Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความเค็มและอุณหภูมิต่อการฟักไข่ การรอดของตัวอ่อนหอยหวาน (Babylonia areolata)และต่อการรอดของตัวอ่อนหอยเป๋าฮื้อ (Haliotis asinina)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of salinity and temperature on egg hatching and survival of early life stages of spotted babylon, Babylonia areolata and on early life stages of abalone, Haliotis asinina
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
นิลนาจ ชัยธนาวิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2188
Abstract
ศึกษาอิทธิพลร่วมของความเค็ม 3 ระดับ (27, 30 และ 33 ส่วนในพันส่วน)และอุณหภูมิ 3 ระดับ (25, 30 และ35 องศาเซลเซียส) ต่อการฟักไข่และการรอดตายของลูกหอยหวาน (Babylonia areolata) และหอยเป๋าฮื้อ (Haliotis asinina) ระยะวัยอ่อน ระยะลงพื้น และระยะวัยรุ่น โดยวางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มตลอด ผลการศึกษา ไม่พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิและความเค็ม และพบว่าความเค็มมีผลต่ออัตราการฟักไข่ของหอยหวาน ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิมีผลต่อระยะเวลาในการฟักไข่ของหอยหวานที่ทุกระดับความเค็ม ทั้งนี้ยังพบว่าทั้งอุณหภูมิและความเค็มมีผลต่อการรอดตายของลูกหอยหวานและลูกหอยเป๋าฮื้อระยะวัยอ่อน ระยะลงพื้น และระยะวัยรุ่น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) และพบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิและความเค็มต่อการรอดตายของลูกหอยหวานและลูกหอยเป๋าฮื้อ (P<0.05) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า อุณหภูมิและความเค็มที่เหมาะสมต่อการฟักไข่ของหอยหวานคือ 35 องศาเซลเซียสและ 33 ส่วนในพันส่วน อุณหภูมิและความเค็มที่ทำให้ลูกหอยหวานระยะวัยอ่อน ระยะลงพื้น และระยะวัยรุ่น มีอัตราการรอดตายสูงคือ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และ 33 ส่วนในพันส่วน, 25 องศาเซลเซียส และ 33 ส่วนในพันส่วน และ 25 องศาเซลเซียส และ 30 ส่วนในพันส่วน ตามลำดับ และอุณหภูมิและความเค็มที่ทำให้ลูกหอยเป๋าฮื้อระยะวัยอ่อน ระยะลงพื้น และระยะวัยรุ่น มีอัตราการรอดตายสูงเท่ากันที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียสและ 33 ส่วนในพันส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Combined effects of temperature and salinity on hatching success, larval and juvenile survival of the spotted babylon Babylonia areolata and abalone Haliotis asinina were investigated in a 3x3 CRD involved factorial experiment. Three temperature (25, 30 and 35°C) and three salinity (27, 30 and 33 ppt) were used in the study. The results showed that no interaction of temperature and salinity on hatching of B. areolata eggs. Both salinity and temperature showed significantly effect on hatching of the eggs. Survival of larvae, early juvenile and fully juvenile B. areolata and H. asinina were significantly affected by temperature and salinity (P<0.05). There was a significant interaction between both factors in this experiment. From an aquaculture point of view, this study indicated that the optimal condition for high hatching of egg capsules B. areolata was 350C with 33 ppt. As well as the high survival of larvae, early juveniles and fully juveniles of B. areolata were found at 30°C with 33 ppt, 25°C with 33 ppt, and 25°C with 30 ppt, respectively, and those of H. asinina were 25°C with 33 ppt, All phases.
Share
COinS