Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Remediation of wastewater from biodiesel production plant by Electro-Fenton process
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2193
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรและภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากการผลิต ไบโอดีเซลโดยกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตัน ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ อัตราการป้อนอากาศ (0.5-2.5 ลิตรต่อนาที) ชนิดของขั้วแคโทด (แกรไฟต์ เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม และไทเทเนียมเคลือบรูทิเนียมออกไซด์) ความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสีย (2-7) ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า (78-233 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร) และระยะเวลาในการบำบัด (15-180 นาที) พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย คือ การใช้แกรไฟต์เป็นขั้วแคโทด ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 4 ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 78 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร และอัตราการป้อนอากาศ 1.5 ลิตรต่อนาที พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดค่าซีโอดี บีโอดี และปริมาณน้ำมัน-ไขมันเท่ากับร้อยละ 54.9 63.9 และ 85.9 ตามลำดับ โดยอัตราการลดลงของซีโอดี บีโอดี และน้ำมัน-ไขมันจะดำเนินตามปฏิกิริยาอันดับ 2 ส่วนการนำน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วมาบำบัดซ้ำด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตันจะทำให้น้ำมีสมบัติที่ดีขึ้น โดยค่าปริมาณน้ำมัน-ไขมันลดลงจาก 50,725 เหลือ 13.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อน้ำเสียผ่านการบำบัดครั้งที่ 9 ส่วนซีโอดีและบีโอดีมีค่าลดลง แต่ค่าเหล่านี้ยังสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งจากกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work was carried out to study the effect of parameters and optimum condition for treating wastewater from biodiesel production plant. The investigated parameters were air flow rate (0.5-2.5 l/min), types of cathode (graphite, stainless steel, Ti/RuO2), operating time (15-180 min), initial pH of wastewater (2-7) and current density (78-233 A/m2). At optimum condition: initial pH of wastewater of 4, current density of 78 A/m2, operating time of 180 min, air flow rate of 1.5 l/min by using graphite electrode, greater than 54.9, 63.9 and 85.9% of COD, BOD and oil&grease were removed, respectively. The reduction rate of COD BOD and oil&grease were the 2nd order reaction. The re-treatment of wastewater by electro-Fenton process can enhance a more reduction of pollutant in treated wastewater. The concentration of oil&grease was reduced from 50,725 to 13.5 mg/l after the 9th times of wastewater treatment. Significant reductions of COD and BOD were also observed, but their concentrations were still higher than the acceptable value for discharging.
Share
COinS