Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immunomodulatory effects of piper nigrum extract on macrophage cell J774A.1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ปรับเปลี่ยนภูมิคุ้มกันร่างกายของสารสกัดพริกไทยดำต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Suthumnatpong
Second Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2363
Abstract
Piper nigrum (P. nigrum) or black pepper is one of Thai herbs which has been used both as seasoning and traditional medicine. This plant has healing properties in relieving flatulence or dyspepsia. P. nigrum composed of several phytochemical compounds. Preliminary study showed that the water extract of P. nigrum stimulated nitric oxide (NO) production in macrophage cells. NO is one of inflammatory mediators using for host defense mechanism. The present study then aim to investigate the immunomodulatory effects of the water extract of P. nigrum on macrophage cells. The results showed that the water extract of P. nigrum at concentration of 3.125-100 µg/ml increased phagocytosis by macrophage cells. Moreover, P. nigrum has stimulatory effect on NO production. NO is an important molecule involved in destruction of microbes. Furthermore, this extract at 12.5-50 µg/ml also increased the expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), the enzyme which catalyzes NO production. In part of oxygen-independent pathway, the water extract of P. nigrum promoted the production of lysozyme M, the enzyme capable of hydrolyzing bacteria. The extract at 50 µg/ml also enhanced the expression of Dectin-1 receptor, the receptor which recognizes fungal cell wall. The water extract of P. nigrum at 12.5-50 µg/ml promoted the expression of the pro-inflammatory cytokines including IL-1β, IL-6 and TNF-α. Furthermore, the water extract also enhanced the expression of costimulatory molecules necessary for T cell activation including B7-1, B7-2 and ICAM-1. This study suggests that the water extract of P. nigrum is ability to stimulate macrophage functions which involve in immunomodulation. It may be benefit in developing new drug and also ensuring the efficiency of Thai herb.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Piper nigrum หรือพริกไทยดำเป็นพืชสมุนไพรของไทยที่ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นทั้งเครื่องเทศ และยาพื้นบ้าน มีสรรพคุณในการขับลม และแก้อาการอาหารไม่ย่อย พริกไทยดำถูกใช้เป็นทั้งยาสมุนไพรเดี่ยว และผสมกับสมุนไพรอื่นๆ เป็นยาตำรับ พริกไทยดำประกอบด้วยพฤกษเคมีหลายกลุ่ม จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นพบว่าสารสกัดน้ำของพริกไทยดำมีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการทำงานของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจในการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ ไนตริกออกไซด์จัดเป็นสารสื่อที่สำคัญในการทำให้เกิดกระบวนการอักเสบ ซึ่งเป็นการตอบสนองของร่างกายเพื่อทำลายสิ่งแปลกปลอม การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดน้ำของพริกไทยดำต่อการทำงานของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ ซึ่งทำหน้าที่หลากหลาย และมีผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนภูมิคุ้มกันร่างกาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดน้ำของพริกไทยดำ ที่ความเข้มข้น 3.125-100 µg/ml สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดกระบวนการจับกินสิ่งแปลกปลอมของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจได้เพิ่มขึ้น รวมถึงเพิ่มการสร้างไนตริก ออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นโมเลกุลที่สำคัญในการทำลายเชื้อโรค และสิ่งแปลกปลอม นอกจากนั้นสารสกัดน้ำของพริกไทยดำที่ความเข้มข้น 12.5-50 µg/ml ยังสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่ใช้สร้างไนตริกออกไซด์อีกด้วย ในส่วนการทำลายสิ่งแปลกปลอมของแมคโครฟาจโดยไม่อาศัยออกซิเจน สารสกัดน้ำของพริกไทยดำสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ lysozyme M ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยทำลายแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนั้นสารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 50 µg/ml ยังเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ Dectin-1 ซึ่งเป็นตัวรับที่รับรู้ส่วนประกอบผนังเซลล์ของราอีกด้วย สารสกัดน้ำของพริกไทยดำยังเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ IL-1β, IL-6 และ TNF-α ซึ่งเป็นสารสื่ออักเสบ ทำให้เกิดกระบวนการต่อต้านสิ่งแปลกปลอม และสารสกัดน้ำของพริกไทยดำยังทำให้แมคโครฟาจเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโมเลกุลที่จำเป็นในการกระตุ้นที เซลล์คือ B7-1, B7-2 และ ICAM-1 ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดน้ำของพริกไทยดำ สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ ซึ่งมีผลเกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับเปลี่ยนภูมิคุ้มกันร่างกาย การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนายา และเป็นการทำให้เกิดความมั่นใจในประสิทธิภาพของสมุนไพรไทยอีกด้วย
Share
COinS