Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวัตกรรมที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยการออกแบบ: การเพิ่มคุณค่าของโฟมโลหะสำหรับงานเฟอร์นิเจอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design-driven innovation: value creation of metallic foams for furniture applications
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนันท์ บุญยงมณีรัตน์
Second Advisor
พงศ์พันธ์ อนันต์วรณิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2136
Abstract
นวัตกรรมและการวิจัยเป็นสิ่งที่ส่งเสริมซึ่งกันและกัน ในประเทศไทยมีผลงานวิจัยจำนวนมาก แต่ไม่ได้รับการนำมาต่อยอดสู่นวัตกรรมเท่าที่ควร โดยเครื่องมือหนึ่งที่อาจช่วยในการต่อยอดงานวิจัยให้เกิดผลลัพท์ที่เป็นรูปธรรมอย่างรวดเร็วคือ การออกแบบ ซึ่งช่วยเชื่อมโยงสร้างสรรค์คุณค่างานวิจัยไปสู่นวัตกรรมในเชิงพานิชย์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสอดคล้องกับความต้องการด้านต่างๆ ดังนั้นการศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงได้คิดค้นแบบจำลองกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยการออกแบบ เพื่อสร้างสรรค์คุณค่างานวิจัยสู่นวัตกรรม หรือกล่าวอีกอย่างหนึ่งคือเพื่อเชื่อมภาคการศึกษาวิจัยสู่ภาคอุตสาหกรรม โดยทำการทดสอบและพัฒนาแบบจำลองฯ ผ่านกรณีโฟมโลหะซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่ได้รับการพัฒนาไม่นานมานี้และยังไม่มีการนำมาใช้ในประเทศ กระบวนการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการศึกษาคุณสมบัติ ประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม ค้นหาเป้าหมายและข้อพึงระวังของอุตสาหกรรม สำหรับนำมาเป็นข้อมูลในการออกแบบ รวมไปถึงการสร้างต้นแบบที่มีพื้นฐานทางวัสดุเพื่อการแสดงศักยภาพงานวิจัยและความเป็นไปได้จนสามารถได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากภาคอุตสาหกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบบจำลองฯ สามารถผนวกแรงผลักจากเทคโนโลยีและแรงดึงจากความต้องการ โดยการแปลงเทคโนโลยีวัสดุที่ยังไม่มีการกำหนดลักษณะการใช้สอยกลายเป็นต้นแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมกับตลาดในอุตสาหกรรมเฟอร์นิเจอร์ ด้วยการหาทางออกด้านการผลิตและด้านการจัดการต่างๆในระบบอุตสาหกรรมอย่างครบวงจร ในส่วนของแรงดึงจากความต้องการ สามารถสร้างสรรค์รูปลักษณ์และประโยชน์ใช้สอยเพื่อแสดงวิสัยทัศน์ทางการตลาด รวมไปถึงโอกาสทำกำไรในเชิงพานิชย์ ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยสำคัญมี 3 ประการ คือ (1) การสร้างสรรค์รูปทรงที่มีเอกลักษณ์ (2) การสร้างสรรค์ความหมายที่แตกต่าง (3) การแสวงหาตลาดจากจิตวิทยาความต้องการ คาดว่าองค์ความรู้ที่ได้รับจากงานวิจัยจะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการช่วยสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมให้กับประเทศไทยเพื่อเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันในตลาดโลก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Innovation and research do complement each other. In Thailand, a number of research have been conducted, however, not many of them were developed further to innovations. Design is considered a decent tool for developing research into tangible innovative products, as it potentially helps transform research to commercializable innovations that serve different needs effectively. Thus, this dissertation had developed a design-driven innovation (DDI) model for elevating values of research aimed to be developed to innovations. In other word, this study was intended to link educational sector with the industrial one by testing and developing the design-driven innovation model through metallic foams, the novel materials which have never been commercialized in Thailand. The research methodology includes studying of the materials’ properties, evaluating the potential use in the industry, assessing goals and constraints of the industry for use in designing processes, and developing a material-based prototype in order to demonstrate the capacity of the research and its potential to gain acceptance from the experts in the industry. As a result from the study, by finding solutions in the manufacturing and managing processes in all respects, the DDI model can link up the technology and the demands as it transform the technology whose applications have yet to be identified to a prototype that fits the market in the furniture industry. In terms of demand pull, DDI can create form and function to show the market vision and commercialization opportunities. The three important factors of the DDI model are (1) Creation of unique form (2) Creation of different meaning (3) Market positioning from psychological theory of need. It is expected that the knowledge gained from this dissertation will contribute to the development of innovations that help increase our nation’s competitiveness in the world’s market.
Share
COinS