Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of commercialization of culture on the Ifugao youth : a case study of two Ifugao municipalities in Northern Luzon, Philippines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการทำให้วัฒนธรรมเป็นการค้าต่อคนหนุ่มสาวอีฟูเกา : กรณีศึกษาเทศบาลอีฟูเกาสองแห่งทางตอนเหนือของลูซอน ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Second Advisor
Sida Sonsri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2349
Abstract
This thesis analyzes how the young population in Ifugao is affected by the commercialization of their indigenous culture. Because of various factors like the conversion from the ancient Ifugao religion into Christianity, the adaption of national governing- and education systems, and the introduction of international mass media, the indigenous Ifugao cultural practices are vanishing. As an attempt to revive these practices, the municipal and provincial governments in Ifugao are arranging annual festivals showcasing the indigenous culture. In this process the Ifugao culture is commercialized, as the indigenous practices are being performed out of their original contexts as parts of a program created to entertain an audience. By examining the experiences concerning these festivals in the two municipalities Hungduan and Lagawe, this thesis discusses whether or not the commercialization process brings the ancient culture closer to a survival. As the future of the Ifugao culture is in the hands of the young generation, this group has been the focus group of this research. The two field studies took place during two annual municipal festivals, and here interviews and conversations with the Ifugao youth were carried out, questionnaires were handed out, and observation, mostly non-participant, was conducted. This resulted in this thesis arguing that by participating in the commercialized cultural festivals, the Ifugao youth increase their indigenous knowledge, and their feeling that their ancient culture is an asset becomes stronger. Thus, the Ifugao youth’s interest in keeping the ancient culture alive grows, and the arranging of festivals serves as away to protect the Ifugao culture. Because the Ifugao culture is closely linked to the agricultural cycle and the production of rice, this thesis also discusses whether or not the commercialization of culture leads to increased interest in the ancient rice terraces’ sustainability among the youth. Here, the thesis argues that an increased interest in keeping the Ifugao culture alive may over time lead to an increased interest in maintaining the rice terraces. If so, the commercialization of culture will serve as a way to keep the terraces sustainable. However, it is stressed that this connection is fragile, and that the Ifugao society still faces a great challenge concerning the survival of the rice terraces. It is suggested that a thoroughly study is conducted, where the thoughts, views and ideas of the youth are identified and listened to. As this thesis shows that the interest in the continued survival of the rice terraces exists, and that the youth do find the terraces both valuable and important, the remaining task is to find out how this level of interest can be increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ถึงพลเมืองหนุ่มสาวในอีฟูเกาได้รับผลกระทบอย่างไรจากการใช้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นเป็นการค้าเนื่องจากปัจจัยหลายอย่างอย่างเช่นการเปลี่ยนศาสนาจากความเลื่อมใสในศาสนาอันเก่าแก่ของอีฟูเกาไปเป็นศาสนาคริสต์,การปรับเปลี่ยนของระบบการปกครองของชาติและระบบการศึษา,และการเผยแพร่ของสื่อมวลชนต่างประเทศ,และการปฏิบัติขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีพื้นเมืองของอีฟูเกากำลังหายไปเมื่อมีความพยายามที่จะฟื้นฟูขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีเหล่านั้นการปกครองส่วนเทศบาลและจังหวัดในอีฟูเกาได้จัดงานเทศกาลประจำปีเพื่อแสดงถึงวัฒนธรรมพื้นเมืองอันเก่าแก่โดยในแนวทางปฏิบัตินี้วัฒนธรรมของอีฟูเกาถูกใช้ในทางการค้าเมื่อขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีพื้นเมืองถูกใช้เป็นการแสดงที่ต่างปจากบริบทเดิมไปเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของรายการที่มีไว้เพื่อแสดงให้กับคนดู จากการสอบถามถึงประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเทศกาลเหล่านี้นสองเทศบาลฮังดวนและลางกาวีวิทยานิพนธ์นี้พิจารณาถึงไม่ว่าแนวทางที่เน้นในลักษณะทางการค้านี้จะนำวัฒนธรรมอันเก่าแก่ให้อยู่รอด เมื่ออนาคตของวัฒนธรรมของอีฟูเกานั้นอยู่ในกำมือของคนรุ่นใหม่ซึ่งคนกลุ่มนี้ได้เป็นกลุ่มข้อมูลหลักของการศึกษานี้โดยมีสองพื้นที่การศึกษาที่ใช้ค้นคว้าในระหว่างเทศกาลประจำปีของสองเทศบาลและรวมถึงมีการสัมภาษณ์และสนทนากับเยาวชนของอีฟูเกาโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสังเกตที่เป็นแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมเป็นส่วนใหญ่สิ่งนี้ส่งผลให้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้โต้แย้งว่าจากการมีส่วนร่วมในการใช้เทศกาลทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นการค้า ทำให้เยาวชนในอีฟูเกาต่อเติมความรู้ทางท้องถิ่นของตนเอง และความรู้สึกที่ว่าวัฒนธรรมโบราณของพวกเขาเป็นสมบัติเริ่มแข็งแกร่งขึ้นดังนั้นความสนใจของเยาวชนอีฟูเกาในการรักษาวัฒนธรรมอันเก่าแก่ที่คงอยู่ให้งอกงามขึ้นต่อไปและการจัดการเทศกาลให้เป็นแนวทางที่จะอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมของอีฟูเกา เนื่องจากวัฒนธรรมของอีฟูเกานั้นเชื่อมโยงอย่างใกล้ชิดกับวงจรทางการเกษตรกรรมและผลิตผลของข้าวดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงพิจารณาถึงการใช้วัฒนธรรมเป็นการค้าจะช่วยเพิ่มความสนใจในการผดุงไว้ของการทำนาแบบขั้นบันไดแบบเก่าให้คงอยู่กับคนรุ่นใหม่ได้หรือไม่ ในที่นี้วิทยานิพนธ์พิสูจน์ว่าความสนใจที่มากขึ้นในการรักษาวัฒนธรรมของอีฟูเกาให้คงอยู่ต่อไปอาจจะใช้เวลามากกว่าที่จะนำไปสู่ความสนใจที่มากขึ้นในการสานต่อการทำนาขั้นบันไดถ้าเป็นเช่นนั้นการใช้วัฒนธรรมเป็นการค้าจะถูกใช้เป็นแนวทางเพื่ออนุรักษ์นาขั้นบันไดให้คงอยู่ต่อไปแต่กระนั้นมันได้เน้นว่าความสัมพันธ์นี้เปราะบางและที่ว่าสังคมของอีฟูเกายังคงเผชิญหน้ากับสิ่งท้าทายที่สำคัญเกี่ยวข้องกับความอยู่รอดของการทำนาขั้นบันไดมันได้แนะนำว่าการศึกษาอย่างถี่ถ้วนได้ถูกทำในที่ที่ความคิดเห็นมุมมองและแนวคิดของเยาวชนได้ถูกแยกแยะและรับฟังตามที่วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แสดงถึงว่าความสนใจในการดำรงการทำนาขั้นบันไดให้คงอยู่ต่อไปและเยาวชนวัยรุ่นได้ตระหนักว่าการทำนาขั้นบันไดมีคุณค่าและสำคัญดังนั้นหน้าที่ที่เหลือก็คือการหาวิธีที่จะให้ระดับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้นได้อย่างบ้าง
Creative Commons License