Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Serum proteomic profile, pre- and post-treatemnt, in chronic hepatitis b patients treated by peg-interferon alfa-2b.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในซีรัมของผู้ป่วยโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบีชนิดเรื้อรัง ก่อนและหลังรับการรักษาด้วยยา PEG-Interferon alfa-2b
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Second Advisor
Pisit Tangkijvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2361
Abstract
Chronic hepatitis B (CHB) virus infection may develop to liver fibrosis, cirrhosis, and hepatocellular carcinoma, and the disease remains a public health problem worldwide. Immunomodulatory therapies such as pegylated interferon is a major approach for the treatment of CHB patients but only 30% of them response to IFN type I treatment. Proteomic approach was employed to analyze the serum proteome in CHB patients receiving PEG-Interferon alfa-2b to predict treatment response. Nineteen patients with HBeAg + CHB were included. These patients were followed up for more than 3 years after treatment and were defined as sustained responders (n=9) and non responders (n=10). The 2-DE and MS/MS analysis were performed to compare the serum proteome before, after initial PEG-Interferon alfa-2b treatment for 24 weeks and 48 weeks. Quantitative intensity of 2-D gel from patients of the two groups before treatment showed 7 differentially expressed proteins. In addition, 13 protein spots were found to significantly changed in sustained responders, and 6 protein spots significantly changed at the end of the 24-week in nonresponders. These proteins are including CD5 antigen-like precursor, α-2-HS-glycoprotein and Apolipoprotein A-I. Functional characterizations of all proteins with respect to immunity protection, lipid metabolism, and acute phase protein.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรังอาจจะพัฒนาไปเป็นผังผืดในตับโรคตับแข็งและมะเร็งตับ และเป็นปัญหาทางด้านสาธารณสุขของประชาชนทั่วโลก วิธีการรักษาผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรังคือการรักษาด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันเช่น ยา PEG-Interferon alfa-2b แต่มีเพียง 30 %ของผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา คณะผู้วิจัยจึงใช้วิธีทางโปรติโอมิกมาศึกษาโปรตีนในซีรัมของผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรัง 19 คนที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยา PEG-Interferon alfa-2b เพื่อทำนายการตอบสนองต่อการรักษา ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ได้รับการติดตามผลการรักษาเป็นเวลา 3 ปีเพื่อจัดกลุ่มว่าเป็นกลุ่มที่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา(n=9) หรือกลุ่มที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา (n=10) วิธีการศึกษาได้ทำโดยการใช้วิธีทูดีเจลและแมสสเปกโตรเมตรีมาศึกษาโปรติโอมิกในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มก่อนรักษา หลังการรักษาด้วยยาเพคอินเตอฟิรอนเป็นเวลา 24 สัปดาห์และ 48 สัปดาห์ จากการวิเคราะห์ความเข้มของจุดโปรตีนของคนไข้ทั้งสองกลุ่มพบว่า มีการแสดงออกของ 7 จุดโปรตีนที่แตกต่างก่อนได้รับการรักษา เมื่อติดตามการรักษาไปถึง 24 สัปดาห์พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ 13 จุดโปรตีนในกลุ่มที่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ 6 จุดโปรตีนในกลุ่มที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา โปรตีนที่สำคัญเหล่านี้ได้แก่ CD5 antigen-like precursor, α-2-HS-glycoprotein และ Apolipoprotein A-I หน้าที่ของโปรตีนเหล่านี้ได้แก่ การป้องกันทางภูมิคุ้มกัน เมตาบอลิซึมของไขมัน และโปรตีนระยะเฉียบพลัน
Share
COinS