Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemically targeted-lysine modifications of erythropoietin : erythropoiesis and reno-protective effect of lysine modifie derythropoietin molecules
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปลงหมู่ไลซีนบนโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของฮอร์โมนอิริโทรพอย-อิตินด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมีและการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการสร้างเม็ดเลือดแดง และฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องเนื้อเยื่อไต
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1809
Abstract
Recombinant human erythropoietin (rHuEPO) is currently used for renal anemia treatment. Recently, rHuEPO has been shown to provide pleiotrophic tissue protection in various pathologic conditions. The benefits of rHuEPO beyond anemia treatment are limited since it increases red blood cell mass. Carbamylated erythropoietin (CEPO) is the first rHuEPO derivative that lacks erythropoietic activity, but retains tissue protection properties. Since carbamylation targets lysine residues on rHuEPo, we hypothesized that targeted-lysine modifications of rHuEPO may result in a novel non-erythropoietic erythropoietin. rHuEPO was subjected to various targeted-lysine modifications. In vitro cytoprotection and apoptosis were evaluated using P19 and HEK293 cells. In vivo erythropoiesis was performed by administrating these derivatives into animals for two weeks. Renoprotection was tested on ischemia/reperfusion (I/R) model. We here synthesized a novel derivative, a glutaraldehyde erythropoietin (GEPO). This derivative abolishes in vivo erythropoiesis. In vitro experiments showed that GEPO had the cytoprotective activities in both P19 and HEK293 cells In vivo experiments also showed that GEPO ameliorated kidney damage due to I/R injury in both functional and histological aspects. Biochemical characterization showed that GEPO was more electrostatically negative than rHuEPO. Immunoprecipitation revealed that GEPO bound to the βCR/EPOR heterotrimeric receptor and ameliorated cellular apoptosis via the activation of Bcl-2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รีคอมบิแนนท์อิริโทรพอยอิตินถูกใช้เป็นยาหลักในการรักษาโรคโลหิตจาง ซึ่งเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรัง ในปัจจุบันนี้มีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากแสดงให้เห็นว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์อิริโทรพอยอิตินสามารถออกฤทธิ์ปกป้องเนื้อเยื่อจากพยาธิสภาพต่าง ๆ แต่การใช้รีคอมบิแนนท์อิริโทรพอยอิตินเพื่อปกป้องเนื้อเยื่อในผู้ที่ไม่มีภาวะโลหิตจาง จะทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มของเม็ดเลือดแดงมากเกินปกติจนเป็นอันตรายได้ คาร์บามัยเลทเตดอิริโทรพอยอิตินเป็นอนุพันธ์ชนิดแรกของอิริโทรพอยอิตินที่มีฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องเนื้อเยื่อจากการบาดเจ็บ แต่สูญเสียฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการสร้างเม็ดเลือดแดง ในการทดลองนี้ได้การดัดแปลงหมู่ไลซีนบนโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของฮอร์โมนอิริโทรพอยอิตินด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมี เพื่อสร้างอนุพันธ์ตัวใหม่ และทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการสร้างเม็ดเลือดแดง และฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องเนื้อเยื่อไต จากการทดลองนี้สามารถสร้าง กลูตาราลดีไฮด์อิริโทพอยอิตินเป็นอนุพันธ์ตัวใหม่ เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการสร้างเม็ดเลือดแดงพบว่า กลูตาราลดีไฮด์อิริโทพอยอิตินไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการสร้างเม็ดเลือดแดงในหนูทดลองและเมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องเนื้อเยื่อ พบว่าอนุพันธ์ใหม่นี้มีฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องเซลล์จากกระบวนการตายแบบอพอพโทซิสในเซลล์ไลน์ชนิด HEK-293 และ P19 และ สามารถปกป้องไตในหนูทดลองที่ชักนำให้เกิดภาวะไตขาดเลือดได้ จากการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติพบว่า โมเลกุล กลูตาราลดีไฮด์อิริโทพอยอิตินมีประจุบวกลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับอิริโทรพอยอิติน การตกตะกอนด้วยแอนติบอดีแสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเลกุลกลูตาราลดีไฮด์อิริโทพอยอิตินจับกับ βCR/EPOR heterotrimeric receptorโดยการออกฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องเนื้อเยื่อจะเกิดผ่านการกระตุ้น Bcl-2
Creative Commons License