Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดกลีเซอรีนในกระบวนการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์โดยตัวดูดซับจากแกลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Glycerin removal in biodiesel purification process by adsorbent from rice husk
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2196
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการลดน้ำเสียในกระบวนการทำ ไบโอดีเซลโดยตัวดูดซับจากแกลบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ถ่านกัมมันต์และซิลิกา ถ่านกัมมันต์ถูกเตรียมจากการนำแกลบมากระตุ้นด้วย ZnCl₂ ที่อัตราส่วน แกลบต่อ ZnCl₂ เท่ากับ 1:0.25, 1:1 และ 1:2 โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นนำมาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700℃ และซิลิกาถูกเตรียมจากการนำแกลบมาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700℃ และนำเถ้าแกลบมาต้มกับ 2.5 N NaOH นำตัวดูดซับจากแกลบทำการกำจัดกลีเซอรีนในกระบวนการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยมีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์ คือ ตัวดูดซับร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก รอบการเขย่าเท่ากับ 150 รอบต่อนาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 50℃ เป็นเวลา 10 นาที และภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่มีเมทานอล ใช้ตัวดูดซับร้อยละ 1.5 โดยน้ำหนัก รอบการเขย่าเท่ากับ 150 รอบต่อนาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 50℃ เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ซิลิกาเป็นตัวดูดซับที่ดี เนื่องจากซิลิกาสามารถกำจัดกลีเซอรีนได้สูงถึง ร้อยละ 84.43 และสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้สูงถึง 5 ครั้ง โดยการล้างด้วยเมทานอล ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดกลีเซอรีนร้อยละ 75-80 ไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับกลีเซอรีนของการศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับแบบแลงเมียร์ กระบวนการดูดซับนี้ให้คุณภาพไบโอดีเซลใกล้เคียงการล้างด้วยน้ำ โดยเฉพาะค่าความเป็นกรด กลีเซอรอลอิสระ และกลีเซอรอลทั้งหมด ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพไบโอดีเซล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the possibility of reducing wastewater in biodiesel purification process by using adsorbents from rice husk, which was an activated carbon and an extracted silica.Activated carbon was produced by treating rice husk with ZnCl₂ in the weight ratios of 1:0.25, 1:1 or 1:2, followed by the carbonization at 700°C. Extracted silica was produced by heating rice husk at 700°C, followed by the treatment of 2.5 N NaOH. The biodiesel was directly purified using an activated carbon and an extracted silica to remove glycerin. The optimum conditions for purifying biodiesel were 5% wt of adsorbents, 150 rpm of shaking rate, at 50°C for 10 minutes. In the absence of methanol, the optimum conditions were 1.5% wt of adsorbents, 150 rpm of shaking rate, at 50°C for 10 minutes. The result showed that silica is seem to be a good adsorbent, due to it could be removed glycerin up to 84.8% and it could be reused up to 5 times by washing with methanol with 75–80% of efficiency. The adsorption isotherm of this process was fit to Langmuir model. This adsorption process gave the quality of biodiesel similar to water washing process, particularly the values of acid number, free glycerol and total glycerol were met the specification of biodiesel standard.
Share
COinS