันธ์แป้งข้าวโพด แต่ดีกว่าน้ำยาฟอกมาตรฐานที่มีกลูโคสเป็นส่วนประกอบ น่าจะเป็นไปในการนำอนุพันธ์แป้งมันสำปะหลังมาใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบของน้ำยาฟอกไตเพื่อช่วยในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคไตต่อไป
Creative Commons License