Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative study of inheritance system in Korean and Javanese societies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบการสืบทอดมรดกในสังคมเกาหลีและชวา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2340
Abstract
Inheritance in the family is the common process happening in all societies. Patriarchal and matriarchal societies have their own rule in the allotting family properties. This research examined the characteristics of the male-dominated society, in Korean and Javanese societies with purpose to find the similarities and dissimilarities between two societies that have different backgrounds and different culture, but still connected with the same factor, male-dominated societies. With purpose to find it, field research was conducted in some places in Korea and Yogyakarta, Indonesia by interviewing the people in two societies. Confucianism is deeply rooted to the Korean society especially in rural area, the eldest son gets the priority in the allotment of inheritance properties. But, the Korean civil law regulates that all of heirs of the family get the same right in the family. On other side, Javanese society with its long history has been experiencing culture changes. In the inheritance system, Javanese people have common pattern in the allotting inheritance fortunes in the family based on Islamic law, which is the concept of “sepikul segendongan". But as a part of Indonesian citizen, Javanese also must consider Indonesian civil law as official law in Indonesia, in term of inheritance allotment. It seems that in the allotment of the inheritance fortunes, people in those societies follow the pattern mentioned above. Still, male heirs have more advantages than female heirs. It is understandable that in male-dominated family, male is more superior to female.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสืบทอดมรดกในครอบครัวเป็นเรื่องที่เกิดขึ้นปกติทั่วไปในทุกสังคมไม่ว่าผู้ชายหรือผู้หญิงเป็นใหญ่ต่างมีกฎของตนเองในการแบ่งทรัพย์สินของครอบครัว งานวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบลักษณะของสังคมที่มีผู้ชายมีอำนาจในเกาหลีและชวาโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาความคล้ายคลึงและความแตกต่างระหว่างสองสังคมที่มีภูมิหลังและวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกันแต่ที่เชื่อมโยงกันอยู่เป็นสังคมที่ผู้ชายมีอำนาจ จากวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะพบความคล้ายคลึงและความแตกต่างดังกล่าวงานวิจัยภาคสนามเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลในบางพื้นที่ของเกาหลีและยอร์กยากาตาร์ในประเทศอินโดนีเซียโดยการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลในสองสังคมลัทธิขงจื้อหยั่งรากลึกในสังคมเกาหลีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสังคมชนบทที่ลูกชายคนโตได้รับสิทธิพิเศษในการแบ่งทรัพย์สินมรดกยังมีกฎหมายแพ่งที่กำหนดว่าทายาททั้งหมดในครอบครัวได้รับสิทธิเหมือนกันทั้งหมด สังคมชวาได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฒนธรรมในระยะประวัติศาสตร์อันยาวนานระบบการสืบทอดมรดกในชวามีรูปแบบทั่วไปในการแบ่งทรัพย์สินมรดกในครอบครัวโดยมีพื้นฐานตั้งอยู่บนกฎหมายอิสลามซึ่งก็คือ แนวคิด “เซอร์ปีกูล เซอร์เคนดงงน" แต่ส่วนหนึ่งในพลเมืองอินโดนีเซียและชาวชวาต้องพิจารณาถึงกฎหมายแพ่งซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายที่ใช้อย่างเป็นทางการในประเทศอินโดนีเซียในแง่ของการจัดสรรมรดกดูเหมือนว่าในการแบ่งทรัพย์สินมรดกผู้คนในสังคมจะพิจารณารูปแบบที่กล่าวข้างต้นแต่อย่างไรก็ตามทายาทผู้ชายยังคงได้เปรียบกว่าผู้หญิง
Share
COinS