Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การย่อยสลายของพลาสติกชีวภาพในดินจากบ่อฝังกลบขยะผสมกากตะกอนภายใต้สภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Degradation of biodegradable plastics exposed to landfill soil mixed with anaerobic sludge under anaerobic condition
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Second Advisor
ธนาวดี ลี้จากภัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2181
Abstract
คัดเลือกสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการย่อยสลายของพลาสติกชีวภาพ 2 ชนิด คือ Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) และ poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PBAT) ด้วยดินจากบ่อฝังกลบขยะผสมกากตะกอนอัตราส่วนต่างๆ ภายใต้สภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ผสมกากตะกอนกับดิน 30% ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส และเติมน้ำ 45 มล. ติดตามผลการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพจากน้ำหนักแห้งที่ลดลงของพลาสติกทดสอบ และก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมที่เกิดขึ้น ยืนยันการย่อยสลายของพลาสติกจากโครงสร้าง และพื้นที่ผิวที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ด้วยการส่องภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) จากการทดสอบพบว่าน้ำหนักแห้งพลาสติกลดลงเมื่อเวลาการทดสอบเพิ่มขึ้น ในวันที่ 15 30 45 และ 60 น้ำหนักแห้งของ PLA ลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 2 8 57 และ 67 มีก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมในวันที่ 60 ประมาณ 760 มล. ส่วน PBAT ในวันที่ 15 30 45 และ 60 น้ำหนักแห้งลดลงร้อยละ 3 5 6 และ 7 มีก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมในวันที่ 60 ประมาณ 500 มล. ผลการทดลองดังกล่าวบ่งชี้ว่าพลาสติกทดสอบสามารถย่อยสลายได้ และ PLA สามารถย่อยสลายได้รวดเร็วกว่า PBAT ที่สภาวะควบคุมภายใต้สภาวะไร้ออกซิเจนนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Determining the optimized condition to assess the degradation of poly(lactic acid) (PLA) and poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PBAT) by exposed to landfill soil mixed with anaerobic sludge. The experiment was investigated under anaerobic condition. The optimized condition was obtained, the percent landfill soil amended sludge of 30, added water 45 ml. and temperature as 55 oc under anaerobic condition. Weight loss and evolved gas was periodically collected. Structural changes determined under SEM were used as indicators of the biodegradation. The dry weight is found to decrease with increasing incubation time. For PLA, at the day 15 30 45 and 60 PLA was percent degraded of 2 8 57 and 67 with accumulated biogas of 760 ml were found. On the other hand PBAT was less degraded. The percent degradation were 3 5 6 and 7 with accumulated biogas of 500 ml was obtained on the same date as PLA. These results indicated that PLA degradation more rapidly proceeded than PBAT degradation in this anaerobic condition.
Share
COinS