Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Creative economy in South Korea : case study South Korea film and Thai consumers behavior
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ในเกาหลีใต้ : กรณีศึกษาภาพยนตร์เกาหลีกับพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phiti Srisangnam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2231
Abstract
The primary purpose of this paper was aimed 1) to study value added of film to related industries. 2) To determine the factors that make people choose to watch movie. 3) To find benefit of film and adapt to Thai tourism industry. This research divined into 2 part first, supply side of Korean movie by collect data from Korean government and related filed. Second part is questionnaires to focuses on studying value added of film to related industries and to determine the factors that make people choose to watch movie. The research is to study a group of Thai people which lives in Bangkok samples who ever watch South Korea movie from 400 respondents. For data analysis, the descriptive statistics used included frequency distribution, percentage, means, and Pearson’s correlation while data processing was done using statistical computer program. Analysis of the consumers’ overall behavior was performed based on related theories. For result, South Korea government has strongly policy to spread culture and get benefit from these resources. The spectacular success of the Korean film industry does not stop at just only the film industries but it relate to many industries such as camera equipment and film business, graphics, animation, theaters, souvenir business and use many kind of staff likes directors, actors, etc. Furthermore movie can bring culture, life style, food, travel, plastic surgery business, cosmetics, fashion, cars, electronic devices etc. including other goods that can invade the market easily by image of country and understanding in South Korea culture of consumer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) มูลค่าเพิ่มของภาพยนตร์ต่ออุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผู้บริโภคเลือกที่จะชมภาพยนตร์ 3) เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลประโยชน์ของภาพยนตร์และนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยและการท่องเที่ยว งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก เป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลดิบทางด้านเอกสาร ส่วนที่สอง เป็นแบบสอบถามเพื่อการศึกษามูลค่าเพิ่มของภาพยนตร์ในอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยในการเลือกชมภาพยนตร์ของผู้บริโภค การวิจัยนี้ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งเคยรับชมภาพยนตร์เกาหลีจำนวน 400 คน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSSจากการวิจัยพบว่ารัฐบาลของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ได้มีนโยบายในการเพิ่มมูลค่าจากวัฒนธรรมอุตสาหกรรมและใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรนี้อย่างเข้มข้น ในด้านของการประชาสัมพันธ์ด้านการตลาดเอกชนให้การสนับสนุนไม่เพียงแค่การผลิตและการตลาดของภาพยนตร์เท่านั้นแต่ยังรวมไปถึงให้การสนับสนุนนักแสดงโดยการให้เป็นพรีเซ็นเตอร์ นายแบบและนักร้อง นี้คือรูปแบบของนักแสดงในประเทศเกาหลีใต้เพราะการใช้ชื่อเสียงของนักแสดงนั้นเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ดึงดูดให้ผู้บริโภคเลือกชมภาพยนตร์และยังรวมไปถึงการจัดอีเว้นท์ เพื่อการส่งเสริมต่างๆ ความสำเร็จของภาพยนตร์เกาหลีไม่ได้หยุดอยู่เพียงแค่อุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์เท่านั้นแต่ยังรวมไปถึงอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องมากมาย เช่น ชิ้นส่วนกล้อง กราฟฟิกแอนนิเมชั่น โรงภาพยนตร์ ธุรกิจผลิตของที่ระลึก และในการผลิตภาพยนตร์แต่ละเรื่องทำให้เกิดการจ้างงานเนื่องจากต้องใช้แรงงานเป็นจำนวนมาก ทั้งผู้กำกับ นักแสดง ช่างเทคนิค ช่างแต่งหน้า และอื่นๆ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นภาพยนตร์ยังสามารถนำวัฒนธรรม วิถีชีวิต อาหาร การท่องเที่ยว ธุรกิจการศัลยกรรม และอื่นๆ ซึ่งสามารถเข้าไปทำการตลาดในต่างประเทศได้ง่ายขึ้นผ่านการรับรู้และเข้าใจในภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ผ่านทางภาพยนตร์
Creative Commons License