Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการจัดการพัสดุคงคลัง : กรณีศึกษาคลังพัสดุทั่วไปกรมพลาธิการทหารเรือ กองทัพเรือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of inventory management system : case study of the consumable warehouse of the Naval Supply Department Royal Thai Navy
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2157
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพื่อศึกษาและประยุกต์ใช้ตัวแบบ EOQ (Economic Order Quantity) ร่วมกับจุดสั่งซื้อมาใช้ปรับปรุงคลังพัสดุทั่วไปของกรมพลาธิการทหารเรือ กองทัพเรือ โดยจัดทำแบบจำลองด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ Microsoft Excel จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวแบบ EOQ ร่วมกับจุดสั่งซื้อได้อย่างเหมาะสม รวมทั้งยังสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานลงได้ ผลของการวิจัยนี้พบว่า ปริมาณพัสดุคงคลังมาก ทำให้มูลค่าพัสดุคงคลังเฉลี่ยสูงเกิดต้นทุนในรูปพัสดุคงคลังจำนวนมากนำไปสู่ต้นทุนในการเก็บรักษาที่สูงรวมอยู่ด้วยในทางกลับกันพัสดุบางชนิดขาด ทำให้ไม่สามารถให้บริการกับหน่วยผู้ใช้ได้ ซึ่งสาเหตุของปัญหาพบว่าไม่มีรูปแบบและวิธีการจัดการพัสดุคงคลังที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าการพัฒนารูปแบบการบริหารพัสดุคงคลังของพัสดุทั่วไปของกรมพลาธิการทหารเรือ ด้วยแบบจำลองที่พัฒนามา สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายการจัดการพัสดุ คงคลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study and apply the basic principle of EOQ (Economic Order Quantity) and Reorder Point to improve consumable warehouse of the Naval Supply Department Royal Thai Navy, through the use of a model based on a computer program, Microsoft Excel.From the research findings, the application of such principle can lead to better control consumable inventory and determine more appropriate reorder points. It also reduces the operation costs. The finding of this research showed that there was a large stock of consumable on hand, resulting in extremely high overhead and inventory costs. On the other hand, certain types of consumable were absent and so the Naval supply could not meet the demand of the user units. This was due to the lack of efficiency in the existing approach and management of consumable inventory. The result of this research showed that with the model developed to increase efficiency in consumable inventory management of the consumable warehouse of the Naval Supply Department Royal Thai Navy, It is possible to reduce of the total expenses of the total. Furthermore, it can reduce the average inventory cost
Share
COinS