Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of carbon nanotubes-polyaniline composite thin films using layer-by-layer technique for gas sensing application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประดิษฐ์ฟิล์มบางจากวัสดุประกอบคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ – พอลิอะนิลีน ด้วยเทคนิคเลเยอร์-บาย-เลเยอร์ สำหรับประยุกต์ตัวรับรู้แก๊ส
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Stephan Thierry Dubas
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2330
Abstract
In this study, we have used anionic and cationic multi-wall carbon nanotube polyelectrolytes, prepared by the noncovalent surface modification of water soluble polyabiline and polydiallydimethylamonium chloride on nanotube sidewall, for the layer-by-layer self assembly to prepare multilayers from carbon nanotube with polycation such as polydiallydimethylamonium chloride, and polyanion such as poly(sryrenesulfonate) or water soluble polyabiline, respectively. The multilayer composite thin films are constructed by alternating of anionic and cationic polyelectrolyte. This is a general and powerful technique for the fabrication of thin carbon nanotubes films of arbitrary composition and architecture and allows also an easy preparation of all composite films. On the other hand, water soluble polyaniline was designed and synthesized for use as polyelectrolytes. The water soluble polyaniline was prepared by interfacial polymerization of aniline monomer in presence of poly (styrene sulfonate). The composite multilayer thin films were characterized for their optical and electrical properties. The electrical properties of the films were measured using a 4 point probe setup and the optical properties were measured by UV-Vis spectroscopy. The thickness and surface of the film was measured by atomic force microscopy. The charge compensation in multilayers is mainly intrinsic, which shows the electrostatic nature of the self assembly process. The CNT present in the composite film improve its conductivity and allow the fabrication of sensor which can be used both as an optical and electrical. This composite of polyelectrolyte, CNT and polyaniline is a promising composite film for gas sensing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการใช้สารพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์ที่มีประจุบวกและประจุลบของท่อคาร์บอนในระดับนาโนผนังหลายชั้นที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวแบบนอนโควาเลนต์โดยใช้สารละลายพอลิอะนิลีนที่ละลายน้ำและพอลิไดแอลิลไดเมททิลแอมโมเนียม คลอไรด์ บนพื้นผิวของท่อคาร์บอน สำหรับใช้ในการเตรียมฟิล์มบางแบบชั้นต่อชั้นของท่อคาร์บอนในระดับนาโนกับสารพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์ที่มีประจุบวกเช่นพอลิไดแอลิลไดเมททิลแอมโมเนียม คลอไรด์ และสารพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์ที่มีประจุลบเช่นพอลิสไตรลีนซัลโฟเนต หรือพอลิอะนิลีนที่ละลายน้ำตามลำดับ ฟิล์มบางของวัสดุแต่งประกอบหลายชั้นได้ถูกเตรียมด้วยการดูดซับแบบสลับกันของสารพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์ที่มีประจุบวกและประจุลบ ซึ่งเทคนิคนี้เป็นเทคนิคทั่วๆ ไปที่มีศักยภาพในการสร้างฟิล์มบางสำหรับวัสดุแต่งประกอบของท่อคาร์บอน และยังสามารถเป็นวิธีง่ายๆในการเตรียมฟิล์มบางวัสดุแต่งประกอบอื่นๆทั่วๆไป ในทางตรงกันข้าม งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์สารพอลิอะนิลีนที่ละลายน้ำ สำหรับใช้เป็นสารพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์อีกด้วย ซึ่งพอลิอะนิลีนที่ละลายน้ำจะถูกสังเคราะห์โดยการใช้เทคนิคการสังเคราะห์ที่พื้นผิวระหว่างอะนิลีนมอนอเมอร์และพอลิสไตลีน ซัลฟอเนต ซึ่งฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นจะถูกสังเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทั้งเชิงแสง และคุณสมบัติเชิงการนำไฟฟ้า โดยคุณสมบัติทางการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มบางจะถูกประเมินค่าโดยการใช้เครื่องโฟร์ พอยด์ โพรบ และคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงจะถูกประเมินค่าโดยการใช้ยูวี วิสสิเบิลสเปรโตรสโกปี ความหนาและพื้นผิวของฟิล์มจะถูกประเมินค่าโดยการใช้ อะตอมมิค ฟอร์ส ไมโครสโกปี ซึ่งการเกิดประจุที่พื้นผิวของฟิล์มบางจะแสดงธรรมชาติของการดูดซับด้วยแรงยึดเหนี่ยวทางไฟฟ้าสำหับการสร้างฟิล์มบางแบบชั้นต่อชั้น โดยท่อคาร์บอนในระดับนาโนที่อยู่ในรูปของวัสดุแต่งประกอบฟิล์มบางสามารถที่จะพัฒนาค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและสามารถจะนำไปสร้างเป็นอิเล็กโทรดสำหรับใช้แป็นตัวรับรู้ที่วัดได้ทั้งค่าเชิงแสงและการนำไฟฟ้า ซึ่งวัสดุแต่งประกอบของสารพอลิอิเล๊กโตรไลท์ของท่อคาร์บอนในระดับนาโนและพอลิอะนิลีนมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะถูกนำไปใช้สำหรับการประดิษฐ์ตัวรับรู้ต่อไป
Share
COinS