Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Innovative marketing tool by applying opinion mining on the micro-blog
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องมือการตลาดเชิงนวัตกรรมโดยใช้เหมืองความคิดเห็นบนไมโคร บล็อก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Second Advisor
Tippakorn Rungkasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2224
Abstract
Traditional marketing research approaches may not adequate for today business competitions because they require a large amount of time and resources. As a supportive solution, the researcher proposes a system called the Micro-blog Sentiment Analysis System (MSAS), based on the opinion mining concept to automatically analyze consumer opinions from the micro-blog. The MSAS consists of five main modules to (1) collect micro-blog posts, (2) filter opinion posts from entire posts, (3) detect polarity in each post, (4) categorize product features, and (5) summarize and visualize the overall results. The research process composed of both qualitative and quantitative approaches; starting this study from the focus group discussion to scope the business requirements. Then, five in-depth interviews were conducted to find out the direction of the software development; researchers had chosen some important functions to implement the software prototype by using the smartphone as the case study and collected posts from Twitter as a proper representative of the micro-blog service. Lastly, the research process did focus group discussion to verify the result of the software prototype by adopting Technology Acceptance Model in this session. The final result of both Perceived Usefulness and Perceived Ease of use is “agree" while the attitude toward using this software is “strongly agree". The outcome of this study is a prototype of innovative marketing tool that applying the opinion mining concept on the micro-blog with Johari Window to answer the consumer insight question. It will be a guideline for people in the software industry to cross the disciplinary to the marketing research field in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการวิจัยตลาดแบบดั้งเดิมอาจจะไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการแข่งขันในธุรกิจปัจจุบันเพราะความต้องการเวลาและทรัพยากรที่สูง ดังนั้นนักวิจัยจึงขอนำเสนอทางเลือกที่เรียกว่า “ระบบการวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึกบนไมโครบล็อก" ที่พัฒนาจากหลักการการทำเหมืองความคิดเห็นเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นของผู้บริโภคจากไมโครบล็อกอย่างอัตโนมัติ โดยระบบประกอบไปด้วย 5 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ส่วนเก็บรวบรวมไมโครบล็อก (2) ส่วนกลั่นกรองความคิดเห็นจากข้อความทั้งหมด (3) ส่วนตรวจสอบขั้วความคิดเห็นของแต่ละข้อความ (4) ส่วนแบ่งหมวดหมู่ผลิตภัณฑ์ และ (5) ส่วนสรุปผลและนำเสนอผลลัพธ์ทั้งหมด กระบวนการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเริ่มต้นจากการจัดสนทนากลุ่มเพื่อหาความต้องการเชิงธุรกิจ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 5 ครั้งเพื่อหาทิศทางในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ จากนั้นนักวิจัยได้เลือกเพียงบางหน้าที่ที่สำคัญเพื่อพัฒนาต้นแบบ โดยใช้ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสมาร์ทโฟนเป็นกรณีศึกษา และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากทวิตเตอร์เพราะเป็นตัวแทนที่เหมาะสมของไมโครบล็อก สุดท้ายเพื่อตรวจสอบผลของต้นแบบนักวิจัยได้จัดสนทนากลุ่มขึ้นโดยประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ได้ผลการรับรู้ประโยชน์และผลการรับรู้ความง่ายในการใช้งานเป็น “เห็นด้วย" และทัศนคติการใช้งานเป็น “เห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่ง" ผลลัพธ์การศึกษาครั้งนี้คือต้นแบบของเครื่องมือการตลาดเชิงนวัตกรรมซึ่งประยุกต์หลักการเหมืองความคิดเห็นบนไมโครบล็อกเข้ากับหลักการของ Johari Window ในการตอบโจทย์ความเข้าใจผู้บริโภค เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับคนในอุตสาหกรรมซอฟต์แวร์ในการข้ามขอบเขตมายังการทำวิจัยเชิงการตลาดต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS