Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้ภัยคุกคามทางเพศและการป้องกันตนเองของพนักงานสตรีที่ทำงานกะกลางคืน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perceptions and self-prevention from sexual harassment of female night shift workers
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษณีย์ พึ่งปาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เพศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2148
Abstract
สำรวจพฤติกรรมที่พนักงานสตรีที่เลิกงานในเวลากลางคืนรับรู้ว่าเป็นการคุกคามทางเพศ ประสบการณ์ถูกคุกคามทางเพศ และการป้องกันตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ พนักงานสตรีที่ทำงานและเลิกงานตั้งแต่เวลา 18.00-06.00 น. ของบริษัทสื่อสารโทรคมนาคม 3 แห่ง จำนวน 327 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยการให้พนักงานสตรีตอบแบบสอบถามเรื่องความรู้ ประสบการณ์ถูกคุกคามทางเพศ และพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบไคว์สแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พนักงานสตรีที่อายุ 20-24 ปีมีพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองมากที่สุด พนักงานสตรีรับรู้รูปแบบพฤติกรรมคุกคามทางเพศทั้ง 3 ด้าน โดยรูปแบบการคุกคามทางเพศที่พนักงานสตรีถูกคุกคามมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การถูกลูบไล้เนื้อตัว จับมือถือแขน เบียดเสียดร่างกาย สำหรับการคุกคามโดยแสดงสัญลักษณ์ที่พนักงานสตรีถูกคุกคามมากที่สุด ได้แก่ มีผู้คุกคามมายืนดักรออยู่เป็นประจำ การถูกจ้องมอง ใช้สายตาแทะโลมเป็นเวลานาน และพนักงานสตรี 1 คนเคยถูกใช้กำลังบังคับเพื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์ พนักงานสตรีมีพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเอง โดยปฏิเสธการอยู่กับผู้ชายสองต่อสองในที่ลับตา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine behaviors perceived by night shift female workers as sexual threat, sexual harassment experience, and self-protection. The sample group includes 327 female workers in Telecommunication Company, who work during 18.00-06.00 hours. The information was collected by asking female workers to answer the questionnaire about knowledge, sexual harassment experience, and self-protection behavior. The information was analyzed by using descriptive statistic, chi-square test, and content analysis. About the result, it was found that female workers at the age of 20-24 years had highest self-protection behavior. Female workers perceived sexual threat behavior in 3 aspects. Sexual threat form mostly experienced by female workers includes touching, holding hand, and bumping. Symbolic threat mostly experienced by female workers includes being stalked, being stared for a long time, and one of female workers was forced to have sex. Female workers defend themselves by avoid being with man at blind spot.
Share
COinS