Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกเปิดรับข่าวสารเรื่องเพศศึกษาผ่านสื่อมวลชน สื่อ บุคคลของนักเรียนมัธยมต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure in sex education to mass media and personal media of secondary school students in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมิกา ยามะรัต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เพศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2151
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเลือกเปิดรับข่าวสารเรื่องเพศศึกษา ด้านพัฒนาการของมนุษย์ สัมพันธภาพ พฤติกรรมทางเพศ และสุขภาพทางเพศ ผ่านสื่อมวลชน สื่อบุคคล และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเลือกเปิดรับข่าวสารเรื่องเพศศึกษาของนักเรียนมัธยมต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาครั้งนี้คือนักเรียนมัธยมต้นในโรงเรียนสหศึกษาของรัฐและเอกชน จาก 4 โรงเรียน จำนวน 425 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามซึ่งมีค่าความน่าเชื่อถือเท่ากับ 0.893 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุระหว่าง 11 - 15 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 13±1.01 ปี เป็นเพศชาย ร้อยละ 49.2 เพศหญิง ร้อยละ 50.8 กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่พักอาศัยอยู่กับพ่อแม่ ร้อยละ 82.8 นักเรียนเหล่านี้เลือกเปิดรับข่าวสารเรื่องเพศศึกษาในด้านต่าง ๆ แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละเรื่อง สื่อสำคัญที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างเลือกเปิดรับข่าวสาร ได้แก่ อินเตอร์เน็ต แม่ พ่อ เพื่อน และครู เพศชายจะเลือกเปิดรับข่าวสารจากอินเตอร์เน็ตมากที่สุดในทุกด้าน ส่วนเพศหญิงเลือกเปิดรับข่าวสารเรื่องเพศจากสื่อบุคคลที่เป็นเพศเดียวกันมากที่สุด คือ แม่ และเพื่อนผู้หญิง การศึกษานี้พบว่าเพศ และระดับชั้นที่เรียนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเลือกเปิดรับข่าวสารเรื่องเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในบางเรื่องได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของร่างกาย การคุมกำเนิด ถุงยางอนามัย และการตั้งครรภ์ นักเรียนมีแนวโน้มเปิดรับสื่อเรื่องเพศจากบุคคลเพศเดียวกับตนมากกว่าเพศตรงข้าม การรับข่าวสารเรื่องเพศมีความเกี่ยวพันกับระบบคุณค่าเรื่องเพศในสังคมที่ไม่สนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ พูดคุยเรื่องเพศโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มเด็ก วัยรุ่น และคนโสด การรณรงค์ให้มีความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ และการมองเรื่องเพศเป็นธรรมชาติที่ต้องเรียนรู้คู่กับการให้ความหมายเรื่องเพศในสังคมมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this research were to study the exposure of sex education through mass media and personal media, also to study factors which related to the exposure of sex education among secondary schools in Bangkok. The sample of 425 students was taken and data were collected by self-administered questionnaires. The study result showed that students in the sample were between 11-15 years old, with an average age of 13 ± 1.01 years; 49.2% were male, 50.8% were female. Students had different exposure to sex education from various media of which the primary sources chosen were the internet, mother, farther, friends and teachers. Most males preferred to acquire their sex education from mass media which was the internet, but most females preferred to receive their sex education from personal media. The study results showed that gender and educational level were associated and statistically significant to the exposure of sex education on the issues of physical change, contraception, condom use, and pregnancy. Both sexes trend to exposure of sex education from same sex people more than the other. The student’s exposure to sex education related to social values and norms which were not openly supported for discussion and learning, especially for youth and single people. Raising awareness of sexual equality and rights is necessary in order to open the public discourse on sexuality. Broadly disseminating sex education is a basic and critical component of this process.
Creative Commons License