Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thailand’s destination image effects on selection of tourist attraction: case study of South Korean tourists
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกแหล่งท่องเที่ยวศึกษาจากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีใต้
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuttapol Assarut
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2229
Abstract
The propose of this research aims to study Destination Images of Thailand in attitudes of South Korean Tourists to develop and improve Thai Tourism which is appropriate for South Korean Tourists and study experience of South Korean Tourist by using Country of Origin image Concept, Experience Concept and Demographic Characteristic for conceptual framework in this research. For data collection, used 329 questionnaires for survey South Korean Tourists from Suvarnabhumi Airport and Seoul city South Korea and use Descriptive Statistics, T-Test and One-way ANOVA Statistics to prove the outcome. And my research outcome researcher can find in Images of Thailand that truly agree with South Korean Tourists opinion, in Experience section (for the all of finding) and Demographic Characteristic almost the outcome does not affect to South Korean Tourist attitudes of images of Thailand but it have a few Images of Thailand which difference.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยในมุมมองนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีใต้ เพื่อนำมาไปปรับและพัฒนารูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวให้เหมาะสมกับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีใต้และศึกษาประสบการณ์ตรงของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีใต้ โดยใช้แนวคิดภาพลักษณ์ประเทศแหล่งกำเนิด(country of origin image) ประสบการณ์ของนักท่องเที่ยว และปัจจัยกลุ่มประชากรศาสตร์เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย โดยขั้นตอนการทำวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการออกแบบสอบถามนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีใต้เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 329 คนและได้ทำการเก็บแบบสอบถามที่สนามบินสุวรรณภูมิรวมไปถึงที่กรุงโซลประเทศเกาหลีใต้ ข้อมูลที่ได้มา ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา(Descriptive Statistics) T-Test และ สถิติ One-way ANOVAมาทดสอบ และผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยตรงกับความคิดเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีใต้ และส่วนของประสบการณ์ของนักท่องเที่ยวทั้งเคยและไม่เคยส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้มีผลต่อการมองภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีใต้ รวมทั้งส่วนของประชากรศาสตร์เมื่อศึกษาจากทัศนคติจริงของนักท่องเที่ยวแล้ว ไม่ได้มีผลต่อการมองภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทย มีเพียงบางภาพลักษณ์เท่านั้นที่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License