Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Financing for technological innovation business startup
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดหาเงินทุนสำหรับการจัดตั้งธุรกิจนวัตกรรมทางเทคโนโลยี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamales Santivejkul
Second Advisor
Achara Chandrachai
Third Advisor
Duanghathai Pentrakoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2336
Abstract
The objectives of this study aim to explore factors that investors use for decision making to invest in business startups that base their innovation on technology, create conceptual model, develop financial decision model and test acceptance of model. The study was conducted with investors and related persons using semi-structured interview revealing that investors focus their criteria around security and growth value obtained from technological innovation. The startups that contained options or flexibility in technology or market were perceived more valuable to investors in research and development stages than in commercialization stage. Real option valuation was highly valued by technology/intellectual property licensing officers and venture capitalists but less commonly known among individual investors. The financial decision model was developed and tested using real option to value startup’s growth from innovation, affordable loss to represent startup’s security and security-potential/aspiration theory for individual investor decision making. The acceptance test with investors found the decision model to be helpful in assessing growth value and investment risk that match with their aspiration and affordable loss level. Result from case studies of startup in biodiesel production in Thailand using this decision model showed that splitting a modular project in to stages could create option value in addition to static value of project. One of the major effects of option value on investment decision making was found to be able to compensate the affordable loss. Combination of additional optional value and non-monetary quality of entrepreneur such as trustworthiness and gratitude could help increase propensity of making plunge decision to invest in technological innovation startup.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุนของนักลงทนในธุรกิจจัดตั้งใหม่ที่มีนวัตกรรมทางเทคโนโลยี รวมถึงการสร้างตัวแบบแนวคิด (conceptual model) สร้างตัวแบบการตัดสินใจทางการเงิน (financial decision model) และทำการทดสอบการยอมรับในตัวแบบที่สร้างขึ้น ผลการวิจัยการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุนด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (semi-structured interview) พบว่านักลงทุนให้ความสำคัญปัจจัยความมั่นคงและการเจริญเติบโตจากนวัตกรรมทางเทคโนโลยี นักลงทุนจะให้ค่าธุรกิจจัดตั้งใหม่ที่มีทางเลือกหรือความยืดหยุ่นในด้านเทคโนโลยีหรือตลาดในช่วงวิจัยและพัฒนามากกว่าในช่วงพาณิชย์ โดยการวัดมูลค่าแบบเรียลออพชั่น (real option) มีการยอมรับในกลุ่มที่ทำหน้าที่บริหารเทคโนโลยี/ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา และผู้บริหารเงินร่วมลงทุน (venture capital) มากกว่ากลุ่มนักลงทุนรายบุคคล การพัฒนาตัวแบบการตัดสินใจสำหรับธุรกิจจัดตั้งใหม่นี้ใช้ตัวแบบแนวคิดเรียลออพชั่นในการวัดมูลค่าการเติบโตจากนวัตกรรม ส่วนการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุนใช้ตัวแบบแนวคิดความปลอดภัย-ศักยภาพ/ความปรารถนา (security-potential/aspiration) และตัวแบบแนวคิดการขาดทุนที่ยอมรับได้ (affordable loss) ผลการทดสอบการยอมรับพบว่าตัวแบบการตัดสินใจช่วยให้นักลงทุนประเมินการเติบโตและความเสี่ยงที่สอดคล้องกับความปรารถนาและการขาดทุนที่ยอมรับได้ ผลจากกรณีศึกษาธุรกิจใหม่ที่ทำการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในประเทศไทยโดยใช้ตัวแบบการตัดสินใจนี้พบว่าโครงการที่สามารถแยกออกเป็นส่วนๆ (modular) และทำทีละขั้น (stages) สามารถสร้างมูลค่าของทางเลือก (option value) เพิ่มเติมจากมูลค่าโครงการที่เป็นสแตติก (static) โดยที่มูลค่าของทางเลือกสามารถชดเชยการขาดทุนที่ยอมรับได้ (affordable loss) ส่วนผสมของมูลค่าทางเลือกกับปัจจัยด้านความน่าไว้วางใจและความกตัญญูของผู้ประกอบการสามารถช่วยเพิ่มแนวโน้มที่นักลงทุนจะตัดสินใจเข้าลงทุนในธุรกิจจัดตั้งใหม่ได้
Share
COinS