Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of plasmid-mediated quinolone resistance genes in enterobacteriaceae clinical isolates in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของยีนดื้อยากลุ่ม Quinolones ที่อยู่บนพลาสมิดในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2250
Abstract
Quinolone resistance is mainly caused by chromosomal mutations in the quinolone resistance-determining region (QRDR) of DNA gyrase and topoisomerase IV. Recently, plasmid-mediated quinolone resistance (PMQR) including target protection mechanism encoded by qnr, efflux pump encoded by qepA and fluoroquinolone-modifying enzyme encoded by aac(6’)-Ib-cr has been described. This study characterized genes encoding PMQR and investigated the prevalence of quinolone and extended-spectrum cephalosporin resistance in Enterobactericeae isolates. A total of 671 Enterobacteriaceae isolated from patients during 2009-2011 were included in this study. The resistance rates to nalidixic, norfloxacin, ciprofloxacin, cefoxitin, ceftazidime, cefotaxime and ceftriaxone were 47.10%, 36.22%, 37.71%, 19.68%, 46.20%, 35.77% and 44.11%, respectively. The PMQR genes were detected in 20.57% (138 isolates).Of the 671 Enterobacteriaceae isolates, 86(12.82%), 49 (7.30%) and 3 (0.45%) carried qnr, aac(6’)-Ib-cr and qepA, respectively. The qnrS gene (8.05%) was the most common qnr found in Enterobacteriaceae isolates followed by qnrA (2.38%) and qnrD (2.38%) genes, respectively. The qnrB and qnrC genes were not detected in any isolates. Of the138 PMQR-positive isolates, 60.14% (83/138) were ESBL producers, 3.62% (5/138) were AmpC producers and 6.52% (9/138) were both ESBL and AmpC producers. The bla CTX-M gene was the most common ESBL determinant (31.16%, 43/138). The aac(6’)-Ib-cr-carrying isolates were commonly associated with ESBL genes (87.76%, 43/49) and qnr gene were found to be co-harboured with ESBL genes in 43.02% (37/86). All 3 qepA-positive isolates harboured ESBL genes (blaCTX-M and/or bla TEM). Mutations in quinolone target were investigated in 23 PMQR representative isolates. Three isolates which were highly resistant to ciprofloxacin (MICs of >256 µg/ml) had amino acid substitutions at S83L, D87N in GyrA and S80I in ParC, whereas no mutation was found in 20 isolates with reduced susceptibility and intermediate resistance to ciprofloxacin. All 3 ciprofloxacin-resistant isolates harbored the qepA gene and had efflux pump activity. The qnrA, qnrS, blaCIT, blaCTX-M, blaTEM and blaVEB genes were successfully transferred to E. coli UB1637AzR by conjugation method. The qnr, ESBL and ampC genes were found to be co-transferred. Our study showed high rates of quinolone and extended spectrum-cephalosporin resistance in Enterobacteriaceae. The qnr genes were the most prevalent PMQR determinant and were able to be transferred with ESBL and ampC genes. This is the first report of the presence of qepA and qnrD genes in Enterobacteriaceae isolated from Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดื้อยากลุ่ม Quinolones มีกลไกหลัก คือ การเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ในบริเวณ Quinolone Resistance - Determining Region (QRDR) ของยีนที่อยู่บนโครโมโซมซึ่งสร้างเอนไซม์ DNA gyrase และ Topoisomerase IV นอกจากนี้ยังมี กลไกการดื้อยากลุ่ม Quinolones ที่ผ่านทางพลาสมิด (Plasmid-mediated quinolone resistance; PMQR) ได้แก่ การมียีน qnr, aac(6’)-Ib-cr และ qepA วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะและความชุกของยีนดื้อยากลุ่ม quinolones ที่อยู่บนพลาสมิด ในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae จำนวน 671 สายพันธุ์ ที่แยกได้ผู้ป่วยในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2552 ถึง พ.ศ. 2554 พบว่าอัตราการดื้อยา nalidixic, norfloxacin, ciprofloxacin, cefoxitin, ceftazidime, cefotaxime และ ceftriaxone คือ 47.10%, 36.22%, 37.71%, 19.68%, 46.20%, 35.77% และ 44.11% ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของยีน PMRQ เป็น 20.57% (138 สายพันธุ์) โดยพบยีน qnr, aac(6’)-Ib-cr และ qepA คิดเป็น 12.82%, 7.30% และ 0.45% ตามลำดับ ในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae พบยีน qnrS พบมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ qnrA (2.38%) และ qnrD (2.38%) ตามลำดับและไม่พบยีน qnrB และ qnrC เชื้อที่มียีน PMQR ทั้งหมด 138 สายพันธุ์พบ 83 สายพันธุ์ (60.14%)สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBLs, 5 สายพันธุ์ (3.62%) สร้างเอนไซม์ AmpC และ 9 สายพันธุ์ที่สร้างทั้ง ESBLs และ AmpC โดยพบยีน bla CTX-M ได้มากที่สุด(31.16%, 43/138) เชื้อที่มียีน aac(6’)-Ib-cr พบร่วมกับ ESBL คิดเป็น 87.76% (43/49) เชื้อที่มียีน qnr พบร่วมกับ ESBL คิดเป็น 43.02% (37/86) และเชื้อที่มียีน qepA ทั้งหมด 3 สายพันธุ์พบร่มกับยีน bla CTX-M และ/หรือ bla TEM เชื้อที่มียีนดื้อมียีน 23 สายพันธุ์ ถูกเลือกมาทำการตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ที่เป้าหมายของยากลุ่ม quinolones พบว่า เชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin ในระดับสูงทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนใน GyrA ที่ตำแหน่ง S83L และ D87N และ ParC ที่ตำแหน่ง S80I ในขณะที่ไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ในเชื้อ 20 สายพันธุ์ที่ให้ผล reduced susceptibility และ intermediate resistant ต่อยา ciprofloxacin โดยเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin ทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์มียีน qepA และพบการทำงานของ efflux pump ยีน qnrA, qnrS, bla CIT, bla CTX-M, bla TEM และ bla VEB สามารถถูกถ่ายทอดให้กับ E. coli UB1637AzR โดยวิธี conjugation โดยยีน qnr, ESBLและ ampC สามารถส่งผ่านร่วมกันได้ ในการศึกษานี้พบอัตราการดื้อยาสูงในกลุ่ม quinolones และ extended spectrum-cephalosporins ในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae โดยพบยีนดื้อยากลุ่ม quinolones ผ่านทางพลาสมิดเป็นชนิด qnr มากที่สุด ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถถ่ายทอดร่วมกับยีน ESBLและ ampC ได้ การศึกษานี้พบยีน qepA และ qnrD เป็นครั้งแรกในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae ที่แยกได้จากประเทศไทย
Share
COinS